UCI International, Inc.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-03-31 to 2011-04-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

241 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.15%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 31750000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 241494000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.43 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 78987000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76558000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.33 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 78987000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76558000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17502000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11741000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
171 million USD Source
Exact value

170940000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

927 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 884954000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 666197000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 230304000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 236198000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 241494000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

22.8 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 9202000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 6337000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6616000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 8916000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4370000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

103 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 129281000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 105587000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37570000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76558000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37570000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78987000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76558000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

21.9 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 15266000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10893000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5841000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11741000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5841000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17502000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11741000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

80.8 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 129281000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 105587000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37570000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76558000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37570000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78987000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76558000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15266000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10893000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5841000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11741000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5841000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17502000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11741000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-04-20.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 880.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 884.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    884954000 − 880441000 = 4513000 USD

    880441000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    884954000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 20.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9202000 − -11608000 = 20810000 USD

    -11608000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9202000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +307.4%

    Prior period

    USD 31.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 129.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    129281000 − 31735000 = 97546000 USD

    31735000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    129281000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -52.2%

    Prior period

    USD 31.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15266000 − 31940000 = -16674000 USD

    31940000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15266000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 884.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 803.4 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 81.55 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 72.35 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 9.2 million 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 129.28 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15.27 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 114.02 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −1% of revenue.
  • 2007 90%
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2009 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31812703000 780552000 Derived 32151000 36679000 Derived -4528000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31906050000 851470000 Derived 54580000 64040000 Derived -9460000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31969782000 869714000 Derived 100068000 83269000 Derived 16799000 63435000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31880441000 826269000 Derived 54172000 65780000 Derived -11608000 -205000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31884954000 803400000 Derived 81554000 72352000 Derived 9202000 114015000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 885M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B785.5M523.7M261.8M0.020052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue812703000
2006Revenue906050000
2007Revenue969782000
2008Revenue880441000
2009Revenue884954000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.5% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1%7.1%1.1%-4.9%-10.9%20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year11.5%
2007Year over year7%
2008Year over year-9.2%
2009Year over year0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.2% 2009
Net margin 1% 2009
Free cash flow margin 12.9% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0%9.9%5.8%1.7%-2.5%20052006200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin4%
2006Operating margin6%
2007Operating margin10.3%
2008Operating margin6.2%
2009Operating margin9.2%
2005Net margin-0.6%
2006Net margin-1%
2007Net margin1.7%
2008Net margin-1.3%
2009Net margin1%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin6.5%
2008Free cash flow margin-0%
2009Free cash flow margin12.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 129.3M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.139.6M104.7M69.8M34.9M0.020052006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow93122000
2008Operating cash flow31735000
2009Operating cash flow129281000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 114M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123.2M90.0M56.9M23.8M-9.3M20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow63435000
2008Free cash flow-205000
2009Free cash flow114015000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

99% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%81%54%27%0%2005-12-312006200720082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets98.1%
2007Liabilities / assets95%
2008Liabilities / assets100.5%
2009Liabilities / assets99%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.41× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.60×1.95×1.30×0.65×0.00×2005-12-312006200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4528000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9460000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 16.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16799000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 16799000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93122000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 93122000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29687000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 29687000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.44 million
Calculation and evidence

93122000 − 29687000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63435000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 11.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11608000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -11608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31735000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 31735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31940000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 31940000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 205,000
Calculation and evidence

31735000 − 31940000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -205000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 9.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9202000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 9202000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129281000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 129281000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15266000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 15266000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.02 million
Calculation and evidence

129281000 − 15266000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 114015000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001414937, 1414937, edgar:1414937

Also known as UCI Holdco, Inc.