SOUTHERN CHINA LIVESTOCK, INC.

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-02-12 to 2011-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.1 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.92%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2440589 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11134119 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

42.7 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8347700 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 40318197 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27744480 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10661716 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11134119 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

8.51 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 630218 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7279959 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3846012 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2006721 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2437807 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2010-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.4%

    Prior period

    USD 32.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40318197 − 32140033 = 8178164 USD

    32140033 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40318197 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +1.5%

    Prior period

    USD 7.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7279959 − 7174710 = 105249 USD

    7174710 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7279959 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

  • Revenue USD 40.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 34.2 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.12 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.16 million −2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.28 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2250 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-3032140033 26261316 Derived 5878717 -1295993 Derived 7174710 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-3040318197 34199080 Derived 6119117 -1160842 Derived 7279959 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.3M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.5M32.7M21.8M10.9M0.0200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue32140033
2010Revenue40318197

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.4% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.5%20.6%13.7%6.9%0.0%200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year25.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.2% 2010
Net margin 18.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1%18.1%12.1%6.0%0.0%2008-09-3020092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin18.3%
2010Operating margin15.2%
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin22.3%
2010Net margin18.1%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 0 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow0
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

0% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.0056%0.0042%0.0028%0.0014%0.0000%200820092010-09-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets0%
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.03× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.35×3.27×2.18×1.09×0.00×200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2010Current assets / current liabilities4.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−USD 2,250
Exact value

Exact value: -2250 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -2250 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
USD 7.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7174710 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 7174710 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7279959 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 7279959 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001415599, 1415599, edgar:1415599

Also known as Expedite 4 Inc