Navios Maritime Acquisition Corporation

EDGAR

172 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-04-15 to 2021-09-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

59.2 million USD

2021 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

7.32%

2021 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
79.2 million USD Source
Exact value

79160000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
969 million USD Source
Exact value

969298000 USD

Shares outstanding
17.4 million shares Source
Exact value

17379388 shares

Reported share-count change

8.01% · 1.29 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 16089890 shares · 2020-06-30· Source
  • 17379388 shares · 2021-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-09-24.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29%

    Prior period

    USD 280.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 361.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    361438000 − 280117000 = 81321000 USD

    280117000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    361438000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 93.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 65.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27609000 − -65441000 = 93050000 USD

    -65441000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27609000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +285.1%

    Prior period

    USD 29.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112616000 − 29244000 = 83372000 USD

    29244000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112616000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -37.1%

    Prior period

    USD 65.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41023000 − 65225000 = -24202000 USD

    65225000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41023000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 361.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 27.61 million 7.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 112.62 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 41.02 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 71.59 million 20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3133568000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13546000 -79543000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31121925000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3857000 -14262000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31151097000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3798000 -60242000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31313396000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-44155000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31290245000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable62878000 92721000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31227288000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-78899000 45968000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31187946000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-86373000 -38709000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31280117000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-65441000 -35981000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31361438000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable27609000 71593000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 361.4M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.390.4M292.8M195.2M97.6M0.0201020162020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue33568000
2011Revenue121925000
2012Revenue151097000
2015Revenue313396000
2016Revenue290245000
2017Revenue227288000
2018Revenue187946000
2019Revenue280117000
2020Revenue361438000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.286%203%121%38%-44%201020162020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year263.2%
2012Year over year23.9%
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-7.4%
2017Year over year-21.7%
2018Year over year-17.3%
2019Year over year49%
2020Year over year29%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 7.6% 2020
Free cash flow margin 19.8% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%-25%-103%-180%-258%2010-12-312016-12-312020-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Net margin-40.4%
2011Net margin-3.2%
2012Net margin-2.5%
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Net margin21.7%
2017Net margin-34.7%
2018Net margin-46%
2019Net margin-23.4%
2020Net margin7.6%
2010Free cash flow margin-237%
2011Free cash flow margin-11.7%
2012Free cash flow margin-39.9%
2015Free cash flow margin-14.1%
2016Free cash flow margin31.9%
2017Free cash flow margin20.2%
2018Free cash flow margin-20.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-12.8%
2020Free cash flow margin19.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 112.6M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132.3M86.4M40.5M-5.5M-51.4M201020162020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow10300000
2011Operating cash flow64233000
2012Operating cash flow81877000
2015Operating cash flow119636000
2016Operating cash flow92721000
2017Operating cash flow45968000
2018Operating cash flow-38709000
2019Operating cash flow29244000
2020Operating cash flow112616000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 71.6M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.5M56.5M6.6M-43.4M-93.3M201020162020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-79543000
2011Free cash flow-14262000
2012Free cash flow-60242000
2015Free cash flow-44155000
2016Free cash flow92721000
2017Free cash flow45968000
2018Free cash flow-38709000
2019Free cash flow-35981000
2020Free cash flow71593000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%67%45%22%0%201020162020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets74.8%
2011Liabilities / assets80%
2012Liabilities / assets83.1%
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets66.2%
2017Liabilities / assets70.6%
2018Liabilities / assets76.6%
2019Liabilities / assets79.8%
2020Liabilities / assets79%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.17× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.02×2.27×1.51×0.76×0.00×201020162020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 13.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13546000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -13546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10300000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89843000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 89843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.54 million
Calculation and evidence

10300000 − 89843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79543000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3857000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3857000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64233000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 64233000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78495000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 78495000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.26 million
Calculation and evidence

64233000 − 78495000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3798000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -3798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81877000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 81877000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142119000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 142119000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.24 million
Calculation and evidence

81877000 − 142119000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60242000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 119.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119636000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 119636000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163791000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 163791000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.16 million
Calculation and evidence

119636000 − 163791000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44155000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 62.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62878000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 62878000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92721000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 92721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.72 million
Calculation and evidence

92721000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 92721000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 78.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -78899000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -78899000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45968000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 45968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.97 million
Calculation and evidence

45968000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 86.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -86373000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -86373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38709000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -38709000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: -0 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-38709000 − -0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38709000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 65.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65441000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -65441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29244000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 29244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65225000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 65225000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.98 million
Calculation and evidence

29244000 − 65225000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35981000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 27.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27609000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 27609000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112616000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 112616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41023000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 41023000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.59 million
Calculation and evidence

112616000 − 41023000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 71593000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

172 filings · 1,723 latest values · 1,723 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001437260, 1437260, NNA, edgar:1437260

Also known as NAVIOS MARITIME ACQUISITION CORPORATION, Navios Maritime Acquisition CORP, Navios Maritime Acquisition Corp, Navios Maritime Acquisition Corporation