CUENTAS, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 676K, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 2.346M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-6 thousand USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -598000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -592000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1 thousand uref_714847768 Source
Exact value

1000 uref_714847768

Long-term debt including current maturities
120 thousand USD Source
Exact value

120000 USD

Shares outstanding
7.94 million uref_495701985 Source
Exact value

7942407 uref_495701985

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

677 thousand USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 639000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 34000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 676000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 676000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.55 million USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -966000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -967000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -966000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1371000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -967000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -190000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

7 thousand USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-03.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -71.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 676,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    676000 − 2346000 = -1670000 USD

    2346000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    676000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3309000 − -2196000 = -1113000 USD

    -2196000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3309000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 598,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -598000 − -4193000 = 3595000 USD

    -4193000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -598000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 676,000 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 751,000 111% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.92 million 284% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.99 million −295% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.32 million 195% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.31 million −489% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 598,000 −88% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 866% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 322% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,494% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,898% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 579% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 373% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 395% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31267133 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1199925 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311027984 8905293 Derived -7877309 2164076 Derived -10041385 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3153793000 55355000 Derived -1562000 -854000 Derived -708000 -314000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3174650000 79863000 Derived -5213000 -1651000 Derived -3562000 -526000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31967000 3113000 Derived -2146000 -826000 Derived -1320000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31558000 8337000 Derived -7779000 -296000 Derived -7483000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31593000 11258000 Derived -10665000 63000 Derived -10728000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312994000 17349000 Derived -14355000 176000 Derived -14531000 -8144000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312346000 8755000 Derived -6409000 -4213000 Derived -2196000 -4204000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31676000 2669000 Derived -1993000 1316000 Derived -3309000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 676K 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80.6M60.5M40.3M20.2M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue267133
2016Revenue1027984
2017Revenue53793000
2018Revenue74650000
2019Revenue967000
2020Revenue558000
2021Revenue593000
2022Revenue2994000
2023Revenue2346000
2024Revenue676000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-71.2% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,551%4,034%2,517%1,000%-517%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year284.8%
2017Year over year5,132.9%
2018Year over year38.8%
2019Year over year-98.7%
2020Year over year-42.3%
2021Year over year6.3%
2022Year over year404.9%
2023Year over year-21.6%
2024Year over year-71.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -294.8% 2024
Net margin -489.5% 2024
Free cash flow margin -179.2% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145%-380%-905%-1,429%-1,954%2015-12-3120202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Operating margin-766.3%
2017Operating margin-2.9%
2018Operating margin-7%
2019Operating margin-221.9%
2020Operating margin-1,394.1%
2021Operating margin-1,798.5%
2022Operating margin-479.5%
2023Operating margin-273.2%
2024Operating margin-294.8%
2015Net margin-449.2%
2016Net margin-976.8%
2017Net margin-1.3%
2018Net margin-4.8%
2019Net margin-136.5%
2020Net margin-1,341%
2021Net margin-1,809.1%
2022Net margin-485.3%
2023Net margin-93.6%
2024Net margin-489.5%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2018Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow margin-272%
2023Free cash flow margin-179.2%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -598K 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.746.4K-2.0M-4.7M-7.4M-10.1M201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-794377
2016Operating cash flow-929442
2017Operating cash flow-309000
2018Operating cash flow-517000
2019Operating cash flow-1315000
2020Operating cash flow-1738000
2021Operating cash flow-9330000
2022Operating cash flow-8137000
2023Operating cash flow-4193000
2024Operating cash flow-598000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.2M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.651.5K-1.7M-4.1M-6.4M-8.8M201520202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flow-314000
2018Free cash flow-526000
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flow-8144000
2023Free cash flow-4204000
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

385.3% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,551%1,163%775%388%0%201520202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets453.6%
2016Liabilities / assets1,435.9%
2017Liabilities / assets141.4%
2018Liabilities / assets208%
2019Liabilities / assets42.7%
2020Liabilities / assets87.6%
2021Liabilities / assets22.9%
2022Liabilities / assets148.3%
2023Liabilities / assets101.5%
2024Liabilities / assets385.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.26× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.69×2.02×1.35×0.67×0.00×201520202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1199925 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1199925 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 794,377
Exact value

Exact value: -794377 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -794377 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 10.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10041385 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -10041385 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 929,442
Exact value

Exact value: -929442 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -929442 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 708,000
Exact value

Exact value: -708000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -708000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 309,000
Exact value

Exact value: -309000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -309000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,000
Exact value

Exact value: 5000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 314,000
Calculation and evidence

-309000 − 5000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -314000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 3.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3562000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -3562000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 517,000
Exact value

Exact value: -517000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,000
Exact value

Exact value: 9000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 9000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 526,000
Calculation and evidence

-517000 − 9000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -526000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1320000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1315000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1315000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7483000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -7483000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1738000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1738000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10728000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -10728000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9330000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -9330000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 14.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14531000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -14531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8137000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -8137000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,000
Exact value

Exact value: 7000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 7000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-8137000 − 7000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8144000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2196000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -2196000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4193000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -4193000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,000
Exact value

Exact value: 11000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 11000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-4193000 − 11000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4204000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3309000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -3309000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 598,000
Exact value

Exact value: -598000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 4,350 latest values · 4,350 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001424657, 1424657, CUEN, CUENW, NXGH, PLKD, edgar:1424657

Also known as CUENTAS INC., CUENTAS, INC., Cuentas Inc., Cuentas, Inc., LEAGUE NOW HOLDINGS CORP, NEXT GROUP HOLDINGS, INC., NEXT Group Holdings, Inc., NYBD Holding, Inc., PLEASANT KIDS, INC., Pleasant Kids, Inc.