RESEARCH PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES, INC.

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-03-20 to 2010-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

76.3 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.14%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4685241 USD Source
  • Revenue: 76343880 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.61 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1722111 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 892650 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.67 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1722111 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 892650 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2106013 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1051447 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.71 million USD Source
Exact value

6714464 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

277 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 224167978 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 161902947 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 64710396 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 73198782 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 76343880 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

4.11 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2620448 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1982762 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -72734 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1528730 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2017614 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-695 thousand USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -743549 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1770913 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1570267 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 892650 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1570267 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1722111 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 892650 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.21 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2680376 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1574894 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 515967 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1051447 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 515967 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2106013 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1051447 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-3.91 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -743549 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1770913 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1570267 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 892650 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1570267 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1722111 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 892650 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2680376 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1574894 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 515967 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1051447 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 515967 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2106013 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1051447 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +28.1%

    Prior period

    USD 175.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 224.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    224167978 − 175052072 = 49115906 USD

    175052072 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    224167978 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -30%

    Prior period

    USD 3.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2620448 − 3742784 = -1122336 USD

    3742784 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2620448 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 743,549

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -743549 − -2765051 = 2021502 USD

    -2765051 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -743549 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +111.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2680376 − 1269245 = 1411131 USD

    1269245 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2680376 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 224.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 217.43 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.74 million 3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.12 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.62 million 1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 743,549 −0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.68 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.42 million −1.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2006 97%
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 2008 96%
  • 2009 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3170873388 71429097 Derived -555709 1127370 Derived -1683079 -1585075 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3194690733 91609082 Derived 3081651 1289685 Derived 1791966 -4418530 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31134383243 129504612 Derived 4878631 7293972 Derived -2415341 -585431 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31175052072 168832619 Derived 6219453 2476669 Derived 3742784 -4034296 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31224167978 217425617 Derived 6742361 4121913 Derived 2620448 -3423925 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 224.2M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.242.1M181.6M121.1M60.5M0.020052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue70873388
2006Revenue94690733
2007Revenue134383243
2008Revenue175052072
2009Revenue224167978

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

28.1% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%34%23%11%0%20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year33.6%
2007Year over year41.9%
2008Year over year30.3%
2009Year over year28.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3% 2009
Net margin 1.2% 2009
Free cash flow margin -1.5% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3%1.9%-0.5%-2.9%-5.3%20052006200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-0.8%
2006Operating margin3.3%
2007Operating margin3.6%
2008Operating margin3.6%
2009Operating margin3%
2005Net margin-2.4%
2006Net margin1.9%
2007Net margin-1.8%
2008Net margin2.1%
2009Net margin1.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2006Free cash flow margin-4.7%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2008Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2009Free cash flow margin-1.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -743.5K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M482.0K-1.1M-2.6M-4.2M20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-1307756
2006Operating cash flow-3771275
2007Operating cash flow1612677
2008Operating cash flow-2765051
2009Operating cash flow-743549

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.4M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.353.5K-927.9K-2.2M-3.5M-4.8M20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-1585075
2006Free cash flow-4418530
2007Free cash flow-585431
2008Free cash flow-4034296
2009Free cash flow-3423925

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.9% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%70%46%23%0%2005-12-312006200720082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets86%
2007Liabilities / assets39.6%
2008Liabilities / assets51.4%
2009Liabilities / assets51.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.46× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.37×2.52×1.68×0.84×0.00×2005-12-312006200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.12×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1683079 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1683079 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1307756 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1307756 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277,319
Exact value

Exact value: 277319 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 277319 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-1307756 − 277319 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1585075 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1791966 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1791966 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3771275 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3771275 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 647,255
Exact value

Exact value: 647255 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 647255 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-3771275 − 647255 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4418530 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2415341 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2415341 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1612677 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1612677 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2198108 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2198108 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 585,431
Calculation and evidence

1612677 − 2198108 USD

Exact free cash flow: -585431 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3742784 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3742784 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2765051 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2765051 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1269245 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1269245 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-2765051 − 1269245 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4034296 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2620448 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2620448 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 743,549
Exact value

Exact value: -743549 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -743549 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2680376 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2680376 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-743549 − 2680376 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3423925 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001420070, 1420070, edgar:1420070