HYBRID Coating Technologies Inc.

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-11-03 to 2018-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

64.7 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,156.57%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1673983 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -925164 USD Source
  • Revenue: 232359 USD Source
  • Revenue: 167614 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-207 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -971315 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -764536 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.38 thousand USD Source
Exact value

3379 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
1.34 billion shares Source
Exact value

1338801737 shares

Reported share-count change

24,273.78% · 1.33 billion shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 5492795 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 1338801737 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

232 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 150602 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17012 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 232359 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 167614 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.58 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4175213 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -794961 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1928457 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4577945 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3041717 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-971 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -263794 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -342299 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -263794 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -764536 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -342299 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -971315 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -764536 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3,895.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5,815

    –

    Current period

    USD 232,359

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    232359 − 5815 = 226544 USD

    5815 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    232359 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4577945 − -6731297 = 2153352 USD

    -6731297 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4577945 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 457,683

    Prior period

    −USD 513,632

    –

    Current period

    −USD 971,315

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -971315 − -513632 = -457683 USD

    -513632 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -971315 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 232,359 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 134,325 58% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.77 million 763% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.67 million −720% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.9 million 1,250% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.58 million −1,970% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 971,315 −418% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 60,270% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,783% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 8,424% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 12,796% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 83,559% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 820% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-314870 2935139 Derived -2930269 1735289 Derived -4665558 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3166642 1854335 Derived -1787693 461663 Derived -2249356 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3137281 3140732 Derived -3103451 2707925 Derived -5811376 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3129370 3758326 Derived -3728956 2105331 Derived -5834287 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-315815 4858982 Derived -4853167 1878130 Derived -6731297 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31232359 1906342 Derived -1673983 2903962 Derived -4577945 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 232.4K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.250.9K188.2K125.5K62.7K0.0201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue4870
2012Revenue66642
2013Revenue37281
2014Revenue29370
2015Revenue5815
2016Revenue232359

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3,895.9% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,214%3,061%1,908%755%-398%201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year1,268.4%
2013Year over year-44.1%
2014Year over year-21.2%
2015Year over year-80.2%
2016Year over year3,895.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -720.4% 2016
Net margin -1,970.2% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9,261%-24,309%-57,879%-91,448%-125,018%201120142016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin-60,169.8%
2012Operating margin-2,682.5%
2013Operating margin-8,324.5%
2014Operating margin-12,696.5%
2015Operating margin-83,459.4%
2016Operating margin-720.4%
2011Net margin-95,802%
2012Net margin-3,375.3%
2013Net margin-15,588%
2014Net margin-19,864.8%
2015Net margin-115,757.5%
2016Net margin-1,970.2%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -971.3K 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85.3K-224.0K-533.3K-842.6K-1.2M201120142016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-1066635
2012Operating cash flow-790954
2013Operating cash flow-495480
2014Operating cash flow-394127
2015Operating cash flow-513632
2016Operating cash flow-971315

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

464.9% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,580%1,185%790%395%0%201120142016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets425.2%
2012Liabilities / assets789%
2013Liabilities / assets1,463%
2014Liabilities / assets361%
2015Liabilities / assets670.1%
2016Liabilities / assets464.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.02×0.01×0.01×0.00×0.00×201120142016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31
−USD 5,143
Exact value

Exact value: -5143 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -5143 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,143
Exact value

Exact value: -5143 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -5143 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31
−USD 43,676
Exact value

Exact value: -43676 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: -43676 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38,253
Exact value

Exact value: -38253 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: -38253 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31
−USD 56,555
Exact value

Exact value: -56555 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: -56555 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43,029
Exact value

Exact value: -43029 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: -43029 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 4.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4665558 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -4665558 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1066635 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1066635 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2249356 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2249356 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 790,954
Exact value

Exact value: -790954 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -790954 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 5.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5811376 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -5811376 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 495,480
Exact value

Exact value: -495480 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -495480 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 5.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5834287 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -5834287 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 394,127
Exact value

Exact value: -394127 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -394127 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 6.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6731297 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -6731297 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 513,632
Exact value

Exact value: -513632 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -513632 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 4.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4577945 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -4577945 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 971,315
Exact value

Exact value: -971315 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -971315 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 1,419 latest values · 1,419 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001445235, 1445235, edgar:1445235, epds, hcti

Also known as Allora Minerals, Inc., EPOD Solar Inc., HYBRID Coating Technologies Inc.