KBS Real Estate Investment Trust II, Inc.

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-05-28 to 2023-04-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.1 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

5.23 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16179000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10947000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31.7 million USD Source
Exact value

31674000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
417 million USD Source
Exact value

416607000 USD

Shares outstanding
185 million shares Source
Exact value

185302037 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.62% · -1.16 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 186464794 shares · 2018-12-31· Source
  • 185302037 shares · 2019-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

112 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 29882000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 27674000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 26423000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28133000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source

Net income

1.75 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4900000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 26778000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -19492000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -635000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

16.2 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6455000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12479000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6455000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10947000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12479000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16179000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10947000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-04-05.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.2%

    Prior period

    USD 142.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112112000 − 142215000 = -30103000 USD

    142215000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112112000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -93.9%

    Prior period

    USD 28.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1751000 − 28528000 = -26777000 USD

    28528000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1751000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -71.3%

    Prior period

    USD 56.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16179000 − 56423000 = -40244000 USD

    56423000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16179000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 112.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.75 million 1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.18 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 53%44%
  • 2011 42%52%
  • 2012 14%39%47%
  • 2013 15%34%50%
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 11%41%48%
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31159392000 69691000 Derived 89701000 84193000 Derived 5508000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31319165000 164768000 Derived 154397000 132604000 Derived 21793000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31348137000 164557000 Derived 183580000 135206000 Derived 48374000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31360634000 181758000 Derived 178876000 123097000 Derived 55779000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31279400000 158099000 Derived 121301000 -324206000 Derived 445507000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31165295000 78712000 Derived 86583000 68206000 Derived 18377000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31155456000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16747000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31149459000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable25114000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31142215000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28528000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31112112000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1751000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 112.1M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.389.5M292.1M194.7M97.4M0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue159392000
2011Revenue319165000
2012Revenue348137000
2013Revenue360634000
2014Revenue279400000
2015Revenue165295000
2016Revenue155456000
2017Revenue149459000
2018Revenue142215000
2019Revenue112112000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.2% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124%79%35%-9%-53%201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over year111.4%
2011Year over year100.2%
2012Year over year9.1%
2013Year over year3.6%
2014Year over year-22.5%
2015Year over year-40.8%
2016Year over year-6%
2017Year over year-3.9%
2018Year over year-4.8%
2019Year over year-21.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 52.4% 2015
Net margin 1.6% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.172%129%86%43%0%201020152019-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin56.3%
2011Operating margin48.4%
2012Operating margin52.7%
2013Operating margin49.6%
2014Operating margin43.4%
2015Operating margin52.4%
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Net margin3.5%
2011Net margin6.8%
2012Net margin13.9%
2013Net margin15.5%
2014Net margin159.5%
2015Net margin11.1%
2016Net margin10.8%
2017Net margin16.8%
2018Net margin20.1%
2019Net margin1.6%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.2M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143.8M107.8M71.9M35.9M0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow59523000
2011Operating cash flow113226000
2012Operating cash flow128669000
2013Operating cash flow133146000
2014Operating cash flow67226000
2015Operating cash flow42189000
2016Operating cash flow54392000
2017Operating cash flow52845000
2018Operating cash flow56423000
2019Operating cash flow16179000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.3% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%201020152019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets38.3%
2011Liabilities / assets50.2%
2012Liabilities / assets50.5%
2013Liabilities / assets54.6%
2014Liabilities / assets51.1%
2015Liabilities / assets43.7%
2016Liabilities / assets43.5%
2017Liabilities / assets43.3%
2018Liabilities / assets42%
2019Liabilities / assets48.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 5.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5508000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59523000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 59523000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 21.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21793000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 21793000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113226000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 113226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 48.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48374000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 48374000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128669000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 128669000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 55.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55779000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 55779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133146000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 133146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 445.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 445507000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 445507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67226000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 67226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 18.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18377000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 18377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42189000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 42189000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 16.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16747000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 16747000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54392000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 54392000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 25.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25114000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 25114000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52845000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 52845000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 28.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28528000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 28528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56423000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 56423000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1751000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16179000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 16179000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 2,651 latest values · 2,651 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001411059, 1411059, edgar:1411059

Also known as KBS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST II, INC., KBS Real Estate Investment Trust II, Inc.