BBVA USA BANCSHARES, INC.

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-03-28 to 2021-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

197 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-168.51%

2019 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 151075000 USD Source
  • Net Income: 482443000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 791734000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 595091000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

293 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1057951000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 764521000 USD Source

Free cash flow

246 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1057951000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 764521000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 135635000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 88647000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.1 billion USD Source
Exact value

15142724000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.52 billion USD Source
Exact value

3517567000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

792 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 183211000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 201316000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 210564000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 791734000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 595091000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Net income

759 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -124909000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 165840000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1863711000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2196855000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 384880000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

1.11 billion USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 556279000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2997000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1079929000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 556279000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1466034000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1079929000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -357221000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

143 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 71889000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25811000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 113044000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71889000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 151176000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 113044000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18075000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

962 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 556279000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2997000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1079929000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 556279000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1466034000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1079929000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -357221000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71889000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25811000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 113044000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71889000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 151176000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 113044000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18075000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-04.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 791.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 816.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    816883000 − 791734000 = 25149000 USD

    791734000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    816883000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,333.6%

    Prior period

    USD 151.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.86 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1863711000 − 151075000 = -2014786000 USD

    151075000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1863711000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +38.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.47 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1466034000 − 1057951000 = 408083000 USD

    1057951000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1466034000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11.5%

    Prior period

    USD 135.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 151.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    151176000 − 135635000 = 15541000 USD

    135635000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    151176000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 816.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.86 billion −228% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.47 billion 179% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 151.18 million 19% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.31 billion 161% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31687527000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable369513000 567532000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31705128000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable458781000 995332000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31737428000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable761448000 991897000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31791734000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable151075000 922316000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31816883000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1863711000 1314858000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 816.9M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.882.2M661.7M441.1M220.6M0.020162017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue687527000
2017Revenue705128000
2018Revenue737428000
2019Revenue791734000
2020Revenue816883000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.2% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0%6.0%4.0%2.0%0.0%20162017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year2.6%
2018Year over year4.6%
2019Year over year7.4%
2020Year over year3.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -228.1% 2020
Free cash flow margin 161% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.192%79%-34%-146%-259%2016-12-312017-12-312018-12-312019-12-312020-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin53.7%
2017Net margin65.1%
2018Net margin103.3%
2019Net margin19.1%
2020Net margin-228.1%
2016Free cash flow margin82.5%
2017Free cash flow margin141.2%
2018Free cash flow margin134.5%
2019Free cash flow margin116.5%
2020Free cash flow margin161%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.5B 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B791.7M395.8M0.020162017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow744616000
2017Operating cash flow1122285000
2018Operating cash flow1130894000
2019Operating cash flow1057951000
2020Operating cash flow1466034000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.3B 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B710.0M355.0M0.020162017201820192020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow567532000
2017Free cash flow995332000
2018Free cash flow991897000
2019Free cash flow922316000
2020Free cash flow1314858000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.6% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%20162017201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets85.4%
2017Liabilities / assets85.1%
2018Liabilities / assets85.1%
2019Liabilities / assets85.7%
2020Liabilities / assets88.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 476.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 476873000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 476873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1091146000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1091146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203900000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 203900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 887.25 million
Calculation and evidence

1091146000 − 203900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 887246000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 417.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 417836000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 417836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1135393000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1135393000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167231000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 167231000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 968.16 million
Calculation and evidence

1135393000 − 167231000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 968162000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 482.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 482400000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 482400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 790.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 790985000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 790985000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127229000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 127229000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 663.76 million
Calculation and evidence

790985000 − 127229000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 663756000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 505.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 505130000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 505130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 688.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 688346000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 688346000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161499000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 161499000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 526.85 million
Calculation and evidence

688346000 − 161499000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 526847000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 369.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 369513000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 369513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 744.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 744616000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 744616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177084000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 177084000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 567.53 million
Calculation and evidence

744616000 − 177084000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 567532000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 458.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 458781000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 458781000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1122285000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1122285000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126953000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 126953000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 995.33 million
Calculation and evidence

1122285000 − 126953000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 995332000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 761.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 761448000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 761448000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1130894000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1130894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138997000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 138997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 991.9 million
Calculation and evidence

1130894000 − 138997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 991897000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 151.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151075000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 151075000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1057951000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1057951000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135635000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 135635000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 922.32 million
Calculation and evidence

1057951000 − 135635000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 922316000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1863711000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1863711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1466034000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1466034000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151176000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 151176000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 billion
Calculation and evidence

1466034000 − 151176000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1314858000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 3,456 latest values · 3,456 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001409775, 1409775, edgar:1409775

Also known as BBVA COMPASS BANCSHARES, INC, BBVA Compass Bancshares, Inc., BBVA USA BANCSHARES INC, BBVA USA BANCSHARES, INC., BBVA USA Bancshares, Inc.