Revenue
36.7 million USD
2016 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 36689000 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-03-03 to 2016-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
17057000 USD
53383000 shares
4.80% · 2.44 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
152 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
-45 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
-22.5 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
11.4 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
-33.9 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 128.44 million
–
Current period
USD 148.69 million
–
148691000 − 128439000 = 20252000 USD
128439000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source148691000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 41.75 million
–
Current period
−USD 44.86 million
–
-44859000 − -41751000 = -3108000 USD
-41751000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-44859000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 12.87 million
–
Current period
−USD 14.31 million
–
-14312000 − -12866000 = -1446000 USD
-12866000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-14312000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.43 million
–
Current period
USD 9.63 million
–
9629000 − 12431000 = -2802000 USD
12431000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9629000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 51756000 | 64115000 Derived | -12359000 | -27000 Derived | -12332000 | -4352000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 88703000 | 102520000 Derived | -13817000 | 344000 Derived | -14161000 | -664000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 128439000 | 169235000 Derived | -40796000 | 955000 Derived | -41751000 | -25297000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 148691000 | 192086000 Derived | -43395000 | 1464000 Derived | -44859000 | -23941000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 51756000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 88703000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 128439000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 148691000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 71.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 44.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 15.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -23.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -15.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -31.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -29.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -23.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -16% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -32.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -30.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -19.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -16.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -22000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 6667000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -12866000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -14312000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -4352000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -664000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -25297000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -23941000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 109.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 45.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 55% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 12.33 million Exact valueExact value: -12332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22,000 Exact valueExact value: -22000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.33 million Exact valueExact value: 4330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.35 million Calculation and evidence-22000 − 4330000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4352000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 14.16 million Exact valueExact value: -14161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.67 million Exact valueExact value: 6667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.33 million Exact valueExact value: 7331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 664,000 Calculation and evidence6667000 − 7331000 USD Exact free cash flow: -664000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 41.75 million Exact valueExact value: -41751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.87 million Exact valueExact value: -12866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.43 million Exact valueExact value: 12431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.3 million Calculation and evidence-12866000 − 12431000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25297000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 44.86 million Exact valueExact value: -44859000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.31 million Exact valueExact value: -14312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.63 million Exact valueExact value: 9629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.94 million Calculation and evidence-14312000 − 9629000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23941000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 882 latest values · 882 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001412043, 1412043, OPWR, edgar:1412043
Also known as OPOWER, INC., POSITIVE ENERGY INC