ReneSola Ltd

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 92.07M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 105.6M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.6 million Unit_Standard_USD_v3pfa6tJCkO7Qe9wr8pDZQ

2025 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_v3pfa6tJCkO7Qe9wr8pDZQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 15641000 Unit_Standard_USD_v3pfa6tJCkO7Qe9wr8pDZQ Source

Operating margin

43.61%

2025 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6821000 Unit_Standard_USD_v3pfa6tJCkO7Qe9wr8pDZQ Source
  • Revenue: 15641000 Unit_Standard_USD_v3pfa6tJCkO7Qe9wr8pDZQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
84.6 million Unit_Standard_USD_v3pfa6tJCkO7Qe9wr8pDZQ Source
Exact value

84635000 Unit_Standard_USD_v3pfa6tJCkO7Qe9wr8pDZQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
10 thousand Unit_Standard_USD_v3pfa6tJCkO7Qe9wr8pDZQ Source
Exact value

10000 Unit_Standard_USD_v3pfa6tJCkO7Qe9wr8pDZQ

Shares outstanding
513 million Unit_Standard_shares_m4W0mPs1nUCtG80mMd_Tvg Source
Exact value

513216222 Unit_Standard_shares_m4W0mPs1nUCtG80mMd_Tvg

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 105.64 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 92.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    92067000 − 105642000 = -13575000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

    105642000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    92067000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 9.29 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 3.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 12.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12477000 − -3186000 = -9291000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

    -3186000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12477000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 19.2 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 23.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 4.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4293000 − -23488000 = 19195000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

    -23488000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4293000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +46.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 10.75 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 15.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15747000 − 10747000 = 5000000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

    10747000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15747000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 92.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 67.95 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 24.63 million 27% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 504,000 −0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 11.97 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 12.48 million −14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 4.29 million −4.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 15.75 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 20.04 million −22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31105642000 114303000 Derived -8661000 -5475000 Derived -3186000 -34235000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3192067000 92571000 Derived -504000 11973000 Derived -12477000 -20040000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 92.1M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114.1M85.6M57.0M28.5M0.020232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA)Source evidence
2023Revenue105642000
2024Revenue92067000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.9% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0%-2.7%-6.4%-10.2%-13.9%20232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year-12.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.5% 2024
Net margin -13.6% 2024
Free cash flow margin -21.8% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6%-6.8%-16.2%-25.6%-35.0%20232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin-8.2%
2024Operating margin-0.5%
2023Net margin-3%
2024Net margin-13.6%
2023Free cash flow margin-32.4%
2024Free cash flow margin-21.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA -4.3M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M-4.9M-11.7M-18.6M-25.4M20232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow-23488000
2024Operating cash flow-4293000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA -20M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-7.2M-17.1M-27.0M-37.0M20232024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow-34235000
2024Free cash flow-20040000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3186000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -3186000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 23.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23488000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -23488000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 10.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10747000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 10747000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 34.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-23488000 − 10747000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

Exact free cash flow: -34235000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 12.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12477000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -12477000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4293000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -4293000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 15.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15747000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 15747000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA 20.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-4293000 − 15747000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

Exact free cash flow: -20040000 Unit_Standard_USD_W0uQbMJuU0GQdJhdEavpbA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

226 filings · 3,050 latest values · 3,050 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001417892, 1417892, SOL, edgar:1417892

Also known as EMEREN GROUP LTD, Emeren Group Ltd, ReneSola Ltd