Roadrunner Transportation Systems, Inc.

EDGAR

85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-06-24 to 2020-06-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

226 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.66%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12794000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 226193000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.6 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13657000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10059000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.16 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13657000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10059000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3735000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2298000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.78 million USD Source
Exact value

4777000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
205 million USD Source
Exact value

204760000 USD

Shares outstanding
37.9 million shares Source
Exact value

37870000 shares

Reported share-count change

2,333.80% · 36.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1556000 shares · 2018-12-31· Source
  • 37870000 shares · 2019-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

771 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 632018000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 466222000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 171158000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 208271000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 226193000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-341 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -26999000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -141949000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -97751000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -340937000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -266699000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-97.1 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -13922000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19546000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13922000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42741000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19546000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -97075000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42741000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.84 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2500000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1396000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1199000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2298000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1199000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3735000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2298000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-06-02.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -16.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.22 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.85 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1847862000 − 2216141000 = -368279000 USD

    2216141000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1847862000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 175.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 165.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 340.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -340937000 − -165597000 = -175340000 USD

    -165597000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -340937000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1,835.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 97.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -97075000 − 5594000 = -102669000 USD

    5594000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -97075000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.85 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.17 billion 117% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 321.92 million −17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 19.02 million 1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 340.94 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 97.08 million −5.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 95%
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31632018000 602249000 Derived 29769000 26178000 Derived 3591000 -390000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312033200000 2436974000 Derived -403774000 -43454000 Derived -360320000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312091291000 2127743000 Derived -36452000 54734000 Derived -91186000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312216141000 2274640000 Derived -58499000 107098000 Derived -165597000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311847862000 2169777000 Derived -321915000 19022000 Derived -340937000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8B 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B598.4M0.0200920172019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue483322000
2010Revenue632018000
2016Revenue2033200000
2017Revenue2091291000
2018Revenue2216141000
2019Revenue1847862000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-16.6% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%21%7%-7%-20%200920172019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year30.8%
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year2.9%
2018Year over year6%
2019Year over year-16.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17.4% 2019
Net margin -18.5% 2019
Free cash flow margin -0.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7%-0.4%-7.6%-14.7%-21.8%200920172019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin2.8%
2010Operating margin4.7%
2016Operating margin-19.9%
2017Operating margin-1.7%
2018Operating margin-2.6%
2019Operating margin-17.4%
2009Net margin-0%
2010Net margin0.6%
2016Net margin-17.7%
2017Net margin-4.4%
2018Net margin-7.5%
2019Net margin-18.5%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -97.1M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.9M2.4M-34.1M-70.6M-107.1M200920172019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow2110000
2016Operating cash flow28854000
2017Operating cash flow-45552000
2018Operating cash flow5594000
2019Operating cash flow-97075000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -390K 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.2K-81.9K-195.0K-308.1K-421.2K200920172019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow-390000
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.7% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115%86%57%29%0%200920172019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets57.6%
2010Liabilities / assets23.7%
2016Liabilities / assets78.8%
2017Liabilities / assets87.3%
2018Liabilities / assets106.1%
2019Liabilities / assets91.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.96× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.02×1.52×1.01×0.51×0.00×200920172019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3591000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2110000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2110000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2500000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 390,000
Calculation and evidence

2110000 − 2500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -390000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 25.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25871000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 25871000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33164000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 33164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 37.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37530000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 37530000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36723000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 36723000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 45.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45920000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 45920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33644000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 33644000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 32.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32710000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 32710000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37228000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 37228000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 25.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25620000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 25620000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69389000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 69389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 360.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -360320000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -360320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28854000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 28854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 91.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -91186000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -91186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45552000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -45552000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 165.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -165597000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -165597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5594000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5594000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 340.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -340937000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -340937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -97075000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -97075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 2,930 latest values · 2,930 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001440024, 1440024, edgar:1440024

Also known as Roadrunner Transportation Services Holdings, Inc., Roadrunner Transportation Systems, Inc.