EXERCISE FOR LIFE SYSTEMS, INC.

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-11-14 to 2014-04-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.08 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-20.96%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -226660 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1081265 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-221 thousand USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -221257 USD Source

Free cash flow

-221 thousand USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -221257 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

23410 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.12 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 16291 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12849 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 47808 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 41372 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1081265 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

-304 thousand USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3775 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -7872 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -44277 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -21396 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -269357 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 45,666

    –

    Current period

    USD 47,808

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47808 − 45666 = 2142 USD

    45666 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47808 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 15,940

    Prior period

    −USD 28,337

    –

    Current period

    −USD 44,277

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -44277 − -28337 = -15940 USD

    -28337 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -44277 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 47,808 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 90,160 189% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 42,352 −89% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1,925 4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 44,277 −93% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 31%69%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 444% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 162% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3161127 42077 Derived 19050 0 Derived 19050 -32223 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3142424 188481 Derived -146057 0 Derived -146057 24900 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3145666 74003 Derived -28337 0 Derived -28337 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3147808 90160 Derived -42352 1925 Derived -44277 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 47.8K 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.0K49.5K33.0K16.5K0.02007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue61127
2008Revenue42424
2009Revenue45666
2010Revenue47808

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-0%-11%-23%-34%2007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-30.6%
2009Year over year7.6%
2010Year over year4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -88.6% 2010
Net margin -92.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin 58.7% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%-26%-143%-260%-377%2007200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin31.2%
2008Operating margin-344.3%
2009Operating margin-62.1%
2010Operating margin-88.6%
2007Net margin31.2%
2008Net margin-344.3%
2009Net margin-62.1%
2010Net margin-92.6%
2007Free cash flow margin-52.7%
2008Free cash flow margin58.7%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 0 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.4K13.1K-3.2K-19.5K-35.8K2007200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow-31260
2008Operating cash flow24900
2009Operating cash flow0
2010Operating cash flow0

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 24.9K 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.5K12.9K-3.7K-20.2K-36.8K2007200820092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow-32223
2008Free cash flow24900
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95.2% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%51%26%0%2007-12-312008-12-312009-12-312010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets95.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.21× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.22×0.17×0.11×0.06×0.00×2007200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 19,050
Exact value

Exact value: 19050 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 19050 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,260
Exact value

Exact value: -31260 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -31260 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 963
Exact value

Exact value: 963 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 963 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32,223
Calculation and evidence

-31260 − 963 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32223 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 146,057
Exact value

Exact value: -146057 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -146057 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,900
Exact value

Exact value: 24900 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 24900 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,900
Calculation and evidence

24900 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24900 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 28,337
Exact value

Exact value: -28337 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -28337 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 44,277
Exact value

Exact value: -44277 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -44277 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001444279, 1444279, edgar:1444279