Oxford Resource Partners LP

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-03-24 to 2019-03-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

76.1 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.67%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -96769000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -90168000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 271036000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 194887000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.6 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11026000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1545000 USD Source

Free cash flow

12 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11026000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1545000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6187000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5642000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.8 million USD Source
Exact value

38798000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
333 million USD Source
Exact value

333250000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-03-18.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -14.1%

    Prior period

    USD 315.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 271.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    271036000 − 315605000 = -44569000 USD

    315605000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    271036000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -72.2%

    Prior period

    USD 39.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11026000 − 39696000 = -28670000 USD

    39696000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11026000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -26.7%

    Prior period

    USD 8.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6187000 − 8446000 = -2259000 USD

    8446000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6187000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 271.04 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 367.81 million 136% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 96.77 million −36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.03 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.19 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.84 million 1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −2.1% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −3.3% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −9% of revenue.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31230489000 222422000 Derived 8067000 10549000 Derived -2482000 8671000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31358426000 349568000 Derived 8858000 16209000 Derived -7351000 -39162000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31400377000 398849000 Derived 1528000 14605000 Derived -13077000 7429000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31373527000 388090000 Derived -14563000 12245000 Derived -26808000 14465000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31346767000 352697000 Derived -5930000 18995000 Derived -24925000 -8097000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-310 2783000 Derived -2783000 1623000 Derived -4406000 -1820000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31384700000 389912000 Derived -5212000 28476000 Derived -33688000 16314000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31349340000 340467000 Derived 8873000 40458000 Derived -31585000 29516000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31315605000 305782000 Derived 9823000 UnavailableUnavailable31250000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31271036000 367805000 Derived -96769000 UnavailableUnavailable4839000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 271M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.432.4M324.3M216.2M108.1M0.0200820142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue230489000
2010Revenue358426000
2011Revenue400377000
2012Revenue373527000
2013Revenue346767000
2014Revenue0
2015Revenue384700000
2016Revenue349340000
2017Revenue315605000
2018Revenue271036000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-14.1% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-12%-44%-77%-109%200820142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year11.7%
2012Year over year-6.7%
2013Year over year-7.2%
2014Year over year-100%
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-9.2%
2017Year over year-9.7%
2018Year over year-14.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -35.7% 2018
Net margin -9% 2016
Free cash flow margin 1.8% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%0%-13%-26%-39%200820142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin3.5%
2010Operating margin2.5%
2011Operating margin0.4%
2012Operating margin-3.9%
2013Operating margin-1.7%
2014Operating marginNot reported
2015Operating margin-1.4%
2016Operating margin2.5%
2017Operating margin3.1%
2018Operating margin-35.7%
2008Net margin-1.1%
2010Net margin-2.1%
2011Net margin-3.3%
2012Net margin-7.2%
2013Net margin-7.2%
2014Net marginNot reported
2015Net margin-8.8%
2016Net margin-9%
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin3.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-10.9%
2011Free cash flow margin1.9%
2012Free cash flow margin3.9%
2013Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin4.2%
2016Free cash flow margin8.4%
2017Free cash flow margin9.9%
2018Free cash flow margin1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.7M32.2M19.7M7.2M-5.3M200820142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow33992000
2010Operating cash flow37868000
2011Operating cash flow41288000
2012Operating cash flow33587000
2013Operating cash flow9676000
2014Operating cash flow-1820000
2015Operating cash flow31994000
2016Operating cash flow41082000
2017Operating cash flow39696000
2018Operating cash flow11026000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.8M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.9M16.5M-4.0M-24.4M-44.8M200820142018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow8671000
2010Free cash flow-39162000
2011Free cash flow7429000
2012Free cash flow14465000
2013Free cash flow-8097000
2014Free cash flow-1820000
2015Free cash flow16314000
2016Free cash flow29516000
2017Free cash flow31250000
2018Free cash flow4839000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

185.6% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.200%150%100%50%0%2008-12-3120142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets58.3%
2011Liabilities / assets77.4%
2012Liabilities / assets94.9%
2013Liabilities / assets104.9%
2014Liabilities / assets96.8%
2015Liabilities / assets96.8%
2016Liabilities / assets107.3%
2017Liabilities / assets117.7%
2018Liabilities / assets185.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.73× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.87×1.40×0.94×0.47×0.00×2008-12-312014-12-312018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2482000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33992000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 33992000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25321000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 25321000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.67 million
Calculation and evidence

33992000 − 25321000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8671000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 7.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7351000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -7351000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37868000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 37868000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77030000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 77030000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.16 million
Calculation and evidence

37868000 − 77030000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -39162000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 13.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13077000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -13077000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41288000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 41288000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33859000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 33859000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.43 million
Calculation and evidence

41288000 − 33859000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7429000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 26.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26808000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -26808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33587000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 33587000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19122000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 19122000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.47 million
Calculation and evidence

33587000 − 19122000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14465000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 24.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24925000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -24925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9676000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 9676000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17773000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 17773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.1 million
Calculation and evidence

9676000 − 17773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8097000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4406000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -4406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1820000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1820000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-1820000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1820000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 33.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33688000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -33688000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31994000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 31994000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15680000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 15680000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.31 million
Calculation and evidence

31994000 − 15680000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16314000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 31.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31585000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -31585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41082000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 41082000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11566000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 11566000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.52 million
Calculation and evidence

41082000 − 11566000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29516000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 39.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39696000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 39696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8446000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 8446000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.25 million
Calculation and evidence

39696000 − 8446000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31250000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 11.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11026000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 11026000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6187000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 6187000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.84 million
Calculation and evidence

11026000 − 6187000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4839000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 2,144 latest values · 2,144 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001412347, 1412347, edgar:1412347

Also known as Oxford Resource Partners LP, Westmoreland Resource Partners, LP, Westmoreland Resource Partners, LP