Revenue
21.3 million USD
2021 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 21326000 USD Source
89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-01-08 to 2021-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
21.3 million USD
2021 Q3 · USD
-113.28%
2021 Q3 · %
-14.2 million USD
2021 Q3 · USD
-14.7 million USD
2021 Q3 · USD
136824000 USD
55100000 USD
49403034 shares
0.20% · 97.5 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
100 million USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
-101 million USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
-61.2 million USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
2.95 million USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
-64.1 million USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-11-12.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 72.96 million
–
Current period
USD 85.55 million
–
85552000 − 72957000 = 12595000 USD
72957000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source85552000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 149.77 million
–
Current period
−USD 113.71 million
–
-113706000 − -149773000 = 36067000 USD
-149773000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-113706000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 148.76 million
–
Current period
−USD 70.56 million
–
-70561000 − -148758000 = 78197000 USD
-148758000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-70561000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.89 million
–
Current period
USD 10.07 million
–
10069000 − 3894000 = 6175000 USD
3894000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10069000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 355000 | 130036000 Derived | -129681000 | 7800000 Derived | -137481000 | -109977000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 22524000 | 181726000 Derived | -159202000 | 10457000 Derived | -169659000 | -161271000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 72957000 | 209228000 Derived | -136271000 | 13502000 Derived | -149773000 | -152652000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 85552000 | 178571000 Derived | -93019000 | 20687000 Derived | -113706000 | -80630000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 355000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 22524000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 72957000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 85552000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6,244.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 223.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 17.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -36,529.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -706.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -186.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -108.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -38,727% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -753.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -205.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -132.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -30,979.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -716% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -209.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -94.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -107831000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -160419000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -148758000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -70561000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -109977000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -161271000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -152652000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -80630000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 41% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 62.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 109.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 106.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.02× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.78× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.4× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 11.45 million Exact valueExact value: -11446909 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 14.98 million Exact valueExact value: -14981619 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.98 million Exact valueExact value: -13979863 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34,914 Exact valueExact value: 34914 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.01 million Calculation and evidence-13979863 − 34914 USD Exact free cash flow: -14014777 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 18.19 million Exact valueExact value: -18186724 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.19 million Exact valueExact value: -16186944 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 405,315 Exact valueExact value: 405315 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.59 million Calculation and evidence-16186944 − 405315 USD Exact free cash flow: -16592259 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 27.31 million Exact valueExact value: -27313664 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.14 million Exact valueExact value: -23144921 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 802,481 Exact valueExact value: 802481 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.95 million Calculation and evidence-23144921 − 802481 USD Exact free cash flow: -23947402 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 46.32 million Exact valueExact value: -46315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.95 million Exact valueExact value: -38949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.2 million Exact valueExact value: 5197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.15 million Calculation and evidence-38949000 − 5197000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44146000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 71.89 million Exact valueExact value: -71894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 62.47 million Exact valueExact value: -62472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.44 million Exact valueExact value: 8440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 70.91 million Calculation and evidence-62472000 − 8440000 USD Exact free cash flow: -70912000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 137.48 million Exact valueExact value: -137481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 107.83 million Exact valueExact value: -107831000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.15 million Exact valueExact value: 2146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 109.98 million Calculation and evidence-107831000 − 2146000 USD Exact free cash flow: -109977000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 169.66 million Exact valueExact value: -169659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 160.42 million Exact valueExact value: -160419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 852,000 Exact valueExact value: 852000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 161.27 million Calculation and evidence-160419000 − 852000 USD Exact free cash flow: -161271000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 149.77 million Exact valueExact value: -149773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 148.76 million Exact valueExact value: -148758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.89 million Exact valueExact value: 3894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 152.65 million Calculation and evidence-148758000 − 3894000 USD Exact free cash flow: -152652000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 113.71 million Exact valueExact value: -113706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 70.56 million Exact valueExact value: -70561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.07 million Exact valueExact value: 10069000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.63 million Calculation and evidence-70561000 − 10069000 USD Exact free cash flow: -80630000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
89 filings · 2,142 latest values · 2,142 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001419600, 1419600, FLXN, edgar:1419600
Also known as Flexion Therapeutics Inc, Flexion Therapeutics, Inc.