Revenue
27.2 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 27184740 USD Source
36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-05-14 to 2015-08-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
27.2 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
25.31%
2015 Q2 · %
12.2 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
17268685 USD
487331454 USD
58611848 shares
2.78% · 1.58 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-12.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 83.13 million
–
Current period
USD 98.26 million
–
98258777 − 83134941 = 15123836 USD
83134941 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source98258777 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.45 million
–
Current period
USD 4.68 million
–
4683472 − -7447056 = 12130528 USD
-7447056 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4683472 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19.31 million
–
Current period
USD 29.52 million
–
29522028 − 19306141 = 10215887 USD
19306141 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source29522028 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 26161182 | 34008985 Derived | -7847803 | 4943012 Derived | -12790815 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 49396078 | 58611867 Derived | -9215789 | 12141640 Derived | -21357429 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 66610504 | 65943804 Derived | 666700 | 19640412 Derived | -18973712 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 83134941 | 69770131 Derived | 13364810 | 20811866 Derived | -7447056 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 98258777 | 74565530 Derived | 23693247 | 19009775 Derived | 4683472 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 26161182 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 49396078 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 66610504 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 83134941 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 98258777 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 88.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 34.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 24.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 18.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -30% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -18.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -48.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -43.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -28.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 944256 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 2838807 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 9550340 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 19306141 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 29522028 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 62.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 58.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 56.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 59.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 12.79 million Exact valueExact value: -12790815 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 944,256 Exact valueExact value: 944256 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 21.36 million Exact valueExact value: -21357429 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.84 million Exact valueExact value: 2838807 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 18.97 million Exact valueExact value: -18973712 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.55 million Exact valueExact value: 9550340 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 7.45 million Exact valueExact value: -7447056 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.31 million Exact valueExact value: 19306141 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 4.68 million Exact valueExact value: 4683472 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.52 million Exact valueExact value: 29522028 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
36 filings · 1,549 latest values · 1,549 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001410567, 1410567, edgar:1410567
Also known as SmartStop Self Storage, Inc., Strategic Storage Trust, Inc.