WESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS, LP

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-11-05 to 2026-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

666 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

40.35%

2019 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 268725000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 666027000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
117 million USD Source
Exact value

117430000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

1.37 billion USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1042715000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 642469000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 240916000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 513247000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 240916000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 965195000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 513247000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.43 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2299658000 − 2429614000 = -129956000 USD

    2429614000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2299658000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +2%

    Prior period

    USD 540.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 551.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    551571000 − 540790000 = 10781000 USD

    540790000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    551571000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +29.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.35 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1348175000 − 1042715000 = 305460000 USD

    1042715000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1348175000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.44 billion 63% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 861.28 million 37% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 309.71 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income USD 551.57 million 24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.35 billion 59% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 11%17%72%
  • 2012 15%78%
  • 2013 15%15%70%
  • 2014 19%17%64%
  • 2015 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2016 21%19%60%
  • 2017 22%11%67%
  • 2018 24%13%63%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31869405000 624111000 Derived 245294000 151136000 Derived 94158000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31894476000 700167000 Derived 194309000 132933000 Derived 61376000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311085482000 761935000 Derived 323547000 159746000 Derived 163801000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311533377000 981896000 Derived 551481000 263460000 Derived 288021000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311752072000 1597890000 Derived 154182000 -11325000 Derived 165507000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311941330000 1158248000 Derived 783082000 376004000 Derived 407078000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312429614000 1627916000 Derived 801698000 260908000 Derived 540790000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312299658000 1438376000 Derived 861282000 309711000 Derived 551571000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B2.0B1.3B656.0M0.0201120152018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue869405000
2012Revenue894476000
2013Revenue1085482000
2014Revenue1533377000
2015Revenue1752072000
2016Revenue1941330000
2017Revenue2429614000
2018Revenue2299658000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.3% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%31%18%4%-9%201120152018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year2.9%
2013Year over year21.4%
2014Year over year41.3%
2015Year over year14.3%
2016Year over year10.8%
2017Year over year25.2%
2018Year over year-5.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 37.5% 2018
Net margin 24% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%201120152018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin28.2%
2012Operating margin21.7%
2013Operating margin29.8%
2014Operating margin36%
2015Operating margin8.8%
2016Operating margin40.3%
2017Operating margin33%
2018Operating margin37.5%
2011Net margin10.8%
2012Net margin6.9%
2013Net margin15.1%
2014Net margin18.8%
2015Net margin9.4%
2016Net margin21%
2017Net margin22.3%
2018Net margin24%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.3B 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B728.0M364.0M0.0201120152018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow258889000
2012Operating cash flow277481000
2013Operating cash flow489183000
2014Operating cash flow690662000
2015Operating cash flow782809000
2016Operating cash flow1056149000
2017Operating cash flow1042715000
2018Operating cash flow1348175000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.3% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%2011-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets39.2%
2013Liabilities / assets37.3%
2014Liabilities / assets40.6%
2015Liabilities / assets46.3%
2016Liabilities / assets46.9%
2017Liabilities / assets47%
2018Liabilities / assets57.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.54× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.77×2.08×1.39×0.69×0.00×2011-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.57×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 94.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94158000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 94158000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 258889000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 258889000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 61.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61376000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 61376000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 277481000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 277481000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 163.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163801000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 163801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 489.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 489183000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 489183000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 288.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 288021000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 288021000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 690.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 690662000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 690662000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 165.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165507000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 165507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 782.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 782809000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 782809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 407.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 407078000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 407078000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1056149000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1056149000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 540.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 540790000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 540790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1042715000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1042715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 551.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 551571000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 551571000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1348175000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1348175000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 1,626 latest values · 1,626 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001423902, 1423902, WES, WGP, edgar:1423902

Also known as WESTERN GAS EQUITY PARTNERS, LP, WESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS, LP, WGR Holdings LLC, Western Gas Equity Partners, LP, Western Gas Equity Partners, LP , Western Midstream Partners, LP