Acasti Pharma Inc.

EDGAR

277 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-07-31 to 2026-08-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

100 million USD

2022 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15.59%

2022 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -15589000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 100000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-17.2 million USD

2022 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17234000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.8 million USD Source
Exact value

13756000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
16.3 million shares Source
Exact value

16274026 shares

Reported share-count change

17.68% · 2.45 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13828562 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 16274026 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-24.

Financial data available through: 2026-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7793000 − -9568000 = 1775000 USD

    -9568000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7793000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 6.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8869000 − -14904000 = 6035000 USD

    -14904000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8869000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

  • Revenue USD 100 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 115.59 million 116% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.59 million −16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 5.77 million −5.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.82 million −9.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 17.23 million −17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31100000000 115589000 Derived -15589000 -5770000 Derived -9819000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 100M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.0M81.0M54.0M27.0M0.02022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Revenue100000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15.6% 2022
Net margin -9.8% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2%-3.3%-7.8%-12.3%-16.8%2022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Operating margin-15.6%
2022Net margin-9.8%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -17.2M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-3.6M-8.6M-13.6M-18.6M2022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flow-17234000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

15.8% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.1%12.8%8.5%4.3%0.0%2022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Liabilities / assets15.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

13.89× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.00×11.25×7.50×3.75×0.00×2022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Current assets / current liabilities13.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
−USD 19.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19678000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -19678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14319000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -14319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
−USD 9.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9819000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -9819000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17234000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -17234000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
−USD 42.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42429000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -42429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15913000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -15913000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
−USD 12.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12853000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -12853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12333000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -12333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
−USD 9.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9568000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -9568000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14904000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -14904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
−USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7793000 USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: -7793000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8869000 USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: -8869000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

277 filings · 1,925 latest values · 1,926 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001444192, 1444192, ACST, GRCE, acst, edgar:1444192

Also known as ACASTI PHARMA INC., Acasti Pharma Inc., GRACE THERAPEUTICS, INC., Grace Therapeutics, Inc.