BRIDGFORD FOODS CORP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 231M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 223.6M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

47 million USD

2026-07-10 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.04%

2026-07-10 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3309000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 47015000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.16 million USD

2026-07-10 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3973000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1813000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.35 million USD

2026-07-10 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3973000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1813000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 668000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 476000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
333 thousand USD Source
Exact value

333000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
8.73 million USD Source
Exact value

8725000 USD

Shares outstanding
9.08 million shares Source
Exact value

9076832 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9076832 shares · 2025-07-11· Source
  • 9076832 shares · 2026-07-10· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-24.

Financial data available through: 2025-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-10-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.3%

    Prior period

    USD 223.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 230.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    230986000 − 223645000 = 7341000 USD

    223645000 USD · 2023-11-04 – 2024-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    230986000 USD · 2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 9.98 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13359000 − -3381000 = -9978000 USD

    -3381000 USD · 2023-11-04 – 2024-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13359000 USD · 2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 5.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 497,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5692000 − -497000 = -5195000 USD

    -497000 USD · 2023-11-04 – 2024-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5692000 USD · 2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -7.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3597000 − 3902000 = -305000 USD

    3902000 USD · 2023-11-04 – 2024-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3597000 USD · 2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31

  • Revenue USD 230.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 249.74 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.76 million −8.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 5.4 million −2.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 13.36 million −5.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.69 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.6 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 9.29 million −4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2022 17%76%
  • 2023 98%
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-10-29 – 2017-11-03167223000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8829000 5195000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-11-04 – 2018-11-02174257000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6517000 -9882000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-11-03 – 2019-11-01188785000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6484000 -18490000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-11-02 – 2020-10-30197970000 193560000 Derived 4410000 -2913000 Derived 7323000 -14565000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-10-31 – 2021-10-29240430000 248669000 Derived -8239000 -2736000 Derived -5503000 -12231000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-10-30 – 2022-10-28265898000 201327000 Derived 64571000 19505000 Derived 45066000 -11600000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-10-29 – 2023-11-03251636000 247007000 Derived 4629000 1155000 Derived 3474000 1382000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-11-04 – 2024-11-01223645000 229912000 Derived -6267000 -2886000 Derived -3381000 -4399000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31230986000 249741000 Derived -18755000 -5396000 Derived -13359000 -9289000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 231M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.287.2M215.4M143.6M71.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue140063000
2017Revenue167223000
2018Revenue174257000
2019Revenue188785000
2020Revenue197970000
2021Revenue240430000
2022Revenue265898000
2023Revenue251636000
2024Revenue223645000
2025Revenue230986000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1%14.6%5.2%-4.3%-13.7%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year19.4%
2018Year over year4.2%
2019Year over year8.3%
2020Year over year4.9%
2021Year over year21.4%
2022Year over year10.6%
2023Year over year-5.4%
2024Year over year-11.1%
2025Year over year3.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.1% 2025
Net margin -5.8% 2025
Free cash flow margin -4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.0%17.1%7.2%-2.6%-12.5%2016-10-2820212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-10-28Operating marginNot reported
2017-11-03Operating marginNot reported
2018-11-02Operating marginNot reported
2019-11-01Operating marginNot reported
2020Operating margin2.2%
2021Operating margin-3.4%
2022Operating margin24.3%
2023Operating margin1.8%
2024Operating margin-2.8%
2025Operating margin-8.1%
2016Net margin5.5%
2017Net margin5.3%
2018Net margin3.7%
2019Net margin3.4%
2020Net margin3.7%
2021Net margin-2.3%
2022Net margin16.9%
2023Net margin1.4%
2024Net margin-1.5%
2025Net margin-5.8%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin3.1%
2018Free cash flow margin-5.7%
2019Free cash flow margin-9.8%
2020Free cash flow margin-7.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-5.1%
2022Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2023Free cash flow margin0.5%
2024Free cash flow margin-2%
2025Free cash flow margin-4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.7M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.7M11.6M4.5M-2.7M-9.8M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flow16769000
2018Operating cash flow8265000
2019Operating cash flow7249000
2020Operating cash flow9917000
2021Operating cash flow-5992000
2022Operating cash flow-7830000
2023Operating cash flow3985000
2024Operating cash flow-497000
2025Operating cash flow-5692000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.3M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M221.2K-6.6M-13.5M-20.4M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flow5195000
2018Free cash flow-9882000
2019Free cash flow-18490000
2020Free cash flow-14565000
2021Free cash flow-12231000
2022Free cash flow-11600000
2023Free cash flow1382000
2024Free cash flow-4399000
2025Free cash flow-9289000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets55.4%
2017Liabilities / assets42.6%
2018Liabilities / assets35.3%
2019Liabilities / assets46.1%
2020Liabilities / assets54.1%
2021Liabilities / assets52.2%
2022Liabilities / assets28.4%
2023Liabilities / assets22.4%
2024Liabilities / assets18.6%
2025Liabilities / assets21.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.98× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.25×3.94×2.63×1.31×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.98×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.65×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.74×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2023Current assets / current liabilities4.86×
2024Current assets / current liabilities4.74×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-10-29 – 2017-11-03
USD 8.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8829000 USD

2016-10-29 – 2017-11-03: 8829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16769000 USD

2016-10-29 – 2017-11-03: 16769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11574000 USD

2016-10-29 – 2017-11-03: 11574000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.2 million
Calculation and evidence

16769000 − 11574000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5195000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-11-04 – 2018-11-02
USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6517000 USD

2017-11-04 – 2018-11-02: 6517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8265000 USD

2017-11-04 – 2018-11-02: 8265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18147000 USD

2017-11-04 – 2018-11-02: 18147000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.88 million
Calculation and evidence

8265000 − 18147000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9882000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-11-04 – 2018-11-03
USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6517000 USD

2017-11-04 – 2018-11-03: 6517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-11-03 – 2019-11-01
USD 6.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6484000 USD

2018-11-03 – 2019-11-01: 6484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7249000 USD

2018-11-03 – 2019-11-01: 7249000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25739000 USD

2018-11-03 – 2019-11-01: 25739000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.49 million
Calculation and evidence

7249000 − 25739000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18490000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-11-02 – 2020-10-30
USD 7.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7323000 USD

2019-11-02 – 2020-10-30: 7323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9917000 USD

2019-11-02 – 2020-10-30: 9917000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24482000 USD

2019-11-02 – 2020-10-30: 24482000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.57 million
Calculation and evidence

9917000 − 24482000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14565000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-10-31 – 2021-10-29
−USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5503000 USD

2020-10-31 – 2021-10-29: -5503000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5992000 USD

2020-10-31 – 2021-10-29: -5992000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6239000 USD

2020-10-31 – 2021-10-29: 6239000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-5992000 − 6239000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12231000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-10-30 – 2022-10-28
USD 45.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45066000 USD

2021-10-30 – 2022-10-28: 45066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7830000 USD

2021-10-30 – 2022-10-28: -7830000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3770000 USD

2021-10-30 – 2022-10-28: 3770000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-7830000 − 3770000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-10-29 – 2023-11-03
USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3474000 USD

2022-10-29 – 2023-11-03: 3474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3985000 USD

2022-10-29 – 2023-11-03: 3985000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2603000 USD

2022-10-29 – 2023-11-03: 2603000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Calculation and evidence

3985000 − 2603000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-11-04 – 2024-11-01
−USD 3.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3381000 USD

2023-11-04 – 2024-11-01: -3381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 497,000
Exact value

Exact value: -497000 USD

2023-11-04 – 2024-11-01: -497000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3902000 USD

2023-11-04 – 2024-11-01: 3902000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-497000 − 3902000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4399000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31
−USD 13.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13359000 USD

2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31: -13359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5692000 USD

2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31: -5692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3597000 USD

2024-11-02 – 2025-10-31: 3597000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-5692000 − 3597000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9289000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

134 filings · 6,262 latest values · 6,262 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000014177, 14177, BRID, brid, edgar:14177

Also known as BRIDGFORD FOODS CORPORATION, BRIDGFORD FOODS CORP, BRIDGFORD FOODS CORPORATION