Armco Metals Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-01-03 to 2015-11-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

48.5 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.11%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 539191 USD Source
  • Revenue: 48471441 USD Source

Operating cash flow

802 thousand USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 192963 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -609084 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.66 million USD Source
Exact value

1656096 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.96 million USD Source
Exact value

3959267 USD

Shares outstanding
8.14 million shares Source
Exact value

8143827 shares

Reported share-count change

-85.38% · -47.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 55693745 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 8143827 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

178 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 124186989 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 74996063 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 43070014 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 36901969 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 48471441 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Net income

-6.76 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1866661 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 418448 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1032835 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7613941 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 441396 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

186 thousand USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 826350 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810090 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97858 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165656 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97858 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 169369 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165656 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-16.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 128.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 124.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    124186989 − 128738194 = -4551205 USD

    128738194 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    124186989 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1866661 − -4131412 = 5998073 USD

    -4131412 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1866661 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 10.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 549,785

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    549785 − -9520380 = 10070165 USD

    -9520380 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    549785 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -99.8%

    Prior period

    USD 167,962

    –

    Current period

    USD 341

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    341 − 167962 = -167621 USD

    167962 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    341 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 124.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 109.65 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6.04 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.5 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.63 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.87 million 1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 549,785 0.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 341 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 549,444 0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 92%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −2.4% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2014 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3175278853 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5391179 782272 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3155358567 52477471 Derived 2881096 -451519 Derived 3332615 -6079825 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3186939841 79706227 Derived 7233614 2109218 Derived 5124396 -24271410 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3168786790 71146156 Derived -2359366 -133490 Derived -2225876 -19897390 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31106216065 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3345004 11386980 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31106569474 105713710 Derived 855764 3465100 Derived -2609336 -9837942 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31128738194 131354422 Derived -2616228 1515184 Derived -4131412 -9688342 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31124186989 115688324 Derived 8498665 6632004 Derived 1866661 549444 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 124.2M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.139.0M104.3M69.5M34.8M0.0200720112014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue75278853
2008Revenue55358567
2009Revenue86939841
2010Revenue68786790
2011Revenue106216065
2012Revenue106569474
2013Revenue128738194
2014Revenue124186989

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.5% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%40%15%-9%-33%200720112014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-26.5%
2009Year over year57%
2010Year over year-20.9%
2011Year over year54.4%
2012Year over year0.3%
2013Year over year20.8%
2014Year over year-3.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.8% 2014
Net margin 1.5% 2014
Free cash flow margin 0.4% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%2%-9%-21%-32%2007-12-312011-12-312014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin5.2%
2009Operating margin8.3%
2010Operating margin-3.4%
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin0.8%
2013Operating margin-2%
2014Operating margin6.8%
2007Net margin7.2%
2008Net margin6%
2009Net margin5.9%
2010Net margin-3.2%
2011Net margin-3.1%
2012Net margin-2.4%
2013Net margin-3.2%
2014Net margin1.5%
2007Free cash flow margin1%
2008Free cash flow margin-11%
2009Free cash flow margin-27.9%
2010Free cash flow margin-28.9%
2011Free cash flow margin10.7%
2012Free cash flow margin-9.2%
2013Free cash flow margin-7.5%
2014Free cash flow margin0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 549.8K 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.3M9.3M2.4M-4.5M-11.4M200720112014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow907440
2008Operating cash flow-3802862
2009Operating cash flow-6925871
2010Operating cash flow-5717352
2011Operating cash flow14354433
2012Operating cash flow-9011592
2013Operating cash flow-9520380
2014Operating cash flow549785

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 549.4K 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2M3.9M-6.4M-16.8M-27.1M200720112014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow782272
2008Free cash flow-6079825
2009Free cash flow-24271410
2010Free cash flow-19897390
2011Free cash flow11386980
2012Free cash flow-9837942
2013Free cash flow-9688342
2014Free cash flow549444

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.2% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%38%19%0%2007-12-3120112014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets47%
2009Liabilities / assets71.3%
2010Liabilities / assets55.1%
2011Liabilities / assets55.6%
2012Liabilities / assets49.1%
2013Liabilities / assets55.4%
2014Liabilities / assets43.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.38× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.93×1.45×0.97×0.48×0.00×200720112014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5391179 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5391179 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 907,440
Exact value

Exact value: 907440 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 907440 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,168
Exact value

Exact value: 125168 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 125168 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 782,272
Calculation and evidence

907440 − 125168 USD

Exact free cash flow: 782272 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3332615 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3332615 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3802862 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3802862 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2276963 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2276963 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-3802862 − 2276963 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6079825 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5124396 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5124396 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6925871 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6925871 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17345539 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 17345539 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-6925871 − 17345539 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24271410 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2225876 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2225876 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5717352 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -5717352 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14180038 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 14180038 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-5717352 − 14180038 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19897390 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3345004 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3345004 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14354433 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 14354433 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2967453 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2967453 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.39 million
Calculation and evidence

14354433 − 2967453 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11386980 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2609336 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2609336 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9011592 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -9011592 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826,350
Exact value

Exact value: 826350 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 826350 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-9011592 − 826350 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9837942 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4131412 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -4131412 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9520380 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -9520380 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167,962
Exact value

Exact value: 167962 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 167962 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-9520380 − 167962 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9688342 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1866661 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1866661 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 549,785
Exact value

Exact value: 549785 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 549785 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 341
Exact value

Exact value: 341 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 341 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 549,444
Calculation and evidence

549785 − 341 USD

Exact free cash flow: 549444 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 1,531 latest values · 1,531 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001410711, 1410711, AMCO, amco, edgar:1410711

Also known as Armco Metals Holdings, Inc., China Armco Metals, Inc., Cox Distributing Inc.