CHINA MEDIA INC.

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-08-11 to 2021-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.2 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-1,090.78%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
258 thousand USD Source
Exact value

257748 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.41 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 178493 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 238301 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1405410 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 416794 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3199 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-68.2 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -98727 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -25328 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -66910 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -157637 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -34894 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-17.

Financial data available through: 2011-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1405410 − 1174470 = 230940 USD

    1174470 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1405410 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 186,676

    Prior period

    −USD 253,586

    –

    Current period

    −USD 66,910

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -66910 − -253586 = 186676 USD

    -253586 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -66910 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

  • Revenue USD 1.41 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 66,910 −4.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-301675455 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable907397 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-301174470 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-253586 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-301405410 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-66910 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M1.4M904.7K452.4K0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue1675455
2010Revenue1174470
2011Revenue1405410

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.7% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%9%-5%-19%-34%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-29.9%
2011Year over year19.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -4.8% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%38%16%-6%-28%2009-06-302010-06-302011-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2010-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin54.2%
2010Net margin-21.6%
2011Net margin-4.8%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

5.9% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2%6.9%4.6%2.3%0.0%2009-06-3020102011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets8.5%
2011Liabilities / assets5.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.99× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.66×10.99×7.33×3.66×0.00×200920102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities13.57×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.31×
2011Current assets / current liabilities6.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31
−USD 48,725
Exact value

Exact value: -48725 USD

2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31: -48725 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
−USD 53,732
Exact value

Exact value: -53732 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: -53732 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
USD 907,397
Exact value

Exact value: 907397 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 907397 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 253,586
Exact value

Exact value: -253586 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -253586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
−USD 66,910
Exact value

Exact value: -66910 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -66910 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001434674, 1434674, edgar:1434674

Also known as Protecwerx Inc.