Revenue
429 million USD
2018-03-24 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 429208000 USD Source
194 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-03-18 to 2018-06-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
351099000 USD
363750000 USD
57097000 shares
1.43% · 807 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-15.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.9 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.23 billion
–
2231606000 − 1899778000 = 331828000 USD
1899778000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2231606000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.66 million
–
Current period
−USD 155.77 million
–
-155768000 − 4658000 = -160426000 USD
4658000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-155768000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 185.23 million
–
Current period
USD 345.5 million
–
345501000 − 185231000 = 160270000 USD
185231000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source345501000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 751806000 | 691684000 Derived | 60122000 | 23623000 Derived | 36499000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | 959069000 | 882264000 Derived | 76805000 | 28640000 Derived | 48165000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | 1138088000 | 1054781000 Derived | 83307000 | 29203000 Derived | 54104000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03 | 1444963000 | 1366217000 Derived | 78746000 | 33199000 Derived | 45547000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | 1801078000 | 1713332000 Derived | 87746000 | 42137000 Derived | 45609000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | 1899778000 | 1876529000 Derived | 23249000 | 18591000 Derived | 4658000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 2231606000 | 2236214000 Derived | -4608000 | 151160000 Derived | -155768000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 751806000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 959069000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1138088000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1444963000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1801078000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1899778000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2231606000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 27.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 18.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 27% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 24.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 17.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 225152000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 20157000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 28250000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 289034000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 204680000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 185231000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 345501000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 93.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 88.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 88.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 76.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 78% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 83.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 36.5 million Exact valueExact value: 36499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225.15 million Exact valueExact value: 225152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | USD 48.17 million Exact valueExact value: 48165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.16 million Exact valueExact value: 20157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | USD 54.1 million Exact valueExact value: 54104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.25 million Exact valueExact value: 28250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03 | USD 45.55 million Exact valueExact value: 45547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289.03 million Exact valueExact value: 289034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | USD 45.61 million Exact valueExact value: 45609000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204.68 million Exact valueExact value: 204680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | USD 4.66 million Exact valueExact value: 4658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.23 million Exact valueExact value: 185231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | −USD 155.77 million Exact valueExact value: -155768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345.5 million Exact valueExact value: 345501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
194 filings · 2,692 latest values · 2,692 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001411488, 1411488, HAWK, edgar:1411488
Also known as BLACKHAWK NETWORK HOLDINGS INC, BLACKHAWK NETWORK HOLDINGS, INC