OPOWER, INC.

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-03-03 to 2016-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

36.7 million USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-32.13%

2016 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -11788000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 36689000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.92 million USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2917000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.02 million USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2917000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4107000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.1 million USD Source
Exact value

17057000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
53.4 million shares Source
Exact value

53383000 shares

Reported share-count change

4.80% · 2.44 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 50939000 shares · 2015-03-31· Source
  • 53383000 shares · 2016-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

152 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 35787000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 38936000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 148691000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 108144000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 36689000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Net income

-45 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -12025000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -8291000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -44859000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -31290000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -11151000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-22.5 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1429000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5276000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9816000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1429000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14312000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9816000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2917000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

11.4 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4319000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2366000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7136000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4319000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9629000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7136000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4107000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-33.9 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1429000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5276000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9816000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1429000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14312000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9816000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2917000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4319000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2366000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7136000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4319000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9629000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7136000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4107000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.8%

    Prior period

    USD 128.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 148.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    148691000 − 128439000 = 20252000 USD

    128439000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    148691000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 41.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 44.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -44859000 − -41751000 = -3108000 USD

    -41751000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -44859000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.45 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14312000 − -12866000 = -1446000 USD

    -12866000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14312000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -22.5%

    Prior period

    USD 12.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9629000 − 12431000 = -2802000 USD

    12431000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9629000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 148.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 56.06 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 136.02 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 43.4 million −29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.46 million 1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 44.86 million −30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.31 million −9.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.63 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 23.94 million −16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3151756000 64115000 Derived -12359000 -27000 Derived -12332000 -4352000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3188703000 102520000 Derived -13817000 344000 Derived -14161000 -664000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31128439000 169235000 Derived -40796000 955000 Derived -41751000 -25297000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31148691000 192086000 Derived -43395000 1464000 Derived -44859000 -23941000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 148.7M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160.6M120.4M80.3M40.1M0.02012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue51756000
2013Revenue88703000
2014Revenue128439000
2015Revenue148691000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.8% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%2012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year71.4%
2014Year over year44.8%
2015Year over year15.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -29.2% 2015
Net margin -30.2% 2015
Free cash flow margin -16.1% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6%-6.8%-16.3%-25.7%-35.1%2012201320142015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-23.9%
2013Operating margin-15.6%
2014Operating margin-31.8%
2015Operating margin-29.2%
2012Net margin-23.8%
2013Net margin-16%
2014Net margin-32.5%
2015Net margin-30.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-8.4%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2014Free cash flow margin-19.7%
2015Free cash flow margin-16.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.3M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3M2.3M-3.8M-9.9M-16.0M2012201320142015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-22000
2013Operating cash flow6667000
2014Operating cash flow-12866000
2015Operating cash flow-14312000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -23.9M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M-5.3M-12.6M-20.0M-27.3M2012201320142015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow-4352000
2013Free cash flow-664000
2014Free cash flow-25297000
2015Free cash flow-23941000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.119%89%59%30%0%2012-12-31201320142015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets109.9%
2014Liabilities / assets45.4%
2015Liabilities / assets55%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.27× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.24×1.68×1.12×0.56×0.00×2012-12-31201320142015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 12.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12332000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -12332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22,000
Exact value

Exact value: -22000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -22000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4330000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 4330000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-22000 − 4330000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4352000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 14.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14161000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -14161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6667000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 6667000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7331000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 7331000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 664,000
Calculation and evidence

6667000 − 7331000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -664000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 41.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41751000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -41751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12866000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -12866000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12431000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 12431000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-12866000 − 12431000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 44.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44859000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -44859000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14312000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -14312000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9629000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 9629000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-14312000 − 9629000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23941000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 882 latest values · 882 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001412043, 1412043, OPWR, edgar:1412043

Also known as OPOWER, INC., POSITIVE ENERGY INC