Revenue
132 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 131625000 USD Source
29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-03-21 to 2015-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
132 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
27.75%
2015 Q3 · %
57.9 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
51.8 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
172591000 USD
71744028 shares
-5.14% · -3.88 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 335.39 million
–
Current period
USD 428.71 million
–
428714000 − 335385000 = 93329000 USD
335385000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source428714000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 89.78 million
–
Current period
USD 78.11 million
–
78113000 − 89778000 = -11665000 USD
89778000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source78113000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 163.32 million
–
Current period
USD 199.81 million
–
199812000 − 163320000 = 36492000 USD
163320000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source199812000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.75 million
–
Current period
USD 19.23 million
–
19228000 − 4753000 = 14475000 USD
4753000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19228000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 61735000 | 30824000 Derived | 30911000 | 17304000 Derived | 13607000 | 20015000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 93135000 | 51168000 Derived | 41967000 | 19662000 Derived | 22305000 | 31822000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 152393000 | 90389000 Derived | 62004000 | 17258000 Derived | 44746000 | 63303000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 198358000 | 114583000 Derived | 83775000 | 21332000 Derived | 62443000 | 107585000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 268964000 | 155294000 Derived | 113670000 | 32327000 Derived | 81343000 | 139562000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 335385000 | 213638000 Derived | 121747000 | 31969000 Derived | 89778000 | 158567000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 428714000 | 326437000 Derived | 102277000 | 24164000 Derived | 78113000 | 180584000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 61735000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 93135000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 152393000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 198358000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 268964000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 335385000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 428714000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 50.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 30.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 35.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 24.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 27.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 50.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 45.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 40.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 42.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 42.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 36.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 22% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 31.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 30.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 32.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 34.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 41.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 54.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 51.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 47.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 42.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 22107000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 35217000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 66043000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 110530000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 143447000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 163320000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 199812000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 20015000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 31822000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 63303000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 107585000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 139562000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 158567000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 180584000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 155.8% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 26.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 26% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 31.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 28.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 13.61 million Exact valueExact value: 13607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.11 million Exact valueExact value: 22107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.09 million Exact valueExact value: 2092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.02 million Calculation and evidence22107000 − 2092000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20015000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 22.31 million Exact valueExact value: 22305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.22 million Exact valueExact value: 35217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.4 million Exact valueExact value: 3395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.82 million Calculation and evidence35217000 − 3395000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 44.75 million Exact valueExact value: 44746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.04 million Exact valueExact value: 66043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.74 million Exact valueExact value: 2740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.3 million Calculation and evidence66043000 − 2740000 USD Exact free cash flow: 63303000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 62.44 million Exact valueExact value: 62443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.53 million Exact valueExact value: 110530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.95 million Exact valueExact value: 2945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.59 million Calculation and evidence110530000 − 2945000 USD Exact free cash flow: 107585000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 81.34 million Exact valueExact value: 81343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.45 million Exact valueExact value: 143447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.89 million Exact valueExact value: 3885000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.56 million Calculation and evidence143447000 − 3885000 USD Exact free cash flow: 139562000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 89.78 million Exact valueExact value: 89778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.32 million Exact valueExact value: 163320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.75 million Exact valueExact value: 4753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.57 million Calculation and evidence163320000 − 4753000 USD Exact free cash flow: 158567000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 78.11 million Exact valueExact value: 78113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.81 million Exact valueExact value: 199812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.23 million Exact valueExact value: 19228000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.58 million Calculation and evidence199812000 − 19228000 USD Exact free cash flow: 180584000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
29 filings · 2,109 latest values · 2,109 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001428669, 1428669, SWI, edgar:1428669
Also known as SolarWinds, Inc.