COLUMBUS GEOGRAPHIC SYSTEMS LTD

EDGAR

3 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-04-16 to 2008-08-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

46.1 thousand USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-46.92%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -21650 USD Source
  • Revenue: 46145 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

13554 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
276 thousand USD Source
Exact value

276489 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-18.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.8%

    Prior period

    USD 92,332

    –

    Current period

    USD 105,976

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105976 − 92332 = 13644 USD

    92332 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105976 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 590,934

    Prior period

    −USD 137,608

    –

    Current period

    −USD 728,542

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -728542 − -137608 = -590934 USD

    -137608 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -728542 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 335,641

    Prior period

    −USD 40,971

    –

    Current period

    −USD 376,612

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -376612 − -40971 = -335641 USD

    -40971 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -376612 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 105,976 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 784,441 740% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 678,465 −640% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 50,077 47% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 728,542 −687% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 376,612 −355% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 740% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3192332 132298 Derived -39966 97642 Derived -137608 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31105976 784441 Derived -678465 50077 Derived -728542 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 106K 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114.5K85.8K57.2K28.6K0.020062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue92332
2007Revenue105976

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.8% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0%12.0%8.0%4.0%0.0%20062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year14.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -640.2% 2007
Net margin -687.5% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%-144%-344%-543%-742%20062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-43.3%
2007Operating margin-640.2%
2006Net margin-149%
2007Net margin-687.5%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -376.6K 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.1K-79.1K-188.3K-297.5K-406.7K20062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-40971
2007Operating cash flow-376612

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

804.6% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.869%652%434%217%0%2006-12-312007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets804.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.07× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.07×0.05×0.04×0.02×0.00×2006-12-312007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 137,608
Exact value

Exact value: -137608 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -137608 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40,971
Exact value

Exact value: -40971 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -40971 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 728,542
Exact value

Exact value: -728542 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -728542 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 376,612
Exact value

Exact value: -376612 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -376612 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001419931, 1419931, edgar:1419931