Ruby Newco LLC

EDGAR

1 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-03-20 to 2008-03-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

77.2 million USD

2007 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.74%

2007 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2886000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 77226000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-26.9 million USD

2007 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26855000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
37 million USD Source
Exact value

37018000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-03-20.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -95%

    Prior period

    USD 1.53 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 77.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    77226000 − 1531659000 = -1454433000 USD

    1531659000 USD · 2006-01-02 – 2007-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    77226000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -99.2%

    Prior period

    USD 386.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3113000 − 386564000 = -383451000 USD

    386564000 USD · 2006-01-02 – 2007-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3113000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -157.2%

    Prior period

    USD 46.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 26.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -26855000 − 46973000 = -73828000 USD

    46973000 USD · 2006-01-02 – 2007-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -26855000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 77.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 74.34 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.89 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 227,000 −0.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.11 million 4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 26.86 million −35% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-01-02 – 2007-01-011531659000 1474963000 Derived 56696000 -329868000 Derived 386564000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-12-14 – 2007-12-131422996000 1381437000 Derived 41559000 -18836000 Derived 60395000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3177226000 74340000 Derived 2886000 -227000 Derived 3113000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 77.2M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.2B827.1M413.5M0.0200720072007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue1531659000
2007Revenue1422996000
2007Revenue77226000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-95% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-20%-47%-75%-103%200720072007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-95%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.7% 2007
Net margin 4% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.3%20.4%13.6%6.8%0.0%200720072007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin3.7%
2007Operating margin2.9%
2007Operating margin3.7%
2007Net margin25.2%
2007Net margin4.2%
2007Net margin4%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -26.9M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.215.5M150.4M85.3M20.3M-44.8M200720072007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow46973000
2007Operating cash flow197529000
2007Operating cash flow-26855000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.6%26.0%17.3%8.7%0.0%2007-01-012007-12-132007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-13Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets32%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.36× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.39×0.29×0.20×0.10×0.00×2007-01-012007-12-132007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-01-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-13Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-01-02 – 2007-01-01
USD 386.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 386564000 USD

2006-01-02 – 2007-01-01: 386564000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46973000 USD

2006-01-02 – 2007-01-01: 46973000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-12-14 – 2007-12-13
USD 60.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60395000 USD

2006-12-14 – 2007-12-13: 60395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197529000 USD

2006-12-14 – 2007-12-13: 197529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3113000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26855000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -26855000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

1 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001411537, 1411537, edgar:1411537