Revenue
0 USD
2018 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 0 USD Source
118 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-08-15 to 2023-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
467600000 USD
96987000 USD
137249579 shares
18.35% · 21.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 114.52 million
–
Current period
−USD 185.21 million
–
-185211000 − -114522000 = -70689000 USD
-114522000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-185211000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 98.56 million
–
Current period
−USD 163.77 million
–
-163771000 − -98559000 = -65212000 USD
-98559000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-163771000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 361,000
–
Current period
USD 736,000
–
736000 − 361000 = 375000 USD
361000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source736000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 50909000 | 246473000 Derived | -195564000 | -2144000 Derived | -193420000 | -109168000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 209977000 | 101972000 Derived | 108005000 | -6200000 Derived | 114205000 | -121821000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 0 | 65349000 Derived | -65349000 | -128436000 Derived | 63087000 | -41911000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 0 | 61272000 Derived | -61272000 | -2413000 Derived | -58859000 | -48490000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 50909000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 209977000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 0 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 312.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -100% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -384.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 51.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -379.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 54.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -214.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -58% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -108596000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -121821000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -41911000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -48490000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -109168000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -121821000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -41911000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -48490000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 131.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 78.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 9.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 10% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.49× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.68× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 10.09× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.91× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 51.15 million Exact valueExact value: -51145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.78 million Exact valueExact value: -48775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5,000 Exact valueExact value: 5000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.78 million Calculation and evidence-48775000 − 5000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48780000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 116.77 million Exact valueExact value: -116772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.09 million Exact valueExact value: 111088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.66 million Exact valueExact value: 1655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.43 million Calculation and evidence111088000 − 1655000 USD Exact free cash flow: 109433000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 105.72 million Exact valueExact value: -105717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 78.53 million Exact valueExact value: -78531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.62 million Exact valueExact value: 2615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81.15 million Calculation and evidence-78531000 − 2615000 USD Exact free cash flow: -81146000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 193.42 million Exact valueExact value: -193420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 108.6 million Exact valueExact value: -108596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 572,000 Exact valueExact value: 572000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 109.17 million Calculation and evidence-108596000 − 572000 USD Exact free cash flow: -109168000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 114.21 million Exact valueExact value: 114205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 121.82 million Exact valueExact value: -121821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 121.82 million Calculation and evidence-121821000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -121821000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 63.09 million Exact valueExact value: 63087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.91 million Exact valueExact value: -41911000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.91 million Calculation and evidence-41911000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -41911000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 58.86 million Exact valueExact value: -58859000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.49 million Exact valueExact value: -48490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.49 million Calculation and evidence-48490000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -48490000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 84.55 million Exact valueExact value: -84547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 66.1 million Exact valueExact value: -66097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 66.1 million Calculation and evidence-66097000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -66097000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 114.52 million Exact valueExact value: -114522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98.56 million Exact valueExact value: -98559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 361,000 Exact valueExact value: 361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98.92 million Calculation and evidence-98559000 − 361000 USD Exact free cash flow: -98920000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 185.21 million Exact valueExact value: -185211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 163.77 million Exact valueExact value: -163771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 736,000 Exact valueExact value: 736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 164.51 million Calculation and evidence-163771000 − 736000 USD Exact free cash flow: -164507000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
118 filings · 2,674 latest values · 2,674 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001410939, 1410939, ISEE, edgar:1410939
Also known as IVERIC bio, Inc., Ophthotech Corp.