Flexion Therapeutics Inc

EDGAR

89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-01-08 to 2021-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.3 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-113.28%

2021 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -24158000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 21326000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-14.2 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -51441000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -37236000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14.7 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -51441000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -37236000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1737000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1265000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
137 million USD Source
Exact value

136824000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
55.1 million USD Source
Exact value

55100000 USD

Shares outstanding
49.4 million shares Source
Exact value

49403034 shares

Reported share-count change

0.20% · 97.5 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 49305545 shares · 2020-09-30· Source
  • 49403034 shares · 2021-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

100 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 26310000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24589000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 28175000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21326000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Net income

-101 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -19647000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -28556000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -22208000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -30312000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-61.2 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -70561000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60819000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18474000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37236000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18474000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51441000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37236000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.95 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 10069000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8860000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 801000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1265000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 801000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1737000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1265000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-64.1 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -70561000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60819000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18474000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37236000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18474000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51441000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37236000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10069000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8860000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 801000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1265000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 801000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1737000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1265000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.3%

    Prior period

    USD 72.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 85.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    85552000 − 72957000 = 12595000 USD

    72957000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    85552000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 36.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 149.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 113.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -113706000 − -149773000 = 36067000 USD

    -149773000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -113706000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 78.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 148.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 70.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -70561000 − -148758000 = 78197000 USD

    -148758000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -70561000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +158.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10069000 − 3894000 = 6175000 USD

    3894000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10069000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 85.55 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 19.25 million 22% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 159.32 million 186% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 93.02 million −109% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 20.69 million 24% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 113.71 million −133% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 70.56 million −82% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.07 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 80.63 million −94% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 36,630% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 807% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 287% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 209% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31355000 130036000 Derived -129681000 7800000 Derived -137481000 -109977000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3122524000 181726000 Derived -159202000 10457000 Derived -169659000 -161271000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3172957000 209228000 Derived -136271000 13502000 Derived -149773000 -152652000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3185552000 178571000 Derived -93019000 20687000 Derived -113706000 -80630000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 85.6M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92.4M69.3M46.2M23.1M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue355000
2018Revenue22524000
2019Revenue72957000
2020Revenue85552000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.3% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,744%5,058%3,372%1,686%0%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year6,244.8%
2019Year over year223.9%
2020Year over year17.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -108.7% 2020
Net margin -132.9% 2020
Free cash flow margin -94.2% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,098%-8,133%-19,364%-30,594%-41,825%2017201820192020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-36,529.9%
2018Operating margin-706.8%
2019Operating margin-186.8%
2020Operating margin-108.7%
2017Net margin-38,727%
2018Net margin-753.2%
2019Net margin-205.3%
2020Net margin-132.9%
2017Free cash flow margin-30,979.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-716%
2019Free cash flow margin-209.2%
2020Free cash flow margin-94.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -70.6M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8M-33.7M-80.2M-126.7M-173.3M2017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-107831000
2018Operating cash flow-160419000
2019Operating cash flow-148758000
2020Operating cash flow-70561000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -80.6M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.9M-33.9M-80.6M-127.4M-174.2M2017201820192020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow-109977000
2018Free cash flow-161271000
2019Free cash flow-152652000
2020Free cash flow-80630000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

106.6% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118%88%59%29%0%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets41%
2018Liabilities / assets62.8%
2019Liabilities / assets109.2%
2020Liabilities / assets106.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.09× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.06×10.54×7.03×3.51×0.00×2017201820192020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities13.02×
2018Current assets / current liabilities7.78×
2019Current assets / current liabilities5.4×
2020Current assets / current liabilities4.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 11.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11446909 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -11446909 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 14.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14981619 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -14981619 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13979863 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -13979863 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,914
Exact value

Exact value: 34914 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 34914 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-13979863 − 34914 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14014777 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 18.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18186724 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -18186724 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16186944 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -16186944 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 405,315
Exact value

Exact value: 405315 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 405315 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-16186944 − 405315 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16592259 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 27.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27313664 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -27313664 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23144921 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -23144921 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 802,481
Exact value

Exact value: 802481 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 802481 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-23144921 − 802481 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23947402 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 46.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46315000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -46315000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38949000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -38949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5197000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 5197000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-38949000 − 5197000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44146000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 71.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71894000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -71894000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62472000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -62472000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8440000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 8440000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-62472000 − 8440000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -70912000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 137.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -137481000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -137481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -107831000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -107831000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2146000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2146000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-107831000 − 2146000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -109977000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 169.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -169659000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -169659000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 160.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -160419000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -160419000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 852,000
Exact value

Exact value: 852000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 852000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 161.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-160419000 − 852000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -161271000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 149.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -149773000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -149773000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 148.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -148758000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -148758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3894000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3894000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 152.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-148758000 − 3894000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -152652000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 113.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -113706000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -113706000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70561000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -70561000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10069000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 10069000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-70561000 − 10069000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80630000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

89 filings · 2,142 latest values · 2,142 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001419600, 1419600, FLXN, edgar:1419600

Also known as Flexion Therapeutics Inc, Flexion Therapeutics, Inc.