ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS, INC.

EDGAR

134 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-11-13 to 2021-10-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

986 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.66%

2021 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26223000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 985590000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

13.5 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67860000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 54336000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.14 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67860000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 54336000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 22105000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13724000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
54 million USD Source
Exact value

53967000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
26.9 million USD Source
Exact value

26915619 USD

Shares outstanding
26.2 million shares Source
Exact value

26189425 shares

Reported share-count change

0.92% · 238 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 25951489 shares · 2020-09-30· Source
  • 26189425 shares · 2021-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

58.5 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 10996000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 10196000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 18367000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 18925000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

78.3 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 63770000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53367000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27235000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 54336000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27235000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67860000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 54336000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

28.5 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 21588000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15144000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8190000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13724000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8190000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22105000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13724000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

49.7 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 63770000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53367000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27235000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 54336000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27235000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67860000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 54336000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21588000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15144000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8190000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13724000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8190000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22105000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13724000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-10-26.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 14.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15832000 − 14846000 = 986000 USD

    14846000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15832000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -24.6%

    Prior period

    USD 84.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63770000 − 84532000 = -20762000 USD

    84532000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63770000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9.8%

    Prior period

    USD 23.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21588000 − 23926000 = -2338000 USD

    23926000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21588000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 426.4M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.460.5M345.4M230.2M115.1M0.02010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue426373975

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.2% 2010
Net margin 2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.41%2.56%1.70%0.85%0.00%2010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin3.2%
2010Net margin2%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.8%28.4%18.9%9.5%0.0%2010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets35%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.31× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.50×1.87×1.25×0.62×0.00×2010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 12.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12048172 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 12048172 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15749580 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 15749580 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6372116 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 6372116 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.38 million
Calculation and evidence

15749580 − 6372116 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9377464 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 12.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12321414 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 12321414 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22787967 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 22787967 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8860144 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8860144 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.93 million
Calculation and evidence

22787967 − 8860144 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13927823 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 14.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14202614 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 14202614 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24803118 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 24803118 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9238806 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 9238806 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.56 million
Calculation and evidence

24803118 − 9238806 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15564312 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 16.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16787558 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 16787558 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32362545 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 32362545 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15155168 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 15155168 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.21 million
Calculation and evidence

32362545 − 15155168 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17207377 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 7.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7845674 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 7845674 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70836456 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 70836456 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14744850 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 14744850 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.09 million
Calculation and evidence

70836456 − 14744850 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56091606 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1590000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1590000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59736000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 59736000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46888000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 46888000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.85 million
Calculation and evidence

59736000 − 46888000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12848000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 12.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12623000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 12623000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48716000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 48716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20729000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 20729000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.99 million
Calculation and evidence

48716000 − 20729000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27987000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 28.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28723000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 28723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94245000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 94245000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24101000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 24101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.14 million
Calculation and evidence

94245000 − 24101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70144000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 14.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14846000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 14846000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84532000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 84532000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23926000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 23926000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.61 million
Calculation and evidence

84532000 − 23926000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 60606000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 15.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15832000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 15832000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63770000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 63770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21588000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 21588000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.18 million
Calculation and evidence

63770000 − 21588000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

134 filings · 2,894 latest values · 2,894 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001426945, 1426945, ECHO, edgar:1426945

Also known as ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS, INC., ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS, INC., Echo Global Logistics, Inc., Echo Global Logistics, Inc.