KURA ONCOLOGY, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 67.48M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 53.88M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

20.9 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-349.77%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -73010000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 20874000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-62.5 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -148403000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -85854000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-63.2 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -148403000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -85854000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 784000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 128000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
70.2 million USD Source
Exact value

70242000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
9.7 million USD Source
Exact value

9700000 USD

Shares outstanding
89 million shares Source
Exact value

88954000 shares

Reported share-count change

2.49% · 2.16 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 86797000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 88954000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

77.2 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 20750000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 67482000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50146000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18265000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20874000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-297 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -74116000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -278666000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -197667000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -73333000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -68327000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-112 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -181331000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -100704000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -64058000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -181331000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -85854000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -148403000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -85854000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.67 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4317000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1750000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6638000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4317000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 128000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 784000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 128000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-117 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -181331000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -100704000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -64058000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -181331000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -85854000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -148403000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -85854000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4317000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1750000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6638000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4317000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 128000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 784000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 128000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.2%

    Prior period

    USD 53.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 67.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    67482000 − 53883000 = 13599000 USD

    53883000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    67482000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 104.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 173.98 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 278.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -278666000 − -173983000 = -104683000 USD

    -173983000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -278666000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -147.7%

    Prior period

    USD 134.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 64.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -64058000 − 134317000 = -198375000 USD

    134317000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -64058000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1,306.4%

    Prior period

    USD 472,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6638000 − 472000 = 6166000 USD

    472000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6638000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 67.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 371.11 million 550% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 303.63 million −450% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 24.97 million −37% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 278.67 million −413% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 64.06 million −95% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.64 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 70.7 million −105% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 459% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 550% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-310 165804000 Derived -165804000 -13173000 Derived -152631000 -124992000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3153883000 247078000 Derived -193195000 -19212000 Derived -173983000 133845000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3167482000 371113000 Derived -303631000 -24965000 Derived -278666000 -70696000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 67.5M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.9M54.7M36.4M18.2M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2023Revenue0
2024Revenue53883000
2025Revenue67482000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.3%20.4%13.6%6.8%0.0%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over year25.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -449.9% 2025
Net margin -412.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin -104.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.304%102%-101%-303%-506%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating marginNot reported
2024Operating margin-358.5%
2025Operating margin-449.9%
2023Net marginNot reported
2024Net margin-322.9%
2025Net margin-412.9%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow margin248.4%
2025Free cash flow margin-104.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -64.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.155.0M79.9M4.7M-70.4M-145.6M202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow-124824000
2024Operating cash flow134317000
2025Operating cash flow-64058000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -70.7M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154.6M79.5M4.4M-70.6M-145.7M202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow-124992000
2024Free cash flow133845000
2025Free cash flow-70696000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%41%21%0%202320242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Liabilities / assets11.5%
2024Liabilities / assets45.6%
2025Liabilities / assets76.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.06× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.25×9.93×6.62×3.31×0.00×202320242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Current assets / current liabilities12.26×
2024Current assets / current liabilities9.46×
2025Current assets / current liabilities6.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 27.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27560000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -27560000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25349000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -25349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 35.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35434000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -35434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28441000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -28441000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 60.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60447000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -60447000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48655000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -48655000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 63.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63140000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -63140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54760000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -54760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 89.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89625000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -89625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -69830000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -69830000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2171000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2171000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72 million
Calculation and evidence

-69830000 − 2171000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -72001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 130.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -130466000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -130466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 104.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104551000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -104551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1147000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1147000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 105.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-104551000 − 1147000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -105698000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 135.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -135840000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -135840000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 110.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -110062000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -110062000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 626,000
Exact value

Exact value: 626000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 626000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 110.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-110062000 − 626000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -110688000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 152.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -152631000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -152631000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 124.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124824000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -124824000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168,000
Exact value

Exact value: 168000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 168000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 124.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-124824000 − 168000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -124992000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 173.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -173983000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -173983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134317000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 134317000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 472,000
Exact value

Exact value: 472000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 472000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.85 million
Calculation and evidence

134317000 − 472000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 133845000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 278.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -278666000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -278666000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64058000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -64058000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6638000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 6638000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-64058000 − 6638000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -70696000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 3,185 latest values · 3,185 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001422143, 1422143, KURA, edgar:1422143, zetaiii

Also known as KURA ONCOLOGY, INC., Kura Oncology, Inc., ZETA ACQUISITION CORP III