NORTHERN MINERALS & EXPLORATION LTD.

EDGAR

86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-03-13 to 2026-06-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-53 thousand USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -103169 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -50153 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24 thousand USD Source
Exact value

23976 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
111 million shares Source
Exact value

111488932 shares

Reported share-count change

5.38% · 5.69 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 105801032 shares · 2025-04-30· Source
  • 111488932 shares · 2026-04-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-431 thousand USD

2025-05-01 – 2026-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -383612 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -184859 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2025-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -63208 USD · 2025-08-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -110057 USD · 2025-11-01 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -58993 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-230 thousand USD

2025-05-01 – 2026-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -176580 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -133907 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2025-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -57789 USD · 2025-08-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -135340 USD · 2025-08-01 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -57789 USD · 2025-08-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -187236 USD · 2025-08-01 – 2026-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -135340 USD · 2025-08-01 – 2026-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-06-15.

Financial data available through: 2025-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 213,272

    Prior period

    −USD 170,340

    –

    Current period

    −USD 383,612

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -383612 − -170340 = -213272 USD

    -170340 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -383612 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 9,194

    Prior period

    −USD 167,386

    –

    Current period

    −USD 176,580

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -176580 − -167386 = -9194 USD

    -167386 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -176580 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 177,910
  • Operating income −USD 177,910
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 65,058
  • Net income −USD 242,968

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 168,873
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,395% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 339% of revenue.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,971% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,473% of revenue.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-3114301 199451 Derived -185150 0 Derived -185150 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-3153685 182109 Derived -128424 491811 Derived -620235 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31-946 749786 Derived -750732 19044 Derived -769776 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-3114273 566838 Derived -552565 19012 Derived -571577 Unavailable
Source
2020 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-312949 190876 Derived -187927 -152910 Derived -35017 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-310 177910 Derived -177910 65058 Derived -242968 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.1K42.2K26.4K10.5K-5.3K201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue14301
2017Revenue53685
2018Revenue-946
2019Revenue14273
2020Revenue2949
2021Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.426%-120%-667%-1,213%-1,760%201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year275.4%
2018Year over year-101.8%
2019Year over year-1,608.8%
2020Year over year-79.3%
2021Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6,372.6% 2020
Net margin -1,187.4% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88,391%62,945%37,500%12,054%-13,392%201620192021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-1,294.7%
2017Operating margin-239.2%
2018Operating margin79,358.6%
2019Operating margin-3,871.4%
2020Operating margin-6,372.6%
2021Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin-1,294.7%
2017Net margin-1,155.3%
2018Net margin81,371.7%
2019Net margin-4,004.6%
2020Net margin-1,187.4%
2021Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -168.9K 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.9K-68.0K-161.9K-255.9K-349.8K201620192021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-173961
2017Operating cash flow-3417
2018Operating cash flow-323875
2019Operating cash flow-244035
2020Operating cash flow-204007
2021Operating cash flow-168873

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

61,757% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66,698%50,023%33,349%16,674%0%201620192021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets89.7%
2017Liabilities / assets371.6%
2018Liabilities / assets322.3%
2019Liabilities / assets1,378.5%
2020Liabilities / assets1,706.9%
2021Liabilities / assets61,757%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.12×0.09×0.06×0.03×0.00×201620192021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
−USD 185,150
Exact value

Exact value: -185150 USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31: -185150 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 173,961
Exact value

Exact value: -173961 USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31: -173961 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31
−USD 620,235
Exact value

Exact value: -620235 USD

2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31: -620235 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,417
Exact value

Exact value: -3417 USD

2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31: -3417 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31
−USD 769,776
Exact value

Exact value: -769776 USD

2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31: -769776 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 323,875
Exact value

Exact value: -323875 USD

2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31: -323875 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31
−USD 571,577
Exact value

Exact value: -571577 USD

2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31: -571577 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 244,035
Exact value

Exact value: -244035 USD

2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31: -244035 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31
−USD 35,017
Exact value

Exact value: -35017 USD

2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31: -35017 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 204,007
Exact value

Exact value: -204007 USD

2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31: -204007 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31
−USD 242,968
Exact value

Exact value: -242968 USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31: -242968 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 168,873
Exact value

Exact value: -168873 USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31: -168873 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31
−USD 149,283
Exact value

Exact value: -149283 USD

2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31: -149283 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 165,704
Exact value

Exact value: -165704 USD

2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31: -165704 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31
USD 23,498
Exact value

Exact value: 23498 USD

2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31: 23498 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 145,913
Exact value

Exact value: -145913 USD

2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31: -145913 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31
−USD 170,340
Exact value

Exact value: -170340 USD

2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31: -170340 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 167,386
Exact value

Exact value: -167386 USD

2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31: -167386 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31
−USD 383,612
Exact value

Exact value: -383612 USD

2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31: -383612 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 176,580
Exact value

Exact value: -176580 USD

2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31: -176580 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

86 filings · 2,866 latest values · 2,866 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001415744, 1415744, NMEX, edgar:1415744

Also known as NORTHERN MINERALS & EXPLORATION LTD., PUNCHLINE ENTERTAINMENT, INC., Punchline Entertainment, Inc., Punchline Resources Ltd.