NEXT FUEL, INC.

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-02-11 to 2015-06-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-167 thousand USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -166573 USD Source

Free cash flow

-170 thousand USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -166573 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3746 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

26134 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
15.3 million shares Source
Exact value

15347500 shares

Reported share-count change

45.16% · 4.78 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 10572500 shares · 2014-03-31· Source
  • 15347500 shares · 2015-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-06-24.

Financial data available through: 2014-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4493727 − -2757619 = -1736108 USD

    -2757619 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4493727 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.06 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1058615 − -2063750 = 1005135 USD

    -2063750 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1058615 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5,541%

    Prior period

    USD 2,145

    –

    Current period

    USD 121,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    121000 − 2145 = 118855 USD

    2145 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    121000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.35 million
  • Operating income −USD 4.35 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 147,246
  • Net income −USD 4.49 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.06 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 121,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.18 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 166,049% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 785% of revenue.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-300 39309 Derived -39309 25513 Derived -64822 -32579 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-3011490 19079019 Derived -19067529 63087 Derived -19130616 -947260 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30343229 2695213 Derived -2351984 -4421 Derived -2347563 -2084521 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-300 2162204 Derived -2162204 595415 Derived -2757619 -2065895 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-300 4346481 Derived -4346481 147246 Derived -4493727 -1179615 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.370.7K278.0K185.3K92.7K0.020102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue11490
2012Revenue343229
2013Revenue0
2014Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,126%2,260%1,394%527%-339%20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year2,887.2%
2013Year over year-100%
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -685.3% 2012
Net margin -684% 2012
Free cash flow margin -607.3% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13,320%-34,965%-83,249%-131,533%-179,818%20102011201220132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating margin-165,948.9%
2012Operating margin-685.3%
2013Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net margin-166,498%
2012Net margin-684%
2013Net marginNot reported
2014Net marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-8,244.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-607.3%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165.2K-433.6K-1.0M-1.6M-2.2M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-32579
2011Operating cash flow-941851
2012Operating cash flow-2064577
2013Operating cash flow-2063750
2014Operating cash flow-1058615

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166.8K-437.7K-1.0M-1.6M-2.3M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-32579
2011Free cash flow-947260
2012Free cash flow-2084521
2013Free cash flow-2065895
2014Free cash flow-1179615

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.3% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13,496%10,122%6,748%3,374%0%20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets12,496.4%
2011Liabilities / assets9.6%
2012Liabilities / assets3.3%
2013Liabilities / assets6%
2014Liabilities / assets70.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.33× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.38×12.28×8.19×4.09×0.00×20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2011Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2012Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2013Current assets / current liabilities15.16×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−USD 204,665
Exact value

Exact value: -204665 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -204665 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 213,496
Exact value

Exact value: -213496 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -213496 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 181,654
Exact value

Exact value: -181654 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -181654 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 145,617
Exact value

Exact value: -145617 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -145617 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 64,822
Exact value

Exact value: -64822 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -64822 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32,579
Exact value

Exact value: -32579 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -32579 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32,579
Calculation and evidence

-32579 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32579 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 19.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19130616 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -19130616 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 941,851
Exact value

Exact value: -941851 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -941851 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,409
Exact value

Exact value: 5409 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 5409 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 947,260
Calculation and evidence

-941851 − 5409 USD

Exact free cash flow: -947260 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2347563 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -2347563 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2064577 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -2064577 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,944
Exact value

Exact value: 19944 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 19944 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-2064577 − 19944 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2084521 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
−USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2757619 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -2757619 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2063750 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -2063750 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,145
Exact value

Exact value: 2145 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 2145 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-2063750 − 2145 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2065895 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
−USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4493727 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -4493727 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1058615 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -1058615 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121,000
Exact value

Exact value: 121000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 121000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-1058615 − 121000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1179615 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 1,241 latest values · 1,246 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001422949, 1422949, NXFI, edgar:1422949

Also known as CLINICAL TRIALS OF THE AMERICAS, INC, NEXT FUEL, INC., Next Fuel, Inc.