Revenue
197 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-03-28 to 2021-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
197 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
-168.51%
2019 Q4 · %
293 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
246 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
15142724000 USD
3517567000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
792 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
759 million USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
1.11 billion USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
143 million USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
962 million USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-04.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 791.73 million
–
Current period
USD 816.88 million
–
816883000 − 791734000 = 25149000 USD
791734000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source816883000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 151.08 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.86 billion
–
-1863711000 − 151075000 = -2014786000 USD
151075000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1863711000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.06 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.47 billion
–
1466034000 − 1057951000 = 408083000 USD
1057951000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1466034000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 135.64 million
–
Current period
USD 151.18 million
–
151176000 − 135635000 = 15541000 USD
135635000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source151176000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 687527000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 369513000 | 567532000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 705128000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 458781000 | 995332000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 737428000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 761448000 | 991897000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 791734000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 151075000 | 922316000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 816883000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1863711000 | 1314858000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 687527000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 705128000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 737428000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 791734000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 816883000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 53.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 65.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 103.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -228.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 82.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 141.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 134.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 116.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 161% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 744616000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1122285000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1130894000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1057951000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1466034000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 567532000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 995332000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 991897000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 922316000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1314858000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 85.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 85.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 85.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 85.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 88.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 476.87 million Exact valueExact value: 476873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1091146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 203.9 million Exact valueExact value: 203900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 887.25 million Calculation and evidence1091146000 − 203900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 887246000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 417.84 million Exact valueExact value: 417836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1135393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.23 million Exact valueExact value: 167231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 968.16 million Calculation and evidence1135393000 − 167231000 USD Exact free cash flow: 968162000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 482.4 million Exact valueExact value: 482400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 790.99 million Exact valueExact value: 790985000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.23 million Exact valueExact value: 127229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 663.76 million Calculation and evidence790985000 − 127229000 USD Exact free cash flow: 663756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 505.13 million Exact valueExact value: 505130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 688.35 million Exact valueExact value: 688346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.5 million Exact valueExact value: 161499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 526.85 million Calculation and evidence688346000 − 161499000 USD Exact free cash flow: 526847000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 369.51 million Exact valueExact value: 369513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 744.62 million Exact valueExact value: 744616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.08 million Exact valueExact value: 177084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 567.53 million Calculation and evidence744616000 − 177084000 USD Exact free cash flow: 567532000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 458.78 million Exact valueExact value: 458781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 1122285000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.95 million Exact valueExact value: 126953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 995.33 million Calculation and evidence1122285000 − 126953000 USD Exact free cash flow: 995332000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 761.45 million Exact valueExact value: 761448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1130894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139 million Exact valueExact value: 138997000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 991.9 million Calculation and evidence1130894000 − 138997000 USD Exact free cash flow: 991897000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 151.08 million Exact valueExact value: 151075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1057951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.64 million Exact valueExact value: 135635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 922.32 million Calculation and evidence1057951000 − 135635000 USD Exact free cash flow: 922316000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 1.86 billion Exact valueExact value: -1863711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 billion Exact valueExact value: 1466034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.18 million Exact valueExact value: 151176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 billion Calculation and evidence1466034000 − 151176000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1314858000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
44 filings · 3,456 latest values · 3,456 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001409775, 1409775, edgar:1409775
Also known as BBVA COMPASS BANCSHARES, INC, BBVA Compass Bancshares, Inc., BBVA USA BANCSHARES INC, BBVA USA BANCSHARES, INC., BBVA USA Bancshares, Inc.