Revenue
474 million USD
2020-03-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 473535000 USD Source
252 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-04 to 2020-10-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
474 million USD
2020-03-29 · USD
-17.24%
2020-03-29 · %
38.3 million USD
2020-03-29 · USD
29.6 million USD
2020-03-29 · USD
44413000 USD
0 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-10-27.
Financial data available through: 2019-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.88 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.84 billion
–
1836605000 − 1881294000 = -44689000 USD
1881294000 USD · 2017-07-03 – 2018-07-01
Inspect prior input Prior source1836605000 USD · 2018-07-02 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 11.32 million
–
Current period
−USD 54.08 million
–
-54083000 − -11320000 = -42763000 USD
-11320000 USD · 2017-07-03 – 2018-07-01
Inspect prior input Prior source-54083000 USD · 2018-07-02 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 92.72 million
–
Current period
−USD 35.34 million
–
-35335000 − 92723000 = -128058000 USD
92723000 USD · 2017-07-03 – 2018-07-01
Inspect prior input Prior source-35335000 USD · 2018-07-02 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 103.2 million
–
Current period
USD 52.45 million
–
52454000 − 103203000 = -50749000 USD
103203000 USD · 2017-07-03 – 2018-07-01
Inspect prior input Prior source52454000 USD · 2018-07-02 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-06-29 – 2010-06-27 | 2027872000 | 1958785000 Derived | 69087000 | 32472000 Derived | 36615000 | 199298000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-06-28 – 2011-07-03 | 2109998000 | 2061782000 Derived | 48216000 | 23861000 Derived | 24355000 | 97012000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01 | 2066533000 | 2025296000 Derived | 41237000 | 12231000 Derived | 29006000 | 16388000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30 | 1862498000 | 1903061000 Derived | -40563000 | -6906000 Derived | -33657000 | 115935000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-29 | 1859060000 | 1812802000 Derived | 46258000 | 17911000 Derived | 28347000 | 66708000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-06-30 – 2015-06-28 | 1894750000 | 1828567000 Derived | 66183000 | 20496000 Derived | 45687000 | 79185000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-06-29 – 2016-07-03 | 1808778000 | 1762417000 Derived | 46361000 | 19800000 Derived | 26561000 | 50766000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-07-04 – 2017-07-02 | 1786103000 | 1691280000 Derived | 94823000 | 38173000 Derived | 56650000 | 7203000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-03 – 2018-07-01 | 1881294000 | 1849185000 Derived | 32109000 | 43429000 Derived | -11320000 | -10480000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-07-02 – 2019-06-30 | 1836605000 | 1875801000 Derived | -39196000 | 14887000 Derived | -54083000 | -87789000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2027872000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2109998000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2066533000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1862498000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1859060000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1894750000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1808778000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1786103000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1881294000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1836605000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 243741000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 156931000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 65961000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 160813000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 127079000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 150895000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 114927000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 90344000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 92723000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -35335000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 199298000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 97012000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 16388000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 115935000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 66708000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 79185000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 50766000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 7203000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -10480000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -87789000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-07-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-07-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-06-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-06-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-07-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-07-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-07-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.84× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.98× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.13× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.87× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-06-29 – 2010-06-27 | USD 36.62 million Exact valueExact value: 36615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 243.74 million Exact valueExact value: 243741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.44 million Exact valueExact value: 44443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.3 million Calculation and evidence243741000 − 44443000 USD Exact free cash flow: 199298000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-06-28 – 2011-07-03 | USD 24.36 million Exact valueExact value: 24355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.93 million Exact valueExact value: 156931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.92 million Exact valueExact value: 59919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.01 million Calculation and evidence156931000 − 59919000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97012000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01 | USD 29.01 million Exact valueExact value: 29006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.96 million Exact valueExact value: 65961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.57 million Exact valueExact value: 49573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.39 million Calculation and evidence65961000 − 49573000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16388000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30 | −USD 33.66 million Exact valueExact value: -33657000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.81 million Exact valueExact value: 160813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.88 million Exact valueExact value: 44878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.94 million Calculation and evidence160813000 − 44878000 USD Exact free cash flow: 115935000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-29 | USD 28.35 million Exact valueExact value: 28347000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.08 million Exact valueExact value: 127079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.37 million Exact valueExact value: 60371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.71 million Calculation and evidence127079000 − 60371000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66708000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-06-30 – 2015-06-28 | USD 45.69 million Exact valueExact value: 45687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.9 million Exact valueExact value: 150895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.71 million Exact valueExact value: 71710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.19 million Calculation and evidence150895000 − 71710000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79185000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-06-29 – 2016-07-03 | USD 26.56 million Exact valueExact value: 26561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.93 million Exact valueExact value: 114927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.16 million Exact valueExact value: 64161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.77 million Calculation and evidence114927000 − 64161000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50766000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-07-04 – 2017-07-02 | USD 56.65 million Exact valueExact value: 56650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.34 million Exact valueExact value: 90344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.14 million Exact valueExact value: 83141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.2 million Calculation and evidence90344000 − 83141000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7203000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-07-03 – 2018-07-01 | −USD 11.32 million Exact valueExact value: -11320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.72 million Exact valueExact value: 92723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.2 million Exact valueExact value: 103203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.48 million Calculation and evidence92723000 − 103203000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10480000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-07-02 – 2019-06-30 | −USD 54.08 million Exact valueExact value: -54083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.34 million Exact valueExact value: -35335000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.45 million Exact valueExact value: 52454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 87.79 million Calculation and evidence-35335000 − 52454000 USD Exact free cash flow: -87789000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
252 filings · 4,661 latest values · 4,661 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000014195, 14195, BGG, edgar:14195
Also known as BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP, BRIGGS & STRATTON CORPORATION