Revenue
783 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 782562000 USD Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-09-22 to 2019-09-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
783 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
4.21%
2017 Q3 · %
31.2 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
20574000 USD
472423000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
39.1 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-09-17.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.69 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.57 billion
–
3567485000 − 3690575000 = -123090000 USD
3690575000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3567485000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 169.24 million
–
Current period
USD 118.71 million
–
118708000 − 169239000 = -50531000 USD
169239000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source118708000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 203.53 million
–
Current period
USD 236.52 million
–
236518000 − 203528000 = 32990000 USD
203528000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source236518000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2877954000 | 2664758000 Derived | 213196000 | 90379000 Derived | 122817000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2908242000 | 2738451000 Derived | 169791000 | 4987000 Derived | 164804000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2823593000 | 5925904000 Derived | -3102311000 | -711423000 Derived | -2390888000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2884308000 | 2685505000 Derived | 198803000 | 100280000 Derived | 98523000 | 97464000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 3069356000 | 2830314000 Derived | 239042000 | 115972000 Derived | 123070000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 3266739000 | 3007995000 Derived | 258744000 | 128069000 Derived | 130675000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 3403983000 | 3121329000 Derived | 282654000 | 104205000 Derived | 178449000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 3587995000 | 3303386000 Derived | 284609000 | 111625000 Derived | 172984000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 3690575000 | 3406541000 Derived | 284034000 | 114795000 Derived | 169239000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3567485000 | 3361678000 Derived | 205807000 | 87099000 Derived | 118708000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2877954000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2908242000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2823593000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2884308000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3069356000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 3266739000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3403983000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3587995000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3690575000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3567485000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -2.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -109.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -84.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 134972000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 165355000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 147413000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 231907000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 138711000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 203528000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 236518000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 97464000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 30.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 77.6% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 57.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 62.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 61.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 57.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 89% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 85% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 164.8 million Exact valueExact value: 164804000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 48.71 million Exact valueExact value: 48714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 2.39 billion Exact valueExact value: -2390888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 39.66 million Exact valueExact value: 39662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 41.38 million Exact valueExact value: 41378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 98.52 million Exact valueExact value: 98523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.97 million Exact valueExact value: 134972000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.51 million Exact valueExact value: 37508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.46 million Calculation and evidence134972000 − 37508000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97464000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 123.07 million Exact valueExact value: 123070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.36 million Exact valueExact value: 165355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 130.68 million Exact valueExact value: 130675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.41 million Exact valueExact value: 147413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 178.45 million Exact valueExact value: 178449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231.91 million Exact valueExact value: 231907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 172.98 million Exact valueExact value: 172984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.71 million Exact valueExact value: 138711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 169.24 million Exact valueExact value: 169239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 203.53 million Exact valueExact value: 203528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 118.71 million Exact valueExact value: 118708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.52 million Exact valueExact value: 236518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 3,894 latest values · 3,894 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001434729, 1434729, HSNI, edgar:1434729
Also known as HSN, INC., HSN, Inc.