MEDIA TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-08-04 to 2011-11-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

49.1 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5,546.75%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2721345 USD Source
  • Revenue: 49062 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-66.2 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -287682 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -221490 USD Source

Free cash flow

-179 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -287682 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -221490 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 306010 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 193590 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

34145 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
31.1 million shares Source
Exact value

31083240 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-18.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 142,164

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 142,164

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    142164 − 0 = 142164 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    142164 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 279,500

    Prior period

    −USD 6,172

    –

    Current period

    −USD 285,672

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -285672 − -6172 = -279500 USD

    -6172 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -285672 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 142,164 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 282,773 199% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 140,609 −99% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 145,063 102% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 285,672 −201% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 199% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 0 Derived 0 6172 Derived -6172 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31142164 282773 Derived -140609 145063 Derived -285672 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 142.2K 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.5K115.2K76.8K38.4K0.020092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue142164

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -98.9% 2010
Net margin -200.9% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-42%-100%-159%-217%20092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-98.9%
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-200.9%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

565.3% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.610%458%305%153%0%20092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets365%
2010Liabilities / assets565.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.09× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.21×0.16×0.10×0.05×0.00×20092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 6,172
Exact value

Exact value: -6172 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6172 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 285,672
Exact value

Exact value: -285672 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -285672 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 193 latest values · 193 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001434111, 1434111, edgar:1434111

Also known as MEDIA TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Town & Country Appraisal Service, Inc.