Verity Corp.

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-09-02 to 2022-06-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.5 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-30.95%

2021 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -773936 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2500868 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.93 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1930834 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -44 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
659 thousand USD Source
Exact value

659194 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.51 million USD Source
Exact value

4513815 USD

Shares outstanding
11.1 million shares Source
Exact value

11072440 shares

Reported share-count change

900.00% · 9.97 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1107244 shares · 2020-09-30· Source
  • 11072440 shares · 2021-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.5 million USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2500868 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Net income

-1.73 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1656 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -22 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -773936 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2788171 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1838694 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.58 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3478 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -44 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3478 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1930834 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -44 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3575737 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1930834 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

83.1 thousand USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 46172 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41602 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4105 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71955 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4105 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 78571 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71955 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-06-03.

Financial data available through: 2021-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 242,226

    Prior period

    −USD 3.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2788171 − -3030397 = 242226 USD

    -3030397 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2788171 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 443,246

    Prior period

    −USD 3.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3575737 − -3132491 = -443246 USD

    -3132491 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3575737 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +110.2%

    Prior period

    USD 587,083

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1233998 − 587083 = 646915 USD

    587083 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1233998 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7,163
  • Operating income −USD 7,163
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 8,542
  • Net income USD 1,379

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 27
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 201% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30590138 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-564294 Unavailable
Source
2013 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30449626 901591 Derived -451965 171114 Derived -623079 -425976 Derived
Source
2014 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-302411093 3839544 Derived -1428451 6164762 Derived -7593213 -1044142 Derived
Source
2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-300 101918 Derived -101918 -1190897 Derived 1088979 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-300 17812 Derived -17812 4532 Derived -22344 Unavailable
Source
2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-300 7163 Derived -7163 -8542 Derived 1379 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M2.0M1.3M651.0K0.0201220182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue590138
2013Revenue449626
2014Revenue2411093
2018Revenue0
2019Revenue0
2020Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

436.2% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.473%340%206%73%-61%201220182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-23.8%
2014Year over year436.2%
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -59.2% 2014
Net margin -314.9% 2014
Free cash flow margin -43.3% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%-66%-157%-249%-340%2011-09-3020182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2013Operating margin-100.5%
2014Operating margin-59.2%
2018Operating marginNot reported
2019Operating marginNot reported
2020Operating marginNot reported
2012Net margin-95.6%
2013Net margin-138.6%
2014Net margin-314.9%
2018Net marginNot reported
2019Net marginNot reported
2020Net marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow margin-94.7%
2014Free cash flow margin-43.3%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -27 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.8K-209.6K-499.0K-788.4K-1.1M201220182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-278581
2013Operating cash flow-405712
2014Operating cash flow-997970
2018Operating cash flow-62165
2019Operating cash flow-4846
2020Operating cash flow-27

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.5K-219.3K-522.1K-824.9K-1.1M201220182020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flow-425976
2014Free cash flow-1044142
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2,078,158.8% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,244,411%1,683,309%1,122,206%561,103%0%2011-09-3020182020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013Liabilities / assets1,480.1%
2014Liabilities / assets167.5%
2018Liabilities / assets85,932.8%
2019Liabilities / assets1,842,992%
2020Liabilities / assets2,078,158.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.21×0.16×0.10×0.05×0.00×201220182020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 564,294
Exact value

Exact value: -564294 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -564294 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 278,581
Exact value

Exact value: -278581 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -278581 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2013 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−USD 623,079
Exact value

Exact value: -623079 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -623079 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 405,712
Exact value

Exact value: -405712 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -405712 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,264
Exact value

Exact value: 20264 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 20264 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 425,976
Calculation and evidence

-405712 − 20264 USD

Exact free cash flow: -425976 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
−USD 7.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7593213 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -7593213 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 997,970
Exact value

Exact value: -997970 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -997970 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46,172
Exact value

Exact value: 46172 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 46172 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-997970 − 46172 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1044142 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1088979 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 1088979 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,165
Exact value

Exact value: -62165 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: -62165 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
−USD 22,344
Exact value

Exact value: -22344 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: -22344 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4,846
Exact value

Exact value: -4846 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: -4846 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
USD 1,379
Exact value

Exact value: 1379 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 1379 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27
Exact value

Exact value: -27 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: -27 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
−USD 3.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3030397 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -3030397 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3132491 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -3132491 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 587,083
Exact value

Exact value: 587083 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 587083 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-3132491 − 587083 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3719574 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
−USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2788171 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: -2788171 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3575737 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: -3575737 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1233998 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 1233998 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-3575737 − 1233998 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4809735 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 1,362 latest values · 1,362 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001418115, 1418115, edgar:1418115

Also known as AQUALIV TECHNOLOGIES, INC., AquaLiv Technologies, Inc., HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC., Healthcare Solutions Management Group, Inc., INFRARED SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL, Infrared Systems International, Verity Corp.