Brink's Home Security Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-11-24 to 2010-04-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

147 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.73%

2010-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 28900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 146500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

69.6 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69600000 USD Source

Free cash flow

27.5 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 42100000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
142 million USD Source
Exact value

141500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

576 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 140000000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 143700000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 565100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 419700000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 146500000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Net income

65 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16600000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 13100000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 62700000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 44900000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 17500000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

243 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 132500000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66600000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132500000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 240100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

182 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 93100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47200000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141200000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 93100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 187100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141200000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42100000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

61.1 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 132500000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66600000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132500000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 240100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 93100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47200000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141200000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 93100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 187100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141200000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42100000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-04-28.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.2%

    Prior period

    USD 532.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 565.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    565100000 − 532300000 = 32800000 USD

    532300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    565100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +9.8%

    Prior period

    USD 57.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62700000 − 57100000 = 5600000 USD

    57100000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62700000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 224 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 240.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    240100000 − 224000000 = 16100000 USD

    224000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    240100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 177.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 187.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    187100000 − 177800000 = 9300000 USD

    177800000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    187100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 565.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 463.7 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 101.4 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 38.7 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 62.7 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 240.1 million 42% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 187.1 million 33% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 53 million 9.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 86%
  • 2007 9.1%85%
  • 2008 11%82%
  • 2009 11%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31439000000 375800000 Derived 63200000 26900000 Derived 36300000 -8000000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31484400000 411400000 Derived 73000000 28800000 Derived 44200000 5900000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31532300000 438300000 Derived 94000000 36900000 Derived 57100000 46200000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31565100000 463700000 Derived 101400000 38700000 Derived 62700000 53000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 565.1M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.610.3M457.7M305.2M152.6M0.02006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue439000000
2007Revenue484400000
2008Revenue532300000
2009Revenue565100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.2% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2%8.4%5.6%2.8%0.0%2006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year10.3%
2008Year over year9.9%
2009Year over year6.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.9% 2009
Net margin 11.1% 2009
Free cash flow margin 9.4% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.5%13.8%8.1%2.3%-3.4%2006200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin14.4%
2007Operating margin15.1%
2008Operating margin17.7%
2009Operating margin17.9%
2006Net margin8.3%
2007Net margin9.1%
2008Net margin10.7%
2009Net margin11.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2007Free cash flow margin1.2%
2008Free cash flow margin8.7%
2009Free cash flow margin9.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 240.1M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.259.3M194.5M129.7M64.8M0.02006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow155900000
2007Operating cash flow183700000
2008Operating cash flow224000000
2009Operating cash flow240100000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 53M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57.9M40.2M22.5M4.8M-12.9M2006200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-8000000
2007Free cash flow5900000
2008Free cash flow46200000
2009Free cash flow53000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

46.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%2006-12-31200720082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets46.9%
2008Liabilities / assets45%
2009Liabilities / assets46.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.69× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.83×1.37×0.91×0.46×0.00×2006-12-31200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 36.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36300000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 36300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155900000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 155900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163900000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 163900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8 million
Calculation and evidence

155900000 − 163900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 44.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44200000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 44200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183700000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 183700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177800000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 177800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.9 million
Calculation and evidence

183700000 − 177800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 57.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57100000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 57100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224 million
Exact value

Exact value: 224000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 224000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177800000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 177800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.2 million
Calculation and evidence

224000000 − 177800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 62.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62700000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 62700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240100000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 240100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187100000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 187100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53 million
Calculation and evidence

240100000 − 187100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001436040, 1436040, edgar:1436040