BLACKHAWK NETWORK HOLDINGS, INC

EDGAR

194 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-03-18 to 2018-06-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

429 million USD

2018-03-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.45%

2018-03-24 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -19083000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 429208000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-853 million USD

2018-03-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -853084000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
351 million USD Source
Exact value

351099000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
364 million USD Source
Exact value

363750000 USD

Shares outstanding
57.1 million shares Source
Exact value

57097000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.43% · 807 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 56290000 shares · 2017-03-25· Source
  • 57097000 shares · 2018-03-24· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-15.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-02
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.9 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.23 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2231606000 − 1899778000 = 331828000 USD

    1899778000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2231606000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -3,444.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 155.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -155768000 − 4658000 = -160426000 USD

    4658000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -155768000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +86.5%

    Prior period

    USD 185.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 345.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    345501000 − 185231000 = 160270000 USD

    185231000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    345501000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30

  • Revenue USD 2.23 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.24 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.61 million −0.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 151.16 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 155.77 million −7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 345.5 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 92%
  • 2013 92%
  • 2014 93%
  • 2015 95%
  • 2016 95%
  • 2017 99%
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31751806000 691684000 Derived 60122000 23623000 Derived 36499000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29959069000 882264000 Derived 76805000 28640000 Derived 48165000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-281138088000 1054781000 Derived 83307000 29203000 Derived 54104000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-031444963000 1366217000 Derived 78746000 33199000 Derived 45547000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-021801078000 1713332000 Derived 87746000 42137000 Derived 45609000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-311899778000 1876529000 Derived 23249000 18591000 Derived 4658000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-302231606000 2236214000 Derived -4608000 151160000 Derived -155768000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B602.5M0.0201220152018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue751806000
2013Revenue959069000
2014Revenue1138088000
2015Revenue1444963000
2016Revenue1801078000
2017Revenue1899778000
2018Revenue2231606000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.5% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.8%22.3%14.9%7.4%0.0%201220152018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year27.6%
2014Year over year18.7%
2015Year over year27%
2016Year over year24.6%
2017Year over year5.5%
2018Year over year17.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.2% 2018
Net margin -7% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2%4.9%0.5%-3.8%-8.2%201220152018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin8%
2013Operating margin8%
2014Operating margin7.3%
2015Operating margin5.4%
2016Operating margin4.9%
2017Operating margin1.2%
2018Operating margin-0.2%
2012Net margin4.9%
2013Net margin5%
2014Net margin4.8%
2015Net margin3.2%
2016Net margin2.5%
2017Net margin0.2%
2018Net margin-7%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 345.5M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.373.1M279.9M186.6M93.3M0.0201220152018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow225152000
2013Operating cash flow20157000
2014Operating cash flow28250000
2015Operating cash flow289034000
2016Operating cash flow204680000
2017Operating cash flow185231000
2018Operating cash flow345501000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.6% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%76%51%25%0%2011-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets93.6%
2014Liabilities / assets88.5%
2015Liabilities / assets88.2%
2016Liabilities / assets76.4%
2017Liabilities / assets78%
2018Liabilities / assets83.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.95× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.05×0.79×0.52×0.26×0.00×2011-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 36.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36499000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 36499000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225152000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 225152000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
USD 48.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48165000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29: 48165000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20157000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29: 20157000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
USD 54.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54104000 USD

2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28: 54104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28250000 USD

2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28: 28250000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
USD 45.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45547000 USD

2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03: 45547000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 289.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 289034000 USD

2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03: 289034000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
USD 45.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45609000 USD

2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02: 45609000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204680000 USD

2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02: 204680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4658000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 4658000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185231000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 185231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
−USD 155.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -155768000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: -155768000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 345.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 345501000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: 345501000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

194 filings · 2,692 latest values · 2,692 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001411488, 1411488, HAWK, edgar:1411488

Also known as BLACKHAWK NETWORK HOLDINGS INC, BLACKHAWK NETWORK HOLDINGS, INC