Revenue
59.2 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 59214000 USD Source
172 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-04-15 to 2021-09-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
79160000 USD
969298000 USD
17379388 shares
8.01% · 1.29 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-09-24.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 280.12 million
–
Current period
USD 361.44 million
–
361438000 − 280117000 = 81321000 USD
280117000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source361438000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 65.44 million
–
Current period
USD 27.61 million
–
27609000 − -65441000 = 93050000 USD
-65441000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27609000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 29.24 million
–
Current period
USD 112.62 million
–
112616000 − 29244000 = 83372000 USD
29244000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source112616000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 65.23 million
–
Current period
USD 41.02 million
–
41023000 − 65225000 = -24202000 USD
65225000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source41023000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 33568000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -13546000 | -79543000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 121925000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3857000 | -14262000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 151097000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3798000 | -60242000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 313396000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -44155000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 290245000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 62878000 | 92721000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 227288000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -78899000 | 45968000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 187946000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -86373000 | -38709000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 280117000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -65441000 | -35981000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 361438000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 27609000 | 71593000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 33568000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 121925000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 151097000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 313396000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 290245000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 227288000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 187946000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 280117000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 361438000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 263.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 23.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -21.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -17.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 49% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 29% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -40.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -34.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -46% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -23.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -237% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -11.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -39.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -14.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 31.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -20.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 19.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 10300000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 64233000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 81877000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 119636000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 92721000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 45968000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -38709000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 29244000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 112616000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -79543000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -14262000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -60242000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -44155000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 92721000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 45968000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -38709000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -35981000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 71593000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 74.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 80% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 83.1% |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 66.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 70.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 76.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 79.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 79% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.8× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.47× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.17× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 13.55 million Exact valueExact value: -13546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.3 million Exact valueExact value: 10300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.84 million Exact valueExact value: 89843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 79.54 million Calculation and evidence10300000 − 89843000 USD Exact free cash flow: -79543000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 3.86 million Exact valueExact value: -3857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.23 million Exact valueExact value: 64233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.5 million Exact valueExact value: 78495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.26 million Calculation and evidence64233000 − 78495000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14262000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 3.8 million Exact valueExact value: -3798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.88 million Exact valueExact value: 81877000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.12 million Exact valueExact value: 142119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.24 million Calculation and evidence81877000 − 142119000 USD Exact free cash flow: -60242000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 119.64 million Exact valueExact value: 119636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.79 million Exact valueExact value: 163791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.16 million Calculation and evidence119636000 − 163791000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44155000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 62.88 million Exact valueExact value: 62878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.72 million Exact valueExact value: 92721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.72 million Calculation and evidence92721000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 92721000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 78.9 million Exact valueExact value: -78899000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.97 million Exact valueExact value: 45968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.97 million Calculation and evidence45968000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 45968000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 86.37 million Exact valueExact value: -86373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.71 million Exact valueExact value: -38709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: -0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.71 million Calculation and evidence-38709000 − -0 USD Exact free cash flow: -38709000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 65.44 million Exact valueExact value: -65441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.24 million Exact valueExact value: 29244000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.23 million Exact valueExact value: 65225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.98 million Calculation and evidence29244000 − 65225000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35981000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 27.61 million Exact valueExact value: 27609000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.62 million Exact valueExact value: 112616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.02 million Exact valueExact value: 41023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.59 million Calculation and evidence112616000 − 41023000 USD Exact free cash flow: 71593000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
172 filings · 1,723 latest values · 1,723 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001437260, 1437260, NNA, edgar:1437260
Also known as NAVIOS MARITIME ACQUISITION CORPORATION, Navios Maritime Acquisition CORP, Navios Maritime Acquisition Corp, Navios Maritime Acquisition Corporation