KEMPHARM, INC

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-03-11 to 2026-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-3.87 million USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3865000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.93 million USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3865000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 66000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
145 million USD Source
Exact value

145321000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
61.9 million USD Source
Exact value

61928000 USD

Shares outstanding
59.3 million shares Source
Exact value

59341906 shares

Reported share-count change

7.73% · 4.26 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 55084204 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 59341906 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 188.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 105.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 83.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    83229000 − -105511000 = 188740000 USD

    -105511000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    83229000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 68.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 69.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1598000 − -69665000 = 68067000 USD

    -69665000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1598000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 835,000

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 835,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    835000 − 0 = 835000 USD

    0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    835000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.81 million
  • Operating income −USD 22.81 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 31.85 million
  • Net income −USD 54.66 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 20.27 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 135,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 20.4 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-310 22814000 Derived -22814000 31850000 Derived -54664000 -20403000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.02015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating marginNot reported
2015Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -20.3M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-4.3M-10.1M-16.0M-21.9M2015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-20268000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -20.4M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-4.3M-10.2M-16.1M-22.0M2015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-20403000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

118.5% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128%96%64%32%0%2015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets118.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.48× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.00×5.25×3.50×1.75×0.00×2015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities6.48×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 54.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54664000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -54664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20268000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -20268000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135,000
Exact value

Exact value: 135000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 135000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-20268000 − 135000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20403000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 56.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56466000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -56466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54203000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -54203000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,000
Exact value

Exact value: 21000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 21000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-54203000 − 21000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54224000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 24.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24522000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -24522000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23737000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -23737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,000
Exact value

Exact value: 26000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 26000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-23737000 − 26000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23763000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 12.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12760000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -12760000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1939000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,000
Exact value

Exact value: 33000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 33000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-1939000 − 33000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1972000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 8.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8555000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -8555000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10439000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 10439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102,000
Exact value

Exact value: 102000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 102000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.34 million
Calculation and evidence

10439000 − 102000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10337000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 26.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26772000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -26772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18717000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -18717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93,000
Exact value

Exact value: 93000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 93000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-18717000 − 93000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18810000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 46.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46049000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -46049000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33535000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -33535000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296,000
Exact value

Exact value: 296000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 296000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-33535000 − 296000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33831000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 105.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105511000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -105511000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -69665000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -69665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-69665000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 83.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83229000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 83229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1598000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -1598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 835,000
Exact value

Exact value: 835000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 835000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-1598000 − 835000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2433000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 3,275 latest values · 3,275 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001434647, 1434647, KMPH, ZVRA, edgar:1434647, kmph

Also known as KEMPHARM INC, KEMPHARM, INC, ZEVRA THERAPEUTICS, INC., Zevra Therapeutics, Inc.