El Paso Pipeline Partners, L.P.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-03-06 to 2014-10-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

352 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

56.25%

2014 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 198000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 352000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

254 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 682000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 428000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

229 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 682000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 428000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 57000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 32000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
148 million USD Source
Exact value

148000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.48 billion USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1505000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1114000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 382000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 353000000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 352000000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

867 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 858000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 673000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 257000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 428000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 257000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 682000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 428000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-10-28.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.52 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.51 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1505000000 − 1515000000 = -10000000 USD

    1515000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1505000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 579 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 610 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    610000000 − 579000000 = 31000000 USD

    579000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    610000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +19.8%

    Prior period

    USD 716 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 858 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    858000000 − 716000000 = 142000000 USD

    716000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    858000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +14.7%

    Prior period

    USD 109 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 125 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    125000000 − 109000000 = 16000000 USD

    109000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    125000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.51 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 610 million 41% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 895 million 59% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 285 million 19% of revenue
  • Net income USD 610 million 41% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 858 million 57% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 125 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 733 million 49% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 47%53%
  • 2006 67%31%
  • 2007 31%19%50%
  • 2008 28%22%50%
  • 2009 28%24%48%
  • 2010 29%28%44%
  • 2011 33%22%45%
  • 2012 38%19%43%
  • 2013 41%19%41%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3181000000 43000000 Derived 38000000 0 Derived 38000000 -5000000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3197700000 30600000 Derived 67100000 1900000 Derived 65200000 -19800000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31418100000 210300000 Derived 207800000 79900000 Derived 127900000 -274300000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311064400000 532100000 Derived 532300000 231500000 Derived 300800000 19600000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311119000000 536000000 Derived 583000000 265000000 Derived 318000000 -207100000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311454000000 635000000 Derived 819000000 401000000 Derived 418000000 333900000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311531000000 682000000 Derived 849000000 337000000 Derived 512000000 563000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311515000000 652000000 Derived 863000000 284000000 Derived 579000000 607000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311505000000 610000000 Derived 895000000 285000000 Derived 610000000 733000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.2B826.7M413.4M0.0200520092013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue81000000
2006Revenue97700000
2007Revenue418100000
2008Revenue1064400000
2009Revenue1119000000
2010Revenue1454000000
2011Revenue1531000000
2012Revenue1515000000
2013Revenue1505000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.7% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.354%259%163%68%-27%200520092013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year20.6%
2007Year over year327.9%
2008Year over year154.6%
2009Year over year5.1%
2010Year over year29.9%
2011Year over year5.3%
2012Year over year-1%
2013Year over year-0.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 59.5% 2013
Net margin 40.5% 2013
Free cash flow margin 48.7% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%40%2%-37%-76%200520092013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin46.9%
2006Operating margin68.7%
2007Operating margin49.7%
2008Operating margin50%
2009Operating margin52.1%
2010Operating margin56.3%
2011Operating margin55.5%
2012Operating margin57%
2013Operating margin59.5%
2005Net margin46.9%
2006Net margin66.7%
2007Net margin30.6%
2008Net margin28.3%
2009Net margin28.4%
2010Net margin28.7%
2011Net margin33.4%
2012Net margin38.2%
2013Net margin40.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-6.2%
2006Free cash flow margin-20.3%
2007Free cash flow margin-65.6%
2008Free cash flow margin1.8%
2009Free cash flow margin-18.5%
2010Free cash flow margin23%
2011Free cash flow margin36.8%
2012Free cash flow margin40.1%
2013Free cash flow margin48.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 858M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.927.1M676.6M426.2M175.7M-74.8M200520092013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow59000000
2006Operating cash flow53700000
2007Operating cash flow-5700000
2008Operating cash flow543600000
2009Operating cash flow639000000
2010Operating cash flow746000000
2011Operating cash flow818000000
2012Operating cash flow716000000
2013Operating cash flow858000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 733M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.813.6M521.5M229.4M-62.8M-354.9M200520092013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-5000000
2006Free cash flow-19800000
2007Free cash flow-274300000
2008Free cash flow19600000
2009Free cash flow-207100000
2010Free cash flow333900000
2011Free cash flow563000000
2012Free cash flow607000000
2013Free cash flow733000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.1% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%2005-12-312009-12-312013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets66.6%
2012Liabilities / assets69.8%
2013Liabilities / assets70.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.1× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.74×1.31×0.87×0.44×0.00×2005-12-3120092013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.45×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 38000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 59000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 64000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5 million
Calculation and evidence

59000000 − 64000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 65.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65200000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 65200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53700000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 53700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73500000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 73500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.8 million
Calculation and evidence

53700000 − 73500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 127.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127900000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 127900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5700000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -5700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 268600000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 268600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 274.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-5700000 − 268600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -274300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 300.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 300800000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 300800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 543600000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 543600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524 million
Exact value

Exact value: 524000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 524000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.6 million
Calculation and evidence

543600000 − 524000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 318 million
Exact value

Exact value: 318000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 318000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 639 million
Exact value

Exact value: 639000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 639000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 846.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 846100000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 846100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 207.1 million
Calculation and evidence

639000000 − 846100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -207100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 418 million
Exact value

Exact value: 418000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 418000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 746 million
Exact value

Exact value: 746000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 746000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 412100000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 412100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333.9 million
Calculation and evidence

746000000 − 412100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 333900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 512 million
Exact value

Exact value: 512000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 512000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818 million
Exact value

Exact value: 818000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 818000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 255 million
Exact value

Exact value: 255000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 255000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 563 million
Calculation and evidence

818000000 − 255000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 563000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 579 million
Exact value

Exact value: 579000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 579000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 716 million
Exact value

Exact value: 716000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 716000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 109000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 607 million
Calculation and evidence

716000000 − 109000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 607000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 610 million
Exact value

Exact value: 610000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 610000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 858 million
Exact value

Exact value: 858000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 858000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 125000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 733 million
Calculation and evidence

858000000 − 125000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 733000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 1,101 latest values · 1,101 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001410838, 1410838, edgar:1410838

Also known as El Paso Pipeline Partners, L.P.