Voice Assist, Inc.

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-05-20 to 2014-01-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

45.2 thousand USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,209.06%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -546906 USD Source
  • Revenue: 45234 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-363 thousand USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -827846 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -464777 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
62.9 thousand USD Source
Exact value

62923 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
45 million shares Source
Exact value

44993277 shares

Reported share-count change

10.39% · 4.24 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 40756668 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 44993277 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

328 thousand USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 564597 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 423500 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 67349 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 74006 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 45234 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Net income

-2.79 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3062428 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2030482 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -570867 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -592208 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -594843 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1044184 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -871247 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -183215 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -464777 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -183215 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -827846 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -464777 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

16.7 thousand USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 7750 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9337 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7750 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12372 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9337 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16722 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12372 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-01-15.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -35.3%

    Prior period

    USD 872,010

    –

    Current period

    USD 564,597

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    564597 − 872010 = -307413 USD

    872010 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    564597 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.18 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3062428 − -10237585 = 7175157 USD

    -10237585 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3062428 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.39 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1044184 − -2435778 = 1391594 USD

    -2435778 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1044184 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -80.4%

    Prior period

    USD 85,355

    –

    Current period

    USD 16,722

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16722 − 85355 = -68633 USD

    85355 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16722 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 564,597 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.63 million 643% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.06 million −543% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1,711 −0.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.06 million −542% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.04 million −185% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 16,722 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.06 million −188% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,274% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 643% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312594 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-31990 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31791048 1303880 Derived -512832 235416 Derived -748248 -227525 Derived
Source
2010 2009-03-18 – 2010-03-172594 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-31990 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-05-03 – 2010-05-02791048 1303880 Derived -512832 235416 Derived -748248 -227525 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311256990 2369964 Derived -1112974 184149 Derived -1297123 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-03-18 – 2011-03-173278 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-50437 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-05-03 – 2011-05-021256990 2369964 Derived -1112974 184149 Derived -1297123 -1113259 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31872010 11105789 Derived -10233779 3806 Derived -10237585 -2521133 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31564597 3628736 Derived -3064139 -1711 Derived -3062428 -1060906 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 564.6K 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M1.0M678.8K339.4K0.0200820102012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue2594
2009Revenue791048
2010Revenue2594
2010Revenue791048
2010Revenue1256990
2011Revenue3278
2011Revenue1256990
2011Revenue872010
2012Revenue564597

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-35.3% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32,830%24,005%15,180%6,355%-2,470%200820102012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year30,395.3%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year58.9%
2011Year over year26.4%
2011Year over year58.9%
2011Year over year-30.6%
2012Year over year-35.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -542.7% 2012
Net margin -542.4% 2012
Free cash flow margin -187.9% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123%-323%-769%-1,216%-1,662%2008-12-3120102012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin-64.8%
2010-03-17Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-64.8%
2010Operating margin-88.5%
2011-03-17Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating margin-88.5%
2011Operating margin-1,173.6%
2012Operating margin-542.7%
2008Net margin-1,233.2%
2009Net margin-94.6%
2010Net margin-1,233.2%
2010Net margin-94.6%
2010Net margin-103.2%
2011Net margin-1,538.7%
2011Net margin-103.2%
2011Net margin-1,174%
2012Net margin-542.4%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin-28.8%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-28.8%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-88.6%
2011Free cash flow margin-289.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-187.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.194.9K-511.5K-1.2M-1.9M-2.6M200820102012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-7778
2009Operating cash flow-183543
2010Operating cash flow-7778
2010Operating cash flow-183543
2010Operating cash flow-1029072
2011Operating cash flow-18686
2011Operating cash flow-1029072
2011Operating cash flow-2435778
2012Operating cash flow-1044184

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.201.7K-529.4K-1.3M-2.0M-2.7M200820102012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow-227525
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-227525
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow-1113259
2011Free cash flow-2521133
2012Free cash flow-1060906

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

161.4% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.834%626%417%209%0%200820102012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets772.4%
2009Liabilities / assets634.2%
2010-03-17Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-05-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets77.6%
2011Liabilities / assets128.9%
2011Liabilities / assets77.6%
2011Liabilities / assets268.4%
2012Liabilities / assets161.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.21× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.84×0.63×0.42×0.21×0.00×200820102012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010-03-17Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-05-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 31,990
Exact value

Exact value: -31990 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -31990 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,778
Exact value

Exact value: -7778 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -7778 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 748,248
Exact value

Exact value: -748248 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -748248 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 183,543
Exact value

Exact value: -183543 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -183543 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,982
Exact value

Exact value: 43982 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 43982 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 227,525
Calculation and evidence

-183543 − 43982 USD

Exact free cash flow: -227525 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-03-18 – 2010-03-17
−USD 31,990
Exact value

Exact value: -31990 USD

2009-03-18 – 2010-03-17: -31990 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,778
Exact value

Exact value: -7778 USD

2009-03-18 – 2010-03-17: -7778 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-05-03 – 2010-05-02
−USD 748,248
Exact value

Exact value: -748248 USD

2009-05-03 – 2010-05-02: -748248 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 183,543
Exact value

Exact value: -183543 USD

2009-05-03 – 2010-05-02: -183543 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,982
Exact value

Exact value: 43982 USD

2009-05-03 – 2010-05-02: 43982 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 227,525
Calculation and evidence

-183543 − 43982 USD

Exact free cash flow: -227525 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1297123 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1297123 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1029072 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1029072 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2011 2010-03-18 – 2011-03-17
−USD 50,437
Exact value

Exact value: -50437 USD

2010-03-18 – 2011-03-17: -50437 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,686
Exact value

Exact value: -18686 USD

2010-03-18 – 2011-03-17: -18686 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-05-03 – 2011-05-02
−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1297123 USD

2010-05-03 – 2011-05-02: -1297123 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1029072 USD

2010-05-03 – 2011-05-02: -1029072 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,187
Exact value

Exact value: 84187 USD

2010-05-03 – 2011-05-02: 84187 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1029072 − 84187 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1113259 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 10.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10237585 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -10237585 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2435778 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2435778 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85,355
Exact value

Exact value: 85355 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 85355 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-2435778 − 85355 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2521133 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3062428 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -3062428 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1044184 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1044184 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,722
Exact value

Exact value: 16722 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 16722 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-1044184 − 16722 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1060906 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 772 latest values · 772 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001428469, 1428469, edgar:1428469

Also known as Musician's Exchange, Voice Assist, Inc.