Revenue
226 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 226193000 USD Source
85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-06-24 to 2020-06-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
226 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
5.66%
2011 Q3 · %
3.6 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
2.16 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
4777000 USD
204760000 USD
37870000 shares
2,333.80% · 36.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
771 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
-341 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
-97.1 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
4.84 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-06-02.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.22 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.85 billion
–
1847862000 − 2216141000 = -368279000 USD
2216141000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1847862000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 165.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 340.94 million
–
-340937000 − -165597000 = -175340000 USD
-165597000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-340937000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.59 million
–
Current period
−USD 97.08 million
–
-97075000 − 5594000 = -102669000 USD
5594000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-97075000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 632018000 | 602249000 Derived | 29769000 | 26178000 Derived | 3591000 | -390000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2033200000 | 2436974000 Derived | -403774000 | -43454000 Derived | -360320000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2091291000 | 2127743000 Derived | -36452000 | 54734000 Derived | -91186000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2216141000 | 2274640000 Derived | -58499000 | 107098000 Derived | -165597000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1847862000 | 2169777000 Derived | -321915000 | 19022000 Derived | -340937000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 483322000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 632018000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2033200000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2091291000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2216141000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1847862000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 30.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -16.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -19.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -17.4% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -17.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -18.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 2110000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 28854000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -45552000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 5594000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -97075000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -390000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 57.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 23.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 78.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 87.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 106.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 91.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 3.59 million Exact valueExact value: 3591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.11 million Exact valueExact value: 2110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: 2500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 390,000 Calculation and evidence2110000 − 2500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -390000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 25.87 million Exact valueExact value: 25871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.16 million Exact valueExact value: 33164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 37.53 million Exact valueExact value: 37530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.72 million Exact valueExact value: 36723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 45.92 million Exact valueExact value: 45920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.64 million Exact valueExact value: 33644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 32.71 million Exact valueExact value: 32710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.23 million Exact valueExact value: 37228000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 25.62 million Exact valueExact value: 25620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.39 million Exact valueExact value: 69389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 360.32 million Exact valueExact value: -360320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.85 million Exact valueExact value: 28854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 91.19 million Exact valueExact value: -91186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.55 million Exact valueExact value: -45552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 165.6 million Exact valueExact value: -165597000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.59 million Exact valueExact value: 5594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 340.94 million Exact valueExact value: -340937000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 97.08 million Exact valueExact value: -97075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
85 filings · 2,930 latest values · 2,930 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001440024, 1440024, edgar:1440024
Also known as Roadrunner Transportation Services Holdings, Inc., Roadrunner Transportation Systems, Inc.