HQ Global Education Inc.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-07-14 to 2012-01-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.57 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.4%

2011-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16991421 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 15230857 USD Source
  • Revenue: 55572631 USD Source
  • Revenue: 46002198 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.23 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18909835 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17682373 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.25 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18909835 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17682373 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10587027 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5109996 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.08 million USD Source
Exact value

5076025 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

55.6 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 16641758 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12494520 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 16865920 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55572631 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 46002198 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source

Net income

16.8 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5484780 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 4638857 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 4991066 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 16763394 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 15114703 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source

Operating cash flow

18.9 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8347925 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14072749 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8347925 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17682373 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14072749 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18909835 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17682373 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source

Capital expenditure

10.6 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2555154 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3095572 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2555154 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5109996 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3095572 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10587027 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5109996 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source

Free cash flow

8.32 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8347925 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14072749 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8347925 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17682373 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14072749 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18909835 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17682373 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2555154 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3095572 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2555154 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5109996 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3095572 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10587027 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5109996 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-01-17.

Financial data available through: 2011-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.1%

    Prior period

    USD 47.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55572631 − 47055306 = 8517325 USD

    47055306 USD · 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55572631 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +23.5%

    Prior period

    USD 13.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16763394 − 13569003 = 3194391 USD

    13569003 USD · 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16763394 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 15.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18909835 − 15731839 = 3177996 USD

    15731839 USD · 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18909835 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -33.1%

    Prior period

    USD 15.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10587027 − 15834902 = -5247875 USD

    15834902 USD · 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10587027 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

  • Revenue USD 55.57 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 38.58 million 69% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.99 million 31% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 228,027 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 16.76 million 30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.91 million 34% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.59 million 19% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 8.32 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 30%70%
  • 2010 29%69%
  • 2011 30%69%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-02-28 – 2008-02-280 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-280 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12687 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-3136111358 25295175 Derived 10816183 149008 Derived 10667175 2156087 Derived
Source
2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-3147055306 32366500 Derived 14688806 1119803 Derived 13569003 -103063 Derived
Source
2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-3155572631 38581210 Derived 16991421 228027 Derived 16763394 8322808 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 55.6M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.0M45.0M30.0M15.0M0.020082009200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2009Revenue36111358
2010Revenue47055306
2011Revenue55572631

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.1% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.7%24.5%16.4%8.2%0.0%20082009200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year30.3%
2011Year over year18.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 30.6% 2011
Net margin 30.2% 2011
Free cash flow margin 15% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.7%24.6%15.5%6.4%-2.7%2008-02-282009-02-28200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2009-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin30%
2010Operating margin31.2%
2011Operating margin30.6%
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin29.5%
2010Net margin28.8%
2011Net margin30.2%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin6%
2010Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2011Free cash flow margin15%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.9M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.4M14.9M9.4M4.0M-1.5M20082009200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow0
2009Operating cash flow-21687
2009Operating cash flow7614922
2010Operating cash flow15731839
2011Operating cash flow18909835

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.3M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0M6.6M4.1M1.7M-777.1K20082009200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow2156087
2010Free cash flow-103063
2011Free cash flow8322808

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

12.4% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7%11.1%7.4%3.7%0.0%2008-02-282009200920102011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets0%
2009Liabilities / assets13.7%
2010Liabilities / assets12.7%
2011Liabilities / assets12.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.5× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.86×3.64×2.43×1.21×0.00×2008-02-282009200920102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2009Current assets / current liabilities4.11×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.09×
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-02-28 – 2008-02-28
−USD 9,000
Exact value

Exact value: -9000 USD

2007-02-28 – 2008-02-28: -9000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-02-28 – 2008-02-28: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28
−USD 12,687
Exact value

Exact value: -12687 USD

2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28: -12687 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21,687
Exact value

Exact value: -21687 USD

2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28: -21687 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31
USD 10.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10667175 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: 10667175 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7614922 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: 7614922 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5458835 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: 5458835 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Calculation and evidence

7614922 − 5458835 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2156087 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31
USD 13.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13569003 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: 13569003 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15731839 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: 15731839 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15834902 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: 15834902 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 103,063
Calculation and evidence

15731839 − 15834902 USD

Exact free cash flow: -103063 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31
USD 16.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16763394 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: 16763394 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18909835 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: 18909835 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10587027 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: 10587027 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Calculation and evidence

18909835 − 10587027 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8322808 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001430872, 1430872, edgar:1430872

Also known as Green Star Mining Corp.