Otter Tail Ag Enterprises, LLC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-05-20 to 2010-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.9 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.19 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7294266 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6102388 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.19 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7294266 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6102388 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12085 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12084 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.1 million USD Source
Exact value

10118878 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

100 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 95981559 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 72276413 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 29342366 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24253428 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 76492620 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 53595794 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Net income

1.99 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -21514125 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -21998390 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4612523 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2252143 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1507741 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2360379 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

11 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -51238 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3764613 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4325108 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6102388 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4325108 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7294266 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6102388 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

22.1 thousand USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 36390 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26339 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12084 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12085 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12084 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

11 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -51238 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3764613 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4325108 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6102388 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4325108 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7294266 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6102388 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36390 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26339 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12084 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12085 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12084 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-16.

Financial data available through: 2009-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +36.9%

    Prior period

    USD 70.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 95.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95981559 − 70099287 = 25882272 USD

    70099287 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95981559 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 12.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.65 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21514125 − -8654075 = -12860050 USD

    -8654075 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21514125 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 9.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 51,238

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -51238 − -9143260 = 9092022 USD

    -9143260 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -51238 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 36,390

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 36,390

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36390 − 0 = 36390 USD

    0 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36390 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

  • Revenue USD 95.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 96.69 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.25 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 12.5 million 13% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.46 million −16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.05 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 21.51 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 51,238 −0.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 36,390 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 87,628 −0.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-300 1274153 Derived -1274153 -1813462 Derived 539309 -4271532 Derived
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-3070099287 74751634 Derived -4652347 4001728 Derived -8654075 -9143260 Derived
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-3095981559 111443146 Derived -15461587 6052538 Derived -21514125 -87628 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 96M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.7M77.7M51.8M25.9M0.0200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue70099287
2009Revenue95981559

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

36.9% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.9%29.9%19.9%10.0%0.0%200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year36.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -16.1% 2009
Net margin -22.4% 2009
Free cash flow margin -0.1% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8%-4.7%-11.2%-17.7%-24.2%200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin-6.6%
2009Operating margin-16.1%
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin-12.3%
2009Net margin-22.4%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin-13%
2009Free cash flow margin-0.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -51.2K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-1.5M-4.3M-7.1M-9.9M200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow510770
2008Operating cash flow-9143260
2009Operating cash flow-51238

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -87.6K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.731.5K-1.9M-4.6M-7.2M-9.9M200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow-4271532
2008Free cash flow-9143260
2009Free cash flow-87628

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.15× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.98×0.74×0.49×0.25×0.00×200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 539,309
Exact value

Exact value: 539309 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 539309 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 510,770
Exact value

Exact value: 510770 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 510770 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4782302 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 4782302 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.27 million
Calculation and evidence

510770 − 4782302 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4271532 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−USD 8.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8654075 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -8654075 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9143260 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -9143260 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-9143260 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9143260 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 21.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21514125 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -21514125 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51,238
Exact value

Exact value: -51238 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -51238 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36,390
Exact value

Exact value: 36390 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 36390 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 87,628
Calculation and evidence

-51238 − 36390 USD

Exact free cash flow: -87628 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001425319, 1425319, edgar:1425319