Cogito Media Group Inc.

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-02-27 to 2011-01-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

56.8 thousand USD

2010-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4,519.68%

2010-11-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2569348 USD Source
  • Revenue: 56848 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-17.4 thousand USD

2010-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -315179 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -297743 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.08 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2083 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

544 thousand USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-12-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 319264 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 167448 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 56848 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source

Net income

-105 thousand USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -21930 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -13988 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -21018 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -21930 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -7383 USD · 2009-12-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -90413 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-05-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-318 thousand USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2392 USD · 2009-12-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42791 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -297743 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42791 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -315179 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -297743 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-01-19.

Financial data available through: 2008-11-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-11-30
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-11-30
  • Net income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-11-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-11-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-11-30
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-11-30
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-12-01 – 2008-11-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 25,256
  • Operating income −USD 25,256
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4,677
  • Net income −USD 29,933

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 25,006
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-12-01 – 2008-11-300 25256 Derived -25256 4677 Derived -29933 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.02008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -25K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0K-5.3K-12.5K-19.8K-27.0K2008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-25006

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

6,742.1% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,281%5,461%3,641%1,820%0%2008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets6,742.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.02×0.01×0.01×0.00×0.00×2008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-12-01 – 2008-11-30
−USD 29,933
Exact value

Exact value: -29933 USD

2007-12-01 – 2008-11-30: -29933 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25,006
Exact value

Exact value: -25006 USD

2007-12-01 – 2008-11-30: -25006 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001420836, 1420836, edgar:1420836

Also known as Kurrant Mobile Catering, Inc.