Revenue
453 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 453100000 USD Source
27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-05-15 to 2014-04-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
453 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
13.29%
2014 Q3 · %
52.9 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
55700000 USD
2691600000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-23.
Financial data available through: 2013-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.69 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.8 billion
–
1800300000 − 1694800000 = 105500000 USD
1694800000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1800300000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 40.4 million
–
Current period
−USD 46.7 million
–
-46700000 − -40400000 = -6300000 USD
-40400000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-46700000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 87.9 million
–
Current period
USD 137.7 million
–
137700000 − 87900000 = 49800000 USD
87900000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source137700000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 104.2 million
–
Current period
USD 122.5 million
–
122500000 − 104200000 = 18300000 USD
104200000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source122500000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30 | 1817700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -539700000 | 900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30 | 1561600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -308100000 | -7500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | 1480400000 | 1542100000 Derived | -61700000 | 227900000 Derived | -289600000 | 163300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | 1531800000 | 1345700000 Derived | 186100000 | 240100000 Derived | -54000000 | 12400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | 1694800000 | 1496800000 Derived | 198000000 | 238400000 Derived | -40400000 | -16300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | 1800300000 | 1595900000 Derived | 204400000 | 251100000 Derived | -46700000 | 15200000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1817700000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1561600000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1480400000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1531800000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1694800000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1800300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -14.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -5.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -29.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -19.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -19.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 11% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 85300000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 76200000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 233800000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 99700000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 87900000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 137700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 900000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -7500000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 163300000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 12400000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -16300000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 15200000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30 | −USD 539.7 million Exact valueExact value: -539700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.3 million Exact valueExact value: 85300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.4 million Exact valueExact value: 84400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 900,000 Calculation and evidence85300000 − 84400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30 | −USD 308.1 million Exact valueExact value: -308100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.2 million Exact valueExact value: 76200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.7 million Exact valueExact value: 83700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.5 million Calculation and evidence76200000 − 83700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | −USD 289.6 million Exact valueExact value: -289600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233.8 million Exact valueExact value: 233800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.5 million Exact valueExact value: 70500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.3 million Calculation and evidence233800000 − 70500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 163300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | −USD 54 million Exact valueExact value: -54000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.7 million Exact valueExact value: 99700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.3 million Exact valueExact value: 87300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.4 million Calculation and evidence99700000 − 87300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | −USD 40.4 million Exact valueExact value: -40400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.9 million Exact valueExact value: 87900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.2 million Exact valueExact value: 104200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.3 million Calculation and evidence87900000 − 104200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | −USD 46.7 million Exact valueExact value: -46700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.7 million Exact valueExact value: 137700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.5 million Exact valueExact value: 122500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.2 million Calculation and evidence137700000 − 122500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
27 filings · 1,448 latest values · 1,448 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001416083, 1416083, edgar:1416083
Also known as CATALENT PHARMA SOLUTIONS, INC., Catalent Pharma Solutions, Inc.