TIAA-CREF Life Insurance CO

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-03-14 to 2025-04-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

80.7 million USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-31.31%

2008-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -61476000 USD Source
  • Net Income: -36197000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 292423000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 211679000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

21.7 million USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 96869000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75194000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-25.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 299.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 292.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    292423000 − 299456000 = -7033000 USD

    299456000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    292423000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -708.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 61.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -61476000 − 10098000 = -71574000 USD

    10098000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -61476000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 123.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 26.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96869000 − -26222000 = 123091000 USD

    -26222000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96869000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 292.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 61.48 million −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 96.87 million 33% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31279796000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable17279000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31299456000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10098000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31292423000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-61476000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 292.4M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.323.4M242.6M161.7M80.9M0.0200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue279796000
2007Revenue299456000
2008Revenue292423000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.3% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%5.1%2.3%-0.4%-3.1%200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year7%
2008Year over year-2.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -21% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4%0.5%-7.4%-15.3%-23.2%2006-12-312007-12-312008-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Net margin6.2%
2007Net margin3.4%
2008Net margin-21%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 96.9M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118.5M40.1M-38.3M-116.7M-195.1M200620072008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-173484000
2007Operating cash flow-26222000
2008Operating cash flow96869000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.4% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%73%49%24%0%2006-12-3120072008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets89.3%
2008Liabilities / assets90.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 17.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17279000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 17279000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 173.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -173484000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -173484000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 10.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10098000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10098000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26222000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -26222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 61.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61476000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -61476000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96869000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 96869000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001429401, 1429401, edgar:1429401