Revenue
1.84 billion USD
2015-11-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1840000000 USD Source
29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-08-21 to 2015-12-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.84 billion USD
2015-11-01 · USD
27.93%
2015-11-01 · %
582 million USD
2015-11-01 · USD
476 million USD
2015-11-01 · USD
1822000000 USD
3949000000 USD
276259120 shares
8.62% · 21.9 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.82 billion USD
2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01
1.36 billion USD
2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01
2.32 billion USD
2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01
593 million USD
2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01
1.73 billion USD
2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-12-17.
Financial data available through: 2015-11-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.27 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.82 billion
–
6824000000 − 4269000000 = 2555000000 USD
4269000000 USD · 2013-11-04 – 2014-11-02
Inspect prior input Prior source6824000000 USD · 2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 263 million
–
Current period
USD 1.36 billion
–
1364000000 − 263000000 = 1101000000 USD
263000000 USD · 2013-11-04 – 2014-11-02
Inspect prior input Prior source1364000000 USD · 2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.18 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.32 billion
–
2318000000 − 1175000000 = 1143000000 USD
1175000000 USD · 2013-11-04 – 2014-11-02
Inspect prior input Prior source2318000000 USD · 2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 409 million
–
Current period
USD 593 million
–
593000000 − 409000000 = 184000000 USD
409000000 USD · 2013-11-04 – 2014-11-02
Inspect prior input Prior source593000000 USD · 2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-11-02 – 2009-11-01 | 1484000000 | 1436000000 Derived | 48000000 | 92000000 Derived | -44000000 | 82000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-11-03 – 2009-11-01 | 1484000000 | 1436000000 Derived | 48000000 | 92000000 Derived | -44000000 | 82000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | 2093000000 | 1627000000 Derived | 466000000 | 51000000 Derived | 415000000 | 431000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-11-02 – 2010-10-31 | 2093000000 | 1627000000 Derived | 466000000 | 51000000 Derived | 415000000 | 431000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-31 – 2011-10-30 | 2336000000 | 1752000000 Derived | 584000000 | 32000000 Derived | 552000000 | 614000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-30 | 2336000000 | 1752000000 Derived | 584000000 | 32000000 Derived | 552000000 | 614000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-31 – 2012-10-28 | 2364000000 | 1782000000 Derived | 582000000 | 19000000 Derived | 563000000 | 452000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-29 – 2013-11-03 | 2520000000 | 1968000000 Derived | 552000000 | 0 Derived | 552000000 | 486000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-11-04 – 2014-11-02 | 4269000000 | 3831000000 Derived | 438000000 | 175000000 Derived | 263000000 | 766000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01 | 6824000000 | 5192000000 Derived | 1632000000 | 268000000 Derived | 1364000000 | 1725000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1527000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1699000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2364000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2520000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 4269000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 6824000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 69.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 59.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 24.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 20% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 19.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 25.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 693000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 722000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1175000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 2318000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 452000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 486000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 766000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 1725000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 58.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 15.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 15.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 69.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 55.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.89× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.39× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.77× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-11-02 – 2009-11-01 | −USD 44 million Exact valueExact value: -44000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139 million Exact valueExact value: 139000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57 million Exact valueExact value: 57000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82 million Calculation and evidence139000000 − 57000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 82000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-11-03 – 2009-11-01 | −USD 44 million Exact valueExact value: -44000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139 million Exact valueExact value: 139000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57 million Exact valueExact value: 57000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82 million Calculation and evidence139000000 − 57000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 82000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | USD 415 million Exact valueExact value: 415000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 510 million Exact valueExact value: 510000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79 million Exact valueExact value: 79000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 431 million Calculation and evidence510000000 − 79000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 431000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-11-02 – 2010-10-31 | USD 415 million Exact valueExact value: 415000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 510 million Exact valueExact value: 510000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79 million Exact valueExact value: 79000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 431 million Calculation and evidence510000000 − 79000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 431000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-31 – 2011-10-30 | USD 552 million Exact valueExact value: 552000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 726 million Exact valueExact value: 726000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112 million Exact valueExact value: 112000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 614 million Calculation and evidence726000000 − 112000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 614000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-30 | USD 552 million Exact valueExact value: 552000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 726 million Exact valueExact value: 726000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112 million Exact valueExact value: 112000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 614 million Calculation and evidence726000000 − 112000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 614000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-31 – 2012-10-28 | USD 563 million Exact valueExact value: 563000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 693 million Exact valueExact value: 693000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241 million Exact valueExact value: 241000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 452 million Calculation and evidence693000000 − 241000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 452000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-29 – 2013-11-03 | USD 552 million Exact valueExact value: 552000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 722 million Exact valueExact value: 722000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236 million Exact valueExact value: 236000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 486 million Calculation and evidence722000000 − 236000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 486000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-11-04 – 2014-11-02 | USD 263 million Exact valueExact value: 263000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1175000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 409 million Exact valueExact value: 409000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 766 million Calculation and evidence1175000000 − 409000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 766000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-11-03 – 2015-11-01 | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1364000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 2318000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 593 million Exact valueExact value: 593000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.73 billion Calculation and evidence2318000000 − 593000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1725000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
29 filings · 2,405 latest values · 2,405 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001441634, 1441634, edgar:1441634
Also known as Avago Technologies LTD