CHINA SHANDONG INDUSTRIES, INC.

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-02-19 to 2011-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.6 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.7%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6342895 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30643618 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.31 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15025756 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5716342 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.75 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15025756 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5716342 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4598693 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2035787 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.04 million USD Source
Exact value

3035161 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
43.1 million shares Source
Exact value

43075153 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.9%

    Prior period

    USD 69.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 83.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    83934050 − 69435044 = 14499006 USD

    69435044 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    83934050 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +17.8%

    Prior period

    USD 12.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14157889 − 12021155 = 2136734 USD

    12021155 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14157889 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +71.1%

    Prior period

    USD 9.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15513963 − 9066854 = 6447109 USD

    9066854 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15513963 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1,046.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12865559 − 1121964 = 11743595 USD

    1121964 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12865559 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 83.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 64.04 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 19.9 million 24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.74 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.16 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 15.51 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 12.87 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.65 million 3.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 17%75%
  • 2010 17%76%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-40826 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-29663 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3169435044 52158421 Derived 17276623 5255468 Derived 12021155 7944890 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3183934050 64037348 Derived 19896702 5738813 Derived 14157889 2648404 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 83.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.6M68.0M45.3M22.7M0.02008200920092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2009Revenue69435044
2010Revenue83934050

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6%16.9%11.3%5.6%0.0%2008200920092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year20.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.7% 2010
Net margin 16.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin 3.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.9%20.2%13.4%6.7%0.0%2008-09-302009-09-3020092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin24.9%
2010Operating margin23.7%
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin17.3%
2010Net margin16.9%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin11.4%
2010Free cash flow margin3.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15.5M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.8M12.2M7.7M3.2M-1.3M2008200920092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-33187
2009Operating cash flow0
2009Operating cash flow9066854
2010Operating cash flow15513963

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6M6.4M4.3M2.1M0.02008200920092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow7944890
2010Free cash flow2648404

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

17.8% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33,025%24,769%16,513%8,256%0%2008200920092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets16,479.8%
2009Liabilities / assets30,578.8%
2009Liabilities / assets23%
2010Liabilities / assets17.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.86× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.20×2.40×1.60×0.80×0.00×2008200920092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2009Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.96×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−USD 40,826
Exact value

Exact value: -40826 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -40826 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33,187
Exact value

Exact value: -33187 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -33187 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 29,663
Exact value

Exact value: -29663 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -29663 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 12.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12021155 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 12021155 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9066854 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 9066854 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1121964 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1121964 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.94 million
Calculation and evidence

9066854 − 1121964 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7944890 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 14.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14157889 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 14157889 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15513963 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 15513963 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12865559 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 12865559 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Calculation and evidence

15513963 − 12865559 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2648404 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 282 latest values · 282 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001417192, 1417192, CSNHD, edgar:1417192

Also known as CHINA SHANDONG INDUSTRIES, INC., China Shandong Industries, Inc., Mobile Presence Technologies Inc.