WESTMOUNTAIN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-02-29 to 2018-11-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

646 thousand USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-212.54%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1373000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 646000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-167 thousand USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1883000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1716000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
116 thousand USD Source
Exact value

116000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
54.8 million shares Source
Exact value

54798761 shares

Reported share-count change

475.77% · 45.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9517402 shares · 2017-09-30· Source
  • 54798761 shares · 2018-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.3%

    Prior period

    USD 178,019

    –

    Current period

    USD 157,926

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    157926 − 178019 = -20093 USD

    178019 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    157926 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 83,472

    Prior period

    −USD 151,969

    –

    Current period

    −USD 68,497

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -68497 − -151969 = 83472 USD

    -151969 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -68497 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -101.5%

    Prior period

    USD 138,590

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2,048

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2048 − 138590 = -140638 USD

    138590 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2048 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 157,926 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 630,181 399% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 472,255 −299% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 403,758 −256% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 68,497 −43% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2,048 −1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 43%56%
  • 2009 50%42%
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −20% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 369% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 172% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 201% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 184% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 399% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31113436 64002 Derived 49434 48518 Derived 916 -62085 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31149681 62666 Derived 87015 12741 Derived 74274 42523 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3199702 93283 Derived 6419 25957 Derived -19538 7176 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3197607 360254 Derived -262647 -44794 Derived -217853 -229093 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31191254 329324 Derived -138070 -38445 Derived -99625 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31276679 376100 Derived -99421 -276695 Derived 177274 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31189200 379604 Derived -190404 -313358 Derived 122954 411535 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31205667 395416 Derived -189749 -98263 Derived -91486 169560 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31178019 328372 Derived -150353 1616 Derived -151969 135157 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31157926 630181 Derived -472255 -403758 Derived -68497 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 157.9K 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.298.8K224.1K149.4K74.7K0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue113436
2009Revenue149681
2010Revenue99702
2011Revenue97607
2012Revenue191254
2013Revenue276679
2014Revenue189200
2015Revenue205667
2016Revenue178019
2017Revenue157926

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.3% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%69%31%-6%-44%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year32%
2010Year over year-33.4%
2011Year over year-2.1%
2012Year over year95.9%
2013Year over year44.7%
2014Year over year-31.6%
2015Year over year8.7%
2016Year over year-13.4%
2017Year over year-11.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -299% 2017
Net margin -43.4% 2017
Free cash flow margin 75.9% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.259%109%-41%-191%-340%200820132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin43.6%
2009Operating margin58.1%
2010Operating margin6.4%
2011Operating margin-269.1%
2012Operating margin-72.2%
2013Operating margin-35.9%
2014Operating margin-100.6%
2015Operating margin-92.3%
2016Operating margin-84.5%
2017Operating margin-299%
2008Net margin0.8%
2009Net margin49.6%
2010Net margin-19.6%
2011Net margin-223.2%
2012Net margin-52.1%
2013Net margin64.1%
2014Net margin65%
2015Net margin-44.5%
2016Net margin-85.4%
2017Net margin-43.4%
2008Free cash flow margin-54.7%
2009Free cash flow margin28.4%
2010Free cash flow margin7.2%
2011Free cash flow margin-234.7%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow margin217.5%
2015Free cash flow margin82.4%
2016Free cash flow margin75.9%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2K 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.469.5K281.9K94.3K-93.3K-280.8K200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-57285
2009Operating cash flow57287
2010Operating cash flow8165
2011Operating cash flow-229093
2012Operating cash flow-68309
2013Operating cash flow-12400
2014Operating cash flow417708
2015Operating cash flow171272
2016Operating cash flow138590
2017Operating cash flow-2048

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 135.2K 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.462.8K277.0K91.2K-94.6K-280.3K200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow-62085
2009Free cash flow42523
2010Free cash flow7176
2011Free cash flow-229093
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flow411535
2015Free cash flow169560
2016Free cash flow135157
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

36.1% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%21%11%0%200820132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets21.3%
2009Liabilities / assets37.9%
2010Liabilities / assets39.5%
2011Liabilities / assets33.1%
2012Liabilities / assets26.4%
2013Liabilities / assets13.6%
2014Liabilities / assets13.6%
2015Liabilities / assets5.6%
2016Liabilities / assets5.4%
2017Liabilities / assets36.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.77× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160.09×120.07×80.04×40.02×0.00×2008-12-3120132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities115.3×
2011Current assets / current liabilities148.23×
2012Current assets / current liabilities33.14×
2013Current assets / current liabilities7.2×
2014Current assets / current liabilities7.2×
2015Current assets / current liabilities17×
2016Current assets / current liabilities18.23×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 916
Exact value

Exact value: 916 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 916 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57,285
Exact value

Exact value: -57285 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -57285 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,800
Exact value

Exact value: 4800 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4800 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,085
Calculation and evidence

-57285 − 4800 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62085 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 74,274
Exact value

Exact value: 74274 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 74274 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57,287
Exact value

Exact value: 57287 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 57287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,764
Exact value

Exact value: 14764 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 14764 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,523
Calculation and evidence

57287 − 14764 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42523 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 19,538
Exact value

Exact value: -19538 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -19538 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,165
Exact value

Exact value: 8165 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 8165 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 989
Exact value

Exact value: 989 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 989 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,176
Calculation and evidence

8165 − 989 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7176 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 217,853
Exact value

Exact value: -217853 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -217853 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 229,093
Exact value

Exact value: -229093 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -229093 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 229,093
Calculation and evidence

-229093 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -229093 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 99,625
Exact value

Exact value: -99625 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -99625 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68,309
Exact value

Exact value: -68309 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -68309 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 177,274
Exact value

Exact value: 177274 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 177274 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,400
Exact value

Exact value: -12400 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -12400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 122,954
Exact value

Exact value: 122954 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 122954 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 417,708
Exact value

Exact value: 417708 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 417708 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,173
Exact value

Exact value: 6173 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 6173 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 411,535
Calculation and evidence

417708 − 6173 USD

Exact free cash flow: 411535 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 91,486
Exact value

Exact value: -91486 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -91486 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171,272
Exact value

Exact value: 171272 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 171272 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,712
Exact value

Exact value: 1712 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1712 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169,560
Calculation and evidence

171272 − 1712 USD

Exact free cash flow: 169560 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 151,969
Exact value

Exact value: -151969 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -151969 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,590
Exact value

Exact value: 138590 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 138590 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,433
Exact value

Exact value: 3433 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3433 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135,157
Calculation and evidence

138590 − 3433 USD

Exact free cash flow: 135157 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 68,497
Exact value

Exact value: -68497 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -68497 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2,048
Exact value

Exact value: -2048 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -2048 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 2,058 latest values · 2,058 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001421603, 1421603, edgar:1421603, wasm

Also known as InventaBioTech Inc., WESTMOUNTAIN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC, WESTMOUNTAIN Co, Westmountain Company