Intrepid Potash, Inc.

EDGAR

143 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-06-02 to 2026-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
185 million USD Source
Exact value

184994000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
14.9 million USD Source
Exact value

14912000 USD

Shares outstanding
13.2 million shares Source
Exact value

13207226 shares

Reported share-count change

1.58% · 205 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13002170 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 13207226 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

26.3 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3745000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 11185000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11614000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7418000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 15577000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

62.5 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 46873000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 50860000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 55779000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46873000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23167000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57532000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23167000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 224.03 million

    Prior period

    −USD 212.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11185000 − -212845000 = 224030000 USD

    -212845000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11185000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -23.1%

    Prior period

    USD 72.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55779000 − 72495000 = -16716000 USD

    72495000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55779000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -21.9%

    Prior period

    USD 38.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30239000 − 38706000 = -8467000 USD

    38706000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30239000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 14.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14741000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -14741000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17892000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 17892000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-14741000 − 17892000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32633000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16693000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 16693000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13505000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 13505000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.19 million
Calculation and evidence

16693000 − 13505000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 64.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64237000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 64237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16891000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 16891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.35 million
Calculation and evidence

64237000 − 16891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47346000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 49.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49381000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 49381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63836000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 63836000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.46 million
Calculation and evidence

49381000 − 63836000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14455000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 31.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31145000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 31145000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16443000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 16443000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.7 million
Calculation and evidence

31145000 − 16443000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14702000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 79.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79067000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 79067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19789000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 19789000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.28 million
Calculation and evidence

79067000 − 19789000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59278000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 88.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88821000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 88821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68696000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 68696000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.13 million
Calculation and evidence

88821000 − 68696000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20125000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 35.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35673000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -35673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43229000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 43229000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65060000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 65060000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.83 million
Calculation and evidence

43229000 − 65060000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21831000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 212.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -212845000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -212845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72495000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 72495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38706000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 38706000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.79 million
Calculation and evidence

72495000 − 38706000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33789000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 11.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11185000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 11185000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55779000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 55779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30239000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 30239000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.54 million
Calculation and evidence

55779000 − 30239000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25540000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

143 filings · 4,273 latest values · 4,273 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001421461, 1421461, IPI, edgar:1421461

Also known as INTREPID POTASH, INC., Intrepid Potash, Inc.