Texas Gulf Energy Inc

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-08-12 to 2014-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

925 thousand USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-34.08%

2014 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -315364 USD Source
  • Revenue: 925255 USD Source

Operating cash flow

128 thousand USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 563462 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 434978 USD Source

Free cash flow

128 thousand USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 563462 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 434978 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1611 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1611 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
119 thousand USD Source
Exact value

118920 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
55 million shares Source
Exact value

54968405 shares

Reported share-count change

-6.01% · -3.52 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 58485479 shares · 2013-09-30· Source
  • 54968405 shares · 2014-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-851 thousand USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -289334 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -999311 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -572784 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -810887 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -177469 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.35 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1249708 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 463497 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 488514 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 434978 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 488514 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 563462 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 434978 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

59.1 thousand USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 96541 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39102 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

1.29 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1249708 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 463497 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 488514 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 434978 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 488514 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 563462 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 434978 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 96541 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39102 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +68.8%

    Prior period

    USD 9.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15580779 − 9228996 = 6351783 USD

    9228996 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15580779 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 54,158

    Prior period

    −USD 343,492

    –

    Current period

    −USD 289,334

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -289334 − -343492 = 54158 USD

    -343492 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -289334 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1249708 − -3105733 = 4355441 USD

    -3105733 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1249708 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -90.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96,541

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96541 − 1033660 = -937119 USD

    1033660 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96541 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 19.72 million 127% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.13 million −27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.85 million −25% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 289,334 −1.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.25 million 8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 96,541 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.15 million 7.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2011 94%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3123981553 27598270 Derived -3616717 -1006973 Derived -2609744 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3130884305 29177249 Derived 1707056 629662 Derived 1077394 -382790 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-319228996 10657842 Derived -1428846 -1085354 Derived -343492 -4139393 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3115580779 19715216 Derived -4134437 -3845103 Derived -289334 1153167 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.6M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.4M25.0M16.7M8.3M0.02010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue23981553
2011Revenue30884305
2012Revenue9228996
2013Revenue15580779

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

68.8% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%40%-1%-41%-81%2010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year28.8%
2012Year over year-70.1%
2013Year over year68.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.5% 2013
Net margin -1.9% 2013
Free cash flow margin 7.4% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-4%-19%-34%-49%2010201120122013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin-15.1%
2011Operating margin5.5%
2012Operating margin-15.5%
2013Operating margin-26.5%
2010Net margin-10.9%
2011Net margin3.5%
2012Net margin-3.7%
2013Net margin-1.9%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-44.9%
2013Free cash flow margin7.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M335.1K-928.0K-2.2M-3.5M2010201120122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow551185
2011Operating cash flow-340720
2012Operating cash flow-3105733
2013Operating cash flow1249708

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.2M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M41.7K-1.5M-3.0M-4.6M2010201120122013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow-382790
2012Free cash flow-4139393
2013Free cash flow1153167

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.5% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127%95%64%32%0%2010201120122013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets117.9%
2011Liabilities / assets60.6%
2012Liabilities / assets68.8%
2013Liabilities / assets75.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.75×1.31×0.88×0.44×0.00×2010201120122013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 27,849
Exact value

Exact value: -27849 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -27849 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,849
Exact value

Exact value: -27849 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -27849 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 47,118
Exact value

Exact value: -47118 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -47118 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,783
Exact value

Exact value: -15783 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -15783 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2609744 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2609744 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 551,185
Exact value

Exact value: 551185 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 551185 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1077394 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1077394 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 340,720
Exact value

Exact value: -340720 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -340720 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,070
Exact value

Exact value: 42070 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 42070 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 382,790
Calculation and evidence

-340720 − 42070 USD

Exact free cash flow: -382790 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 343,492
Exact value

Exact value: -343492 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -343492 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3105733 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -3105733 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1033660 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1033660 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-3105733 − 1033660 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4139393 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 289,334
Exact value

Exact value: -289334 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -289334 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1249708 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1249708 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96,541
Exact value

Exact value: 96541 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 96541 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

1249708 − 96541 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1153167 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 1,445 latest values · 1,459 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001429627, 1429627, BOCL, TXGE, edgar:1429627, txge

Also known as Bio-Clean, Inc., GLOBAL NUTECH, INC., Nature of Beauty Ltd., TEXAS GULF ENERGY INC, Texas Gulf Energy Inc