Solar Energy Initiatives, Inc.

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-06-13 to 2014-01-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-132 thousand USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -183723 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -51646 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
140 USD Source
Exact value

140 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
364 million shares Source
Exact value

364241808 shares

Reported share-count change

4,858.42% · 357 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 7345925 shares · 2012-04-30· Source
  • 364241808 shares · 2013-04-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.64 million USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1433941 USD · 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -441283 USD · 2011-08-01 – 2012-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -194488 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2012-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -63830 USD · 2012-11-01 – 2013-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -388173 USD · 2013-02-01 – 2013-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-259 thousand USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -129057 USD · 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -54201 USD · 2011-08-01 – 2012-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30006 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2012-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51646 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30006 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2012-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -183723 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51646 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-01-08.

Financial data available through: 2011-07-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -72.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1285770 − 4643974 = -3358204 USD

    4643974 USD · 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1285770 USD · 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4748831 − -5891324 = 1142493 USD

    -5891324 USD · 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4748831 USD · 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 642,668

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -642668 − -3017143 = 2374475 USD

    -3017143 USD · 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -642668 USD · 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +38.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5,892

    –

    Current period

    USD 8,178

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8178 − 5892 = 2286 USD

    5892 USD · 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8178 USD · 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31

  • Revenue USD 1.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.34 million 337% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.05 million −237% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.7 million 132% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.75 million −369% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 642,668 −50% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8,178 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 650,846 −51% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 170% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 205% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 337% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-310 232029 Derived -232029 10376 Derived -242405 -209309 Derived
Source
2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-310 1587236 Derived -1587236 57729 Derived -1644965 -831521 Derived
Source
2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-313821610 6484767 Derived -2663157 492112 Derived -3155269 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-314643974 9498704 Derived -4854730 1036594 Derived -5891324 -3023035 Derived
Source
2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-311285770 4336441 Derived -3050671 1698160 Derived -4748831 -650846 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M3.8M2.5M1.3M0.020072008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue3821610
2010Revenue4643974
2011Revenue1285770

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-72.3% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%2%-25%-53%-80%20072008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year21.5%
2011Year over year-72.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -237.3% 2011
Net margin -369.3% 2011
Free cash flow margin -50.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%-78%-185%-292%-399%20072008200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin-69.7%
2010Operating margin-104.5%
2011Operating margin-237.3%
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin-82.6%
2010Net margin-126.9%
2011Net margin-369.3%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-65.1%
2011Free cash flow margin-50.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -642.7K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.241.4K-633.6K-1.5M-2.4M-3.3M20072008200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow-209309
2008Operating cash flow-825310
2009Operating cash flow-543565
2010Operating cash flow-3017143
2011Operating cash flow-642668

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -650.8K 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.241.8K-634.8K-1.5M-2.4M-3.3M20072008200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow-209309
2008Free cash flow-831521
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-3023035
2011Free cash flow-650846

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.6% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.7%21.6%14.4%7.2%0.0%2007-07-3120082009-07-312010-07-312011-07-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets26.6%
2009-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.18×9.88×6.59×3.29×0.00×20072008200920102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities12.2×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.47×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31
−USD 242,405
Exact value

Exact value: -242405 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: -242405 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 209,309
Exact value

Exact value: -209309 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: -209309 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 209,309
Calculation and evidence

-209309 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -209309 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31
−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1644965 USD

2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31: -1644965 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 825,310
Exact value

Exact value: -825310 USD

2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31: -825310 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,211
Exact value

Exact value: 6211 USD

2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31: 6211 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 831,521
Calculation and evidence

-825310 − 6211 USD

Exact free cash flow: -831521 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31
−USD 3.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3155269 USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31: -3155269 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 543,565
Exact value

Exact value: -543565 USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31: -543565 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31
−USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5891324 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: -5891324 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3017143 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: -3017143 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,892
Exact value

Exact value: 5892 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: 5892 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-3017143 − 5892 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3023035 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31
−USD 4.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4748831 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31: -4748831 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 642,668
Exact value

Exact value: -642668 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31: -642668 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,178
Exact value

Exact value: 8178 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31: 8178 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 650,846
Calculation and evidence

-642668 − 8178 USD

Exact free cash flow: -650846 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 504 latest values · 504 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001421665, 1421665, edgar:1421665

Also known as NP Capital Corp, Solar Energy Initiatives, Inc.