Novagen Ingenium Inc.

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-04-18 to 2018-04-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-16 USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

618,762.5%

2015 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-143 thousand USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -280404 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -137231 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41 USD Source
Exact value

41 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
48.7 million shares Source
Exact value

48710901 shares

Reported share-count change

0.41% · 200 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 48510901 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 48710901 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

357 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 373 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 373 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 373 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 373 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 373 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 357 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 373 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Net income

-433 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -144544 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -85238 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -65133 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -440965 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -302600 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-113 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -69775 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -144331 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -69775 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -129270 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -144331 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -113402 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -129270 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-17.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4,084.3%

    Prior period

    USD 357

    –

    Current period

    USD 14,938

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14938 − 357 = 14581 USD

    357 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14938 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 84,798

    Prior period

    −USD 356,167

    –

    Current period

    −USD 440,965

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -440965 − -356167 = -84798 USD

    -356167 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -440965 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 167,002

    Prior period

    −USD 280,404

    –

    Current period

    −USD 113,402

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -113402 − -280404 = 167002 USD

    -280404 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -113402 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14,938 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 368,336 2,466% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 353,398 −2,366% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 87,567 586% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 440,965 −2,952% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 113,402 −759% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11,891 80% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 125,293 −839% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,149% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,318% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 81,961% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,466% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3126890 309006 Derived -282116 206852 Derived -488968 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3122883 530355 Derived -507472 58343 Derived -565815 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31357 292601 Derived -292244 63923 Derived -356167 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3114938 368336 Derived -353398 87567 Derived -440965 -125293 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.9K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.0K21.8K14.5K7.3K0.02013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue26890
2014Revenue22883
2015Revenue357
2016Revenue14938

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4,084.3% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,419%3,206%1,993%780%-433%2013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year-14.9%
2015Year over year-98.4%
2016Year over year4,084.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,365.8% 2016
Net margin -2,952% 2016
Free cash flow margin -838.8% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,981%-20,951%-49,883%-78,816%-107,748%2013201420152016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-1,049.1%
2014Operating margin-2,217.7%
2015Operating margin-81,861.1%
2016Operating margin-2,365.8%
2013Net margin-1,818.4%
2014Net margin-2,472.6%
2015Net margin-99,766.7%
2016Net margin-2,952%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-838.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -113.4K 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.4K-69.3K-165.0K-260.7K-356.5K2013201420152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-330058
2014Operating cash flow-287505
2015Operating cash flow-280404
2016Operating cash flow-113402

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -125.3K 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0K-26.3K-62.6K-99.0K-135.3K2013201420152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flow-125293

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

7,877.1% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15,064%11,298%7,532%3,766%0%2013201420152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets324.3%
2014Liabilities / assets13,948.2%
2015Liabilities / assets9,796.6%
2016Liabilities / assets7,877.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.01×0.01×0.01×0.00×0.00×2013201420152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities0×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 5,935
Exact value

Exact value: -5935 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -5935 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 372
Exact value

Exact value: 372 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 372 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,044
Exact value

Exact value: 2044 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2044 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 29,599
Exact value

Exact value: -29599 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -29599 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,787
Exact value

Exact value: -16787 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -16787 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 396,673
Exact value

Exact value: -396673 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -396673 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44,953
Exact value

Exact value: -44953 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -44953 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 64,209
Exact value

Exact value: -64209 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -64209 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70,236
Exact value

Exact value: -70236 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -70236 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 18,502
Exact value

Exact value: -18502 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -18502 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,025
Exact value

Exact value: 4025 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4025 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 488,968
Exact value

Exact value: -488968 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -488968 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 330,058
Exact value

Exact value: -330058 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -330058 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 565,815
Exact value

Exact value: -565815 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -565815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 287,505
Exact value

Exact value: -287505 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -287505 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 356,167
Exact value

Exact value: -356167 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -356167 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 280,404
Exact value

Exact value: -280404 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -280404 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 440,965
Exact value

Exact value: -440965 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -440965 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 113,402
Exact value

Exact value: -113402 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -113402 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,891
Exact value

Exact value: 11891 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 11891 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 125,293
Calculation and evidence

-113402 − 11891 USD

Exact free cash flow: -125293 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 1,036 latest values · 1,039 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001425173, 1425173, edgar:1425173

Also known as NOVAGEN SOLAR INC., Novagen Ingenium Inc., Novagen Solar Inc., Pickford Minerals, Inc.