POET TECHNOLOGIES INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.075M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 41.43K.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.07 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7,493.59%

2021 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -15669093 USD Source
  • Revenue: 209100 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-31.1 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -31086630 USD Source

Free cash flow

-33.3 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -31086630 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2255107 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
40 million USD Source
Exact value

39959201 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2,494.6%

    Prior period

    USD 41,427

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1074865 − 41427 = 1033438 USD

    41427 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1074865 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 7.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 23.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 31.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31086630 − -23291311 = -7795319 USD

    -23291311 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31086630 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -66.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2255107 − 6781715 = -4526608 USD

    6781715 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2255107 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 31.09 million −2,892% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.26 million 210% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 33.34 million −3,102% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31209100 15878193 Derived -15669093 UnavailableUnavailable-12004816 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31552748 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-15337472 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31465777 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16575415 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3141427 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-30073026 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311074865 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-33341737 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M870.6K580.4K290.2K0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Revenue209100
2022Revenue552748
2023Revenue465777
2024Revenue41427
2025Revenue1074865

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2,494.6% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,701%1,952%1,202%452%-298%20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year164.3%
2023Year over year-15.7%
2024Year over year-91.1%
2025Year over year2,494.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7,493.6% 2021
Free cash flow margin -3,101.9% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,807%-15,244%-36,296%-57,348%-78,400%20212022-12-312023-12-312024-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin-7,493.6%
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-5,741.2%
2022Free cash flow margin-2,774.8%
2023Free cash flow margin-3,558.7%
2024Free cash flow margin-72,592.8%
2025Free cash flow margin-3,101.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -31.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M-6.5M-15.5M-24.6M-33.6M20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow-11233293
2022Operating cash flow-12325910
2023Operating cash flow-15407462
2024Operating cash flow-23291311
2025Operating cash flow-31086630

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -33.3M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-7.0M-16.7M-26.3M-36.0M20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Free cash flow-12004816
2022Free cash flow-15337472
2023Free cash flow-16575415
2024Free cash flow-30073026
2025Free cash flow-33341737

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Liabilities / assets8%
2022Liabilities / assets25.6%
2023Liabilities / assets43.8%
2024Liabilities / assets70.3%
2025Liabilities / assets44.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.19× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.23×9.17×6.12×3.06×0.00×20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Current assets / current liabilities11.33×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9288588 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -9288588 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 9.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9394221 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -9394221 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 445,678
Exact value

Exact value: 445678 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 445678 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-9394221 − 445678 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9839899 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 9.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9437964 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -9437964 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1521788 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1521788 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-9437964 − 1521788 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10959752 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 11.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11233293 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -11233293 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 771,523
Exact value

Exact value: 771523 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 771523 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12 million
Calculation and evidence

-11233293 − 771523 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12004816 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 12.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12325910 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -12325910 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3011562 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3011562 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-12325910 − 3011562 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15337472 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 15.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15407462 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -15407462 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1167953 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1167953 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-15407462 − 1167953 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16575415 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 23.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23291311 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -23291311 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6781715 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 6781715 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-23291311 − 6781715 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30073026 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 31.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31086630 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -31086630 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2255107 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2255107 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-31086630 − 2255107 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33341737 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

397 filings · 559 latest values · 559 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001437424, 1437424, POET, edgar:1437424, ptk

Also known as OPEL INTERNATIONAL INC, POET TECHNOLOGIES INC., POET TECHNOLOGIES INC.